1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen zur Schule."

"Wir gehen zur Schule."

Translation:We are going to the school.

September 14, 2013

68 Comments


salspaugh

Why is "zu" used in place of "in"?


Zchbaniel25

"Wir gehen in die Schule" is also possible. This would tend to the meaning of "We are pupils", whereas "Wir gehen zur Schule" can mean both "We are walking to the school building" or "We are pupils."


rowschank

Apparently in Germany both are same, but in Austria, "Wir gehen zur Schule" would mean you going to the school building and stopping there.

zu is to, and in + accusative is into.


Diamondswagboyz

interesting - why is this so?


katelynogle

If "nach" is used in "we are going home" why isn't it used here?


sakasiru

Because "zur" is short for "zu der", since die Schule requires an article. Only destinations that are used without an article (mostly countries,cities or continents) use "nach".


Catweasel

and because it's a transitory verb it required dative? hence "die Schule" becomes "der Schule"?


jrikhal

From what I remember nach Hause is an exception.

EDIT : http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm


CharlieRank

Why is "We are walking to the school" incorrect?


binweg

While Wir gehen zur Schule / zur Schule gehen does also have the meaning of that you're on the way to school by foot it's also used as a fixed phrase with the meaning of we are pupils. Just like the English translation in this context walking to school wouldn't be used. However, without further information of the context of this sentence I don't see any reason for your translation being marked incorrect.


Agumol91

on the translation figures that one correct answer is "We are WALING to the school." I think that is a typo


DorinDorin4

Is it totally wrong to say Wir gehen zu der Schule ?


sakasiru

No, it's not totally wrong if you want to specify which school you are going to, like "we are going to THAT school." or "we are going to the school with the blue roof." But if you don't want to lay such emphasis on "der", you always contract it.


DorinDorin4

Thanks a bunch.


SamuelBoas

These combinations are they like a compulsory? Can I also split it into zu and der?


Multieman

"No, it's not totally wrong if you want to specify which school you are going to, like "we are going to THAT school." or "we are going to the school with the blue roof." But if you don't want to lay such emphasis on "der", you always contract it."


Altysha

Why "We go to the school" is incorrect? It says "Wir gehen ZUR Schule", not "Wir gehen ZU Schule". So there is the article "the" in the sentence.


sakasiru

If you mean a certain school, you would say "wir gehen zu der Schule" in German. "zur Schule" is how we express going to school in general. "Wir gehen zu Schule" is simply incorrect and makes no sense.


AdamSmithyGirl

Every other source I've found indicates that the "e" in "Schule" is pronounced, yet the voice here does not say it. He says, "Shool".

Is the voice here wrong, or are there times this is pronounced differently?


Minervas37

The pronounciation of the male voice is wrong. The "e" in "die Schule" is always pronounced unless you have some dialect I don't know about.


AdamSmithyGirl

Thanks! That's what I was thinking also but wanted to make sure.


TheOnlyPtolemy

Can we consider the Verb: Zugehen here? (As in "close to the school") When is "Zugehen" used?


binweg

For example auf jemanden (acc.) zugehen means to approach

„Wir gehen auf die Schule zu.“

zugehen can also mean that something is closing (synonym to the reflexive sich schließen) or that it can be closed (i.e. there are no large objects that would prevent something from being closed)

In the context of this sentence, zugehen wouldn't be applicable.


Janet240519

How does one know when to use "zum" and when to use "zur"?


Minervas37

You have to know the grammatical gender of the dative object.

If the object is feminine, you use "zur".

  • "die Schule" -> "zur Schule" (school)
  • "die Bank" -> "zur Bank" (bank)
  • "die Tasche" -> "zur Tasche" (bag)

If the object is masculine or neuter, you use "zum".

  • "der Hund" -> "zum Hund" (dog)
  • "der Baum" -> "zum Baum" (tree)
  • "der Wald" -> "zum Wald" (forest/wood)

  • "das Pferd" -> "zum Pferd" (horse)

  • "das Auto" -> "zum Auto" (car)
  • "das Meer" -> "zum Meer" (sea)

Cyberchipz

To the tune of Frere Jacques. (dative prepositions)
Aus bei mit nach (2x)
Seit von zu (2x)
Immer mit dem Dativ (2x)
dem der den (2x)
... Ab
Once one learns, one never forgets. If it's not plural, there's a 66% chance it's dem (zum) or if the noun ends in 'e' it's most likely der (zur). ;-)


Mr.bushido

guys what is the different betwen (Nach/Zu) im totaly confused


Olivier121408

In general this is what I know Nach to a country or city Zu to anywhere else

Here are more details http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.com/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html?m=1


Vinidalm

Why is it zu + DER? I mean how's this a dative sentence?


sakasiru

"zu" is always followed by dative.


Vinidalm

oh I see. Thanks :)


leandro.feitosa

Why is this on dative case? I can't assimilate it. Can someone explain to me, I see that more like acusative, for some reason.


Simon_Lock

Hello, it's a bit late in reply, but from what I understand things are accusative when they receive an action directly, and dative when they indirectly receive an action.

I'm not 100% sure, but in this sentence the 'action' is the going part (i.e. we are going to) but because the school isn't actually doing anything, it's only indirectly receiving the action (it is being gone to, if you see what I mean) and so is in the dative case.

