"They are both tired."

Translation:De er begge trætte.

3 years ago

4 Comments


joycevanl

Why can you not use både in this case?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Både goes before lists ("Jeg kan lide både æg og ost" = "I like both eggs and cheese") but "begge" just refers to two things that have already been mentioned. For example:
A: Kan