1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il lit des journaux."

"Il lit des journaux."

Translation:He reads newspapers.

December 22, 2012

15 Comments


sarahliz

Why doesn't this answer accept "papers" like other questions with the word journaux? It's confusing and causes a lot of wrong answers where there shouldn't be.


hoodwinker

Welcome to Duolingo. It's inconsistent everywhere.


couchdoor

I submitted it for consideration.


andersja

Why is ils lisent not accepted?


sean.mullen

In a listening exercise, it would be because of the pronounced 's' in lisent: Il lit = /il.li/ ; Ils lisent = /il.liz/.


M.parlange

«he reads some newspapers» is not accepted. Is it not optative to put the «some»?


EduardByrn

I said he reads newspapers. It was marked incorrect. I wouldnt know many people who would say he reads the newspapers


elmanisero777

Does anyone have any advice for hearing the difference between "de journal" v "des journaux" i feel like the only reason I would know it is because this section of Duolingo is about plurals


M.parlange

the singular wouldn't be «de journal» but «un journal» .


Nikoo-Javid

I answered "he reads the news papers", it was also marked incorrect!


sean.mullen

He reads the newspapers = Il lit les journaux.


JanetHudgins

Same here. We would translate that as just "papers." Please fix.


LiquidBlade

It does not accept "some newspapers".


susan870443

I said "He is reading the newspapers" why is that marked wrong?


sean.mullen

Because des is the plural indefinite article (so des journaux means "some newspapers" or just "newspapers"); les is the plural definite article (so les journaux would mean "the newspapers").

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.