1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl saves the dog every…

"The girl saves the dog every day."

Translation:Sábhálann an cailín an madra gach lá.

April 21, 2015

7 Comments


JeffFoster14

"Colleen! Lassie's fallen down the old well again!"


mjkuecker1965

I keep mixing up my na and my an. I must really be out of practice with my Irish.


demazema

why aren't "madra" and "cailín" lenitied?


IuileanMGabhann

Words that are grammatically masculine don’t lenite after the denite article in this case, only feminine ones do. ‘Cailín’, despite its meaning, is grammatically masculine (weird, I know right), as is ‘madra’.


alibax

Is there a place this is listed on Duolingo? Or should we do our own research on masculine/feminine? I've not seen it, but I'm often on mobile.


Knocksedan

DuoLingo only makes some passing references to masculine and feminine nouns and give absolutely no guidance on the issue.

There's some very useful information in this thread that has helped me a great deal in assigning the correct gender to nouns.


NJI741534

That's one dumb pup, then!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.