1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ahora sólo interesa el cómo,…

"Ahora sólo interesa el cómo, no el por qué."

Translation:Now only the how matters, not the why.

September 14, 2013

8 Comments


AnnRon

The meaning given for the new verb "interesar" is "takes an interest." not "matters." It's a pretty far stretch from the definition to the accepted translation. The literal translation is not accepted. Very confusing!


electrician

"Now only the how matters, not the why." - this English sentence is too difficult for me to understand..


AlejandroR666

Imagine you are a detective investigating a crime, and for now, you just wanna know how the criminal did it, then you will worry about the why


puppychair123

Then they should've given an alternate translation to the verb, one that would've at least gave us a chance to answer this properly.


ArnoutSteenhoek

At the moment not the question why, but only the question how is interesting. Would this be an acceptable translation?


kcmurphy

No... The Spanish sentence says nothing about a question, and that's a very unnatural sentence in English. In addition, "ahora" means "now," which is slightly different from "at the moment"


johndelaroo

Now only how this sentence should be translated is of interest, not the why.


mombrell

This was a tough one!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.