1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt einen Tisch."

"Ihr habt einen Tisch."

Translation:You have a table.

December 22, 2012

17 Comments


PatL

It ie very difficult to distinguish bween the spoken "Ihr" and "Er"


alemanista

In this example, you can also follow the verb. If it would have been "Er", the verb should have been "hat", instead of "habt". Good luck!


Gelomyrtol

Yes!!! And I'm really embarrassed when listening to sentences containing "ihr" and "er"


HQMHamza

Well, ER sounds like EAAR, while IHR sounds like IIEAAR.Notice that the R here is pronunciated as the cat's grigg sound.(if the word GRIGG is wrong , forgive me because i am not a native English speaker)


Jerry225468

Same here - I couldn't hear the difference


luzreimann

Yes i need help


TomislavMi7

I have a question concerning Ihre. It says that Ihr can mean "you or her". But in a sentence like "Wie ist Ihr name?" Does that mean I can only use it when I am speaking to a woman?


SuzyLux

I'm confused as to whether this means Ihr in the plural sense like 'You all have a table', or Ihr in the formal sense, talking to only one person. Because if it was a 'You all..' meaning, wouldn't we use haben instead of habt?


az_p
Mod

    It means "you all". You can tell because it uses habt. Your last sentence was incorrect.

    Ihr means "you all" in nominative (the main subject of the sentence). You also seem to be confused about using it formally. It can be used to mean "your" when being formal, and like all the formal pronouns it doesn't matter if it's singular or plural. "Das ist Ihr Tisch" is saying "that is your table" in a formal way, and can be said to one person or a group of people who all own the table together.

    It has more meanings, too... I still need to look at tables sometimes >_<.


phroto13

    thank you jgines... i made the same mistake because i didnt know the verb the corresponding verb forms for Er and Ihr


jpryan816

    why is it einen? shouldn't it be eine?


theeggwoman

    No, because "Tisch" (table) is a masculine noun, and einen is used with masculine nouns. Eine is used with feminine nouns and Ein is used with masculine and neuter nouns.


-Provoke-

    If ein is used for masculine nouns, how can we distinguish whether we should use einen?


clorenz531

    Ein is used in the Nominative case (Das ist ein Tisch) but einen is used in the Accusative case i.e. Ich habe einen Tisch.

    This also applies to the use of Der vs. Den

    Der Tisch isst den Tisch (nonsense, but grammatically correct).


Vicky_Hsu

    Why does "Ihr habt ein Tisch" is wrong?


Rafa.naval

    Because Tisch is a direct object. What do you have? A table. A table is the object. So, a table being masculin in the accusative case...einen. Easy, doesn't it? :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started