Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bugün pazar!"

Translation:Today is Sunday!

3 years ago

11 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Pazar = Sunday or Market. Now I wonder how to say "Sunday market"... :-) (And if Pazar is related to Bazaar)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Pazar is bazaar in Turkish :) Traditionally, the bazaar was on Sunday. The concept of a "Sunday market" doesn't really exist in Turkey though and every town has pazar on a different day (for example, Zonguldak, where I used to live, has them on Wednesday and Saturday. Kozlu, the next town over, has them on Monday and Thursday) :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks. We have that too, I expect it's like that everywhere, it gives the merchants the chance to go from town to town, and sell at markets every day.

But in Zonguldak, if you were talking about next week's markets, could you differentiate between the market on Wednesday and the one on Saturday? Wednesday vs. Saturday Market? Maybe as a compound noun, then it would be çarşamba pazarı and cumartesi pazarı, right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That could work. So would "pazar günündeki pazar, etc." This construction works exceptionally well for contrasting

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

I live in pratapgarh India here market is still on Sunday..intersting

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Are Turkish days of the week capitalized; e.g., "Pazar"? Also, when listening to translation, "pazar" sounds like "pazari".

2 months ago

Larryjoe68

There is no real answer here to LuBE's question. I still wonder what "Sunday is market" would be in Turkish ("Pazar günü pazar" maybe?) and also what "Today is market" is in Turkish cos where I live in Turkey, Sunday is also market day and I see no differnece between saying "Today is Sunday" and "Today is market day" in Turkish! Please help!

2 years ago

TameeYalnI

So, the last two tasks following each other was to write in Turkish what we hear. The first one was "Bugün pazartesi", and the second one was "Bugün pazar", explaining both of them as "Today is Sunday". I'm not really sure I understand this "pazar-tesi" situation in these two tasks.

1 year ago

TameeYalnI

Pazartesi means Monday, if I am correct...

1 year ago

IT6DQs

Why did not accept as correct answer " Today is Sunday." ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Perhaps you had a problem somewhere else. That is the best answer.

If it happens again, please take a screenshot.

2 years ago