1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Winter is a season."

"Winter is a season."

Translation:Kış bir mevsimdir.

April 21, 2015

8 Comments


GordonRobb

can you remind me (cant find it in my notes) why we add dir to mevsim here?


orde90

because it's a general fact


GordonRobb

Not sure what that means. So is that covered in the To Be notes?


orde90

yes that's covered


AmanyTourky

a fun fact mevsim is an arabic word, its موسم in arabic and also means season


yakbulut19

How would you write my season:

Benim misim

Benim misimım

Benim misimim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.