1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken blir trött."

"Pojken blir trött."

Translation:The boy gets tired.

April 21, 2015

19 Comments


AlbinoKiwi21

did anyone else hear 'g' rather than 'bl' here?


Cocio_16

Funny, I listened to the thing a couple of time and I was always hearing "pojken li trött" with the fast audio, and "pojken vil trött" with the turtle audio, which did not make any sense. But now that I know it is supposed be "blir", I can hear it properly with both (I don't hear the "r", of course, but that's how swedish works I guess).

French is my first language. What about you all?


AlbinoKiwi21

Returning to it now with more Swedish, I can hear 'blir'. Random. NZ english is my first language


Zmrzlina

I don't hear it, it sounds fine to me.


AlbinoKiwi21

Must be my ignorant ear. Thanks for listening Zmrzlina.


martin.mk

If you listen to the words one by one it does that. As a whole sentence it sounds just fine. Just hover over the word and tell me.


JohnJohnson19

"The boy becomes tired" was rejected. Why was that?


devalanteriel

Odd - that's also accepted.


FunSprint

Can someone clarify what this is supposed to sound like? I'm hearing blej


huntermcjesus

Im hearing something like "Bilr" but cut short.


Troy489516

It sounfs like blir to me


SpuntotheRatBoy

Why not "is getting tired"?


devalanteriel

I assume that is also accepted.


SpuntotheRatBoy

Thanks — it turns out the error was due to an auto-corrected spelling error which I hadn't spotted!


RichardWal211702

"the boy is tiring" is not accepted. Should it be?


devalanteriel

I agree with you that "The boy is tiring" is absolutely fine, and has the same meaning. We've discussed it internally as well and reached the same conclusion - that how you use "tiring" depends on where you're from.

However, we generally don't allow constructions that change POS, so since it moves from an adjective to a verb, it still won't be accepted. It's a guideline we try to enforce throughout the course, to make it easier to stick to learning the Swedish words better.


Chrisbilljohn

Idiomatically "The boy tires." should be accepted.


devalanteriel

Please see my response to RichardWal211702.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.