Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it a business trip?"

Translation:İş seyahati mi?

3 years ago

7 Comments


EleniFilippidou

what does yolcuk mean?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yolculuk is the same as seyahat. it means trip or journey.

3 years ago

EleniFilippidou

Yolculuk is the same as seyahat, but in the right answers I was given the word yolcuk and not yolculuk. I used the word yolculuk and it was taken as wrong

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

there is no word as yolcuk. maybe it was yolcu which means passenger.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there was a typo, it is fixed

3 years ago

EleniFilippidou

Thank you

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Bu iş yolculuğu mu?

is accepted, but does it sound correct or would it be awkward?

3 years ago