1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is it a business trip?"

"Is it a business trip?"

Translation:İş seyahati mi?

April 21, 2015

7 Comments


EleniFilippidou

what does yolcuk mean?


orde90

yolculuk is the same as seyahat. it means trip or journey.


EleniFilippidou

Yolculuk is the same as seyahat, but in the right answers I was given the word yolcuk and not yolculuk. I used the word yolculuk and it was taken as wrong


orde90

there is no word as yolcuk. maybe it was yolcu which means passenger.


Selcen_Ozturk

there was a typo, it is fixed


dieprinzessin

Bu iş yolculuğu mu?

is accepted, but does it sound correct or would it be awkward?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.