"I am a child."

Translation:Soy un niño.

5 years ago

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kbergen

I thought that Yo soy una niña was 'I am a girl'?

5 years ago

pulibidda007

Well, technically a girl can be a child. There is no neutral gender in Spanish. So you always have to be more specific and mention the gender. In this case "Child" is neutral gender. So you can say Soy un nino and soy una nina. Both are correct interpretations.

5 years ago

poakahi
poakahi

It is... but if someone wants to say "I am a child", a boy would use niño and a girl niña. niña means both child and girl or a female child, and niño means both child and boy or a boy child.

5 years ago

vetfrancis

Correct, but in Spanish boys and girls are children.there is no translation for the word child exactly

5 years ago

alex23sv
alex23sv

In Spanish the neutral gender is translated with the masculine in the most of cases. "Los niños" can be a group of girls and boys.

5 years ago

AlexForbes23
AlexForbes23

in groups where there are mixed genders the masculine form is always dominant. example, a mixed-gender class of students will always be los alumnos :)

5 years ago

SarahLizzyBeth

They are both correct

5 years ago

flipfantasia

But, la persona (person) is always la persona, right? It's always feminine in this case, even though it could refer to a male?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Correct.

5 years ago

ZsofiaS

When should I use "un" and when "uno"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Un" is an article. You use it when you'd use "a" in English. "Uno" is a pronoun -- it stands by itself instead of a noun.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

As in, "Soy uno de muchos"?

5 years ago

ZsofiaS

Thanks for the answer!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Boys and girls are BOTH CHILDREN, guys... I don't get all the confusion.

5 years ago

courtrye

My answer said it could be nina or chico... does chico mean child for both genders? It ends in "o" so I thought it was masculine. What about hijo? That came up when I hovered child.

5 years ago

pulibidda007

Hijo means "son", Hija means "daughter". Although they indirectly refer to male and female, I think the specific nature of the meaning takes precedence. Hijo means "son" where as niño means "boy". Son is more specific and has a relationship aspect to it. Whereas, Boy is more generic with no relation involved.

5 years ago

lorriekellogg

I'm confused about the accent marking over the n. Sometimes its used and sometimes not.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, ñ and n are different letters, and they sound different. "n" sounds like "n" in English, an "ñ" sounds bit likt "ni". Fo example, niño is pronounced closer to "ninio".

5 years ago

kelvinma13

Note that ñ ⟨ɲ⟩ is not pronounced the same as ⟨ni⟩ like in "onion". ⟨ɲ⟩ is produced by pressing the tongue up against the roof of the mouth instead of the alveolar ridge (the shelf right behind the front teeth). In Spanish sometimes ⟨ɲ⟩ is pronounced with the tongue pressed up against the alveolar ridge and the front teeth in addition to the roof the mouth. This is why the "i" in words like compañía is not redundant.

5 years ago

romasha.sanyal

"Yo soy" is technically incorrect, doesn't soy alone mean "I am"? So, it's I I am??!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is optional. "yo soy" = "soy" both translate to "I am"

5 years ago

poakahi
poakahi

in spanish you do not have to include the subject pronouns (yo, tu, ellas, etc), sometimes they are used to add emphasis... but because of the way the verbs are conjugated people generally know what you're talking about without the subject pronoun. In some cases, like using the third person, you may want to include the subject pronoun as the third person can refer to a person or a thing, then clarifying would be good :)

5 years ago

Link

I thought niño could refer to boy or child, but niña to girl only.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it is optional for a girl also, else how would a girl communicate the fact she was a child?

5 years ago

alejoguzrojas
alejoguzrojas

It's because translating "child" it can be used by boys and girls. A girl, in english, can say: "I'm a child" which would be translated as "Soy una niña"

4 years ago

Potofpepsi

I thought that you use Ser when it is a permanent trait, such as if you are a male or a female, and use Estar when talking about temporary traits, such child, teenager, or adult?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That not quite the way to think about it. It is more about whether something is inherent or just very temporary. You do not say "Estoy un niño". Similarly for professions (even though they are not forever) you say "Soy doctor" (and not "Estoy doctor").

The inherent/temporary distinction is also just a rule of thumb and has many exceptions. For example, you say "Él está muerto" (He is dead), even though being dead is a very permanent condition.

5 years ago

ElliJL

Isn't muchacho also a child?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Muchacho is older than a child.

5 years ago

trevorcgray

why is "soy un hijo" not accepted?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

hijo = son

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.