Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We take the mice off them."

Translation:Bainimid na lucha díobh.

3 years ago

18 Comments


DennisManey

Does Bainimid mean something different an Tógaimid? Also, I realized after the fact tógaimid was hint word.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Bain de is "take off" as in "take off your hat". You can't use tóg in that sense.

3 years ago

DennisManey

Thank you. I missed that or forgot it. I appreciate your help.

3 years ago

K.Hogan
K.Hogan

Why is the preposition at the end of the sentence here, but in other cases with very similar sentence structure it is between the verb and the noun?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because bain de is a phrasal verb, díobh should precede na lucha in this sentence. When opportunity allows for you, please bring it to the course creators’ attention by using the Report a Problem button.

2 years ago

K.Hogan
K.Hogan

Thanks!

2 years ago

DiarmuidOS

Any one know why you can't use 'tógaimid' instead of 'bainimid?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because tóg doesn't work for 'take off' in Irish. You have to use bain de as a phrasal verb.

3 years ago

Joshua807325

Take off your mice before you enter the house, Wilbur.

11 months ago

PhilipLiva

I frequently make mistakes in the use of "na" and "an" because I cannot see a pattern or structure that defines when I should use one or the other. Can someone please help me understand the rule I am missing here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

An and Na are the singular and plural definite article. English doesn't differentiate between the singular and plural definite article, but other languages do ("le" vs "les" in French, for example).

The noun itself also has a singular and a plural form - an buachaill / na buachaillí but that's a separate issue from the article (because there is no indefinite article, you can just rely on the article to indicate whether the noun is singular or plural).

The patterns used to form the plural forms of nouns are indeed confusing, ach sin scéal eile.

(There is one slight wrinkle with an and na - when a feminine noun is used in the genitive, na is used for the singular definite article - i lár na páirce - "in the middle of the field").

2 years ago

K.Hogan
K.Hogan

I don't think there are really any rules regarding plurals, they seem quite irregular across the board. I wish the course creators would do better at presenting the singular forms using "an" and plural forms using "na" at the same time right off the bat (like in the hints drop down when they introduce a new word), but for the most part the only thing I've noticed is that, overall, changing a singular noun using "an" to a plural noun using "na" means the addition of at least one letter in the spelling of the noun. Examples: an leabhar = na leabhair, an anmhi = na anmhithe, etc. I'm very bad at retaining technical rules of grammar, but in terms of patterns that's what I've observed.

2 years ago

DennisManey

Yes, I agree. "Na" is used when preceding a plural noun. "An" is used when preceding a singular noun. However, that's out the window when you're dealing possessive, which I don't understand yet either.

2 years ago

PhilipLiva

Thanks. The entire "an/na" thing has been confusing. This whole lesson is about nonconforming conjugations so I expect to be highly confused through this one.

2 years ago

PhilipLiva

Thanks for the detailed post. I love language development so I have been trying to find additional instruction for how Ulster Irish grammar is supposed to work.

2 years ago

Czesiunia
Czesiunia

It would be nice to have more extensive exercises on the prepositional pronouns. In particular those starting with 'd' look all the same to me ;-)

2 years ago

EireCailin

Doesn't "Diobh" mean "Off you (plural)" instead of "Off them"?

2 years ago