Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Winter is a season."

Translation:Kış bir mevsimdir.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GordonRobb

can you remind me (cant find it in my notes) why we add dir to mevsim here?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

because it's a general fact

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Not sure what that means. So is that covered in the To Be notes?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes that's covered

3 years ago

yakbulut19

How would you write my season:

Benim misim

Benim misimım

Benim misimim

1 year ago

dilara626239

Benim mevsimim

9 months ago

AmanyTourky

a fun fact mevsim is an arabic word, its موسم in arabic and also means season

4 weeks ago