"Il lit des journaux."

Translation:He reads newspapers.

December 22, 2012

15 Comments


sarahliz

Why doesn't this answer accept "papers" like other questions with the word journaux? It's confusing and causes a lot of wrong answers where there shouldn't be.

December 22, 2012

hoodwinker

Welcome to Duolingo. It's inconsistent everywhere.

December 22, 2012

couchdoor

I submitted it for consideration.

January 23, 2014

andersja

Why is ils lisent not accepted?

March 17, 2014

sean.mullen

In a listening exercise, it would be because of the pronounced 's' in lisent: Il lit = /il.li/ ; Ils lisent = /il.liz/.

July 25, 2017

M.parlange

«he reads some newspapers» is not accepted. Is it not optative to put the «some»?

July 20, 2018

EduardByrn

I said he reads newspapers. It was marked incorrect. I wouldnt know many people who would say he reads the newspapers

December 1, 2014

elmanisero777

Does anyone have any advice for hearing the difference between "de journal" v "des journaux" i feel like the only reason I would know it is because this section of Duolingo is about plurals

July 14, 2014

M.parlange

the singular wouldn't be «de journal» but «un journal» .

July 20, 2018

Nikoo-Javid

I answered "he reads the news papers", it was also marked incorrect!

January 15, 2017

sean.mullen

He reads the newspapers = Il lit les journaux.

July 25, 2017

JanetHudgins

Same here. We would translate that as just "papers." Please fix.

July 24, 2014

LiquidBlade

It does not accept "some newspapers".

January 23, 2019

susan870443

I said "He is reading the newspapers" why is that marked wrong?

March 5, 2019

sean.mullen

Because des is the plural indefinite article (so des journaux means "some newspapers" or just "newspapers"); les is the plural definite article (so les journaux would mean "the newspapers").

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.