"The girl saves the dog every day."

Translation:Sábhálann an cailín an madra gach lá.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

"Colleen! Lassie's fallen down the old well again!"

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I keep mixing up my na and my an. I must really be out of practice with my Irish.

3 years ago

demazema

why aren't "madra" and "cailín" lenitied?

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Words that are grammatically masculine don’t lenite after the denite article in this case, only feminine ones do. ‘Cailín’, despite its meaning, is grammatically masculine (weird, I know right), as is ‘madra’.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Is there a place this is listed on Duolingo? Or should we do our own research on masculine/feminine? I've not seen it, but I'm often on mobile.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

DuoLingo only makes some passing references to masculine and feminine nouns and give absolutely no guidance on the issue.

There's some very useful information in this thread that has helped me a great deal in assigning the correct gender to nouns.

3 years ago

Alison312821

Why isn't chuile la ok ?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.