"Ihr habt einen Tisch."

Translation:You have a table.

December 22, 2012

19 Comments


PatL

It ie very difficult to distinguish bween the spoken "Ihr" and "Er"

December 22, 2012

alemanista

In this example, you can also follow the verb. If it would have been "Er", the verb should have been "hat", instead of "habt". Good luck!

December 24, 2012

luzreimann

Thank you

June 5, 2018

Gelomyrtol

Yes!!! And I'm really embarrassed when listening to sentences containing "ihr" and "er"

April 11, 2013

Jerry225468

Same here - I couldn't hear the difference

January 8, 2019

luzreimann

Yes i need help

June 5, 2018

SuzyLux

I'm confused as to whether this means Ihr in the plural sense like 'You all have a table', or Ihr in the formal sense, talking to only one person. Because if it was a 'You all..' meaning, wouldn't we use haben instead of habt?

April 27, 2015

az_p
Mod

    It means "you all". You can tell because it uses habt. Your last sentence was incorrect.

    Ihr means "you all" in nominative (the main subject of the sentence). You also seem to be confused about using it formally. It can be used to mean "your" when being formal, and like all the formal pronouns it doesn't matter if it's singular or plural. "Das ist Ihr Tisch" is saying "that is your table" in a formal way, and can be said to one person or a group of people who all own the table together.

    It has more meanings, too... I still need to look at tables sometimes >_<.

    November 2, 2015

phroto13

    thank you jgines... i made the same mistake because i didnt know the verb the corresponding verb forms for Er and Ihr

    December 28, 2012

jpryan816

    why is it einen? shouldn't it be eine?

    March 14, 2013

theeggwoman

    No, because "Tisch" (table) is a masculine noun, and einen is used with masculine nouns. Eine is used with feminine nouns and Ein is used with masculine and neuter nouns.

    March 22, 2013

-Provoke-

    If ein is used for masculine nouns, how can we distinguish whether we should use einen?

    May 16, 2014

clorenz531

    Ein is used in the Nominative case (Das ist ein Tisch) but einen is used in the Accusative case i.e. Ich habe einen Tisch.

    This also applies to the use of Der vs. Den

    Der Tisch isst den Tisch (nonsense, but grammatically correct).

    July 8, 2014

Vicky_Hsu

    Why does "Ihr habt ein Tisch" is wrong?

    May 12, 2014

Rafa.naval

    Because Tisch is a direct object. What do you have? A table. A table is the object. So, a table being masculin in the accusative case...einen. Easy, doesn't it? :)

    June 30, 2014

TomislavMi7

    I have a question concerning Ihre. It says that Ihr can mean "you or her". But in a sentence like "Wie ist Ihr name?" Does that mean I can only use it when I am speaking to a woman?

    August 16, 2014

BalajiBatman

    Whats accusative.. I though einen can be used for vowels simply just we use an for a,e,i,o,u..

    February 25, 2013

duklaak

    hasnt duo taught us some accusative earlier? O.o

    August 2, 2014

Rajina8

    Ihr would mean you in a formal way. In your case, it means " what is your name?" because Ihr is capitalized. It is not just restricted to feminine

    August 22, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.