"Winter is a season."

Translation:Kış bir mevsimdir.

4/21/2015, 6:16:20 AM

7 Comments


GordonRobb

can you remind me (cant find it in my notes) why we add dir to mevsim here?

4/21/2015, 6:16:20 AM

orde90
Mod

because it's a general fact

4/21/2015, 9:45:33 AM

GordonRobb

Not sure what that means. So is that covered in the To Be notes?

4/21/2015, 9:47:09 AM

orde90
Mod

yes that's covered

4/21/2015, 9:50:52 AM

AmanyTourky

a fun fact mevsim is an arabic word, its موسم in arabic and also means season

8/22/2018, 12:28:42 PM

yakbulut19

How would you write my season:

Benim misim

Benim misimım

Benim misimim

7/6/2017, 4:32:20 PM

dilara626239

Benim mevsimim

11/22/2017, 7:27:20 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.