Hopefully you can understand what I mean, I don't know if I've explained it clearly :)


leandro.feitosa

Sadly, it's not late. Due to studies at uni, I couldn't keep up my german, so I forgot many things and I'm back now. A bit clearer though


[deactivated user]

    'zu' is always (followed by) dative :)


leandro.feitosa

    I know that, but I can't see why


    [deactivated user]

      It just is. Like gendered nouns, there's no 'reason' for them to be what gender they are. It's just one of the many grammar rules you need to accept and remember :)


leandro.feitosa

      Yeah, I guess I'll have to be happy with that


Elena_jm

      What's the difference between zur, zum and zu?? I don't understand :/


sakasiru

      "zum" is a cotraction of zu+dem, "zur" is a contraction of zu+der


Elena_jm

      okay thankss :)


Olivier121408

      I like the simple explanation thanks! I was told the same thing before but in too many words and I got confused.


DavidGerri

      why does Schule in dative not become Schulen?


Minervas37

      Since "die Schule" is feminine, it only becomes "Schulen" in plural.

      • Nominative:
        • "Die Schule ist schön." (singular)
        • "Die Schulen sind schön." (plural)
      • Genitive:
        • "Der Schule Dach ist kaputt." (singular)
        • "Der Schulen Dächer sind kaputt." (plural)
      • Dative:
        • "Der Schule wird Geld gespendet." (singular)
        • "Den Schulen wird Geld gespendet." (plural)
      • Accusative:
        • "Die Schule mag ich." (singular)
        • "Die Schulen mag ich." (plural)

Cyberchipz

      So, this guy doesn't say the 'e' at the end of Schule either normal or slow. Is that the right way to say it, or is it "another' right way to say it? All my life I've always heard it pronounced 'shooleh', not shool (oo like in moon). I mean I'm so used to German now, I could say I've always heard it pronounced "schüle", though it's not spelled with an umlaut.


Kimia998714

      Why 'is we go to the school' not accepted?


AdamSmithyGirl

      In English, the definite article is not used in this phrase unless the speaker is talking about a specific school. I think the equivalent in German would be "Wir gehen zu der Schule" (when you don't contract the article and preposition, you add emphasis to the definiteness of the noun).


Minervas37

      Provide a screenshot and we'll try to find it out!

      If you don't know how to provide images or links, take a look here.


Pankaj010

      What about wir gehen zu dem Schule because zu will trigger dative of der and make it dem schule


sakasiru

      "die Schule" is a feminine noun, so dative is "zu der Schule".


8Himmel8

      Is it correct to say: wir gehen "zu der" schule instead of "zur" schule??


binweg

      In certain situations, yes. Please check sakasiru's answer to DorinDorin4's question above.


8Himmel8

      I just did, thanks.


8Himmel8

      is the article "der" for the schule??


binweg

      Kind of.
      zur is the contraction of zu + der. So yes, in this sentence with the phrase in dative case (zu is a dative case preposition) the article is also the dative inflection of the feminine article, which is der.

      But Schule is a feminine noun, so the nominative inflection is die Schule.


8Himmel8

      I see. thanks buddy.


8Himmel8

      Schule is Feminine, and Zur is contraction of Ze+Der, we all know Der is an article for masculine, question is the Gender is not important and you use Zur for both Masculine and Feminine?


sakasiru

      "der" is the article for dative feminine here. Since "zu" needs to be followed by dative, the masculine version would be "zu dem", which is contracted to "zum".


Bayu199004

      So just what is the nouns that using "zur,zu,and zum"?


EdTyrone

      I believe this is more or less correct:

      zu (Accusative) - no change for masculine, neuter or feminine nouns.
      "Wir gehen zu Schule" = "We are going TO school."

      zum (Dative Masc./Neut.) = [zu + dem] for a [Masculine/Neuter Noun].
      "Wir gehen zum Bahnhof" = "We are going TO THE train station."

      zur (Dative Feminine) = [zu + der] for a [Feminine Noun].
      "Wir gehen zur Schule" = "We are going TO THE school."

      zu = "to"
      zum & zur = "to the"


Emilio_Spain

      why not '... nach Schule'?


AdamSmithyGirl

      Prepositions tend to be very idiomatic. There's probably no satisfying answer other than, "That's just the way they say it and you simply have to memorize it."

      In general though, I believe "nach" tends to be used with large places like countries or cities rather than buildings or institutions.


Woods415

      Can this also mean "We are enrolled in the school as students"? Or is there a different way to say that?


Minervas37

      I have never heard / read that a student would even express that he is 'enrolled' at a school. Perhaps this is because in Germany we are (lawfully) obliged to attend school and therefore children up to at least 15 years old go to school in any case. If a teenager / young adult is asked what he works, he doesn't answer with the fact that he is enrolled at a school, but with the fact that he is still a student.

      Only for students at university is this subtle difference made and one hears students say that although they are enrolled, they don't attend as many lectures at the moment (as they should perhaps). Here they'd say: "Ich bin immatrikuliert." (=I am enrolled.) Presumably because university students actually consciously make the decision to enroll or not.

      I hope this answers your question.


4of92000

      That was really hard to hear. I put "Wir gehen zu Schulle," even though I had no idea what that meant.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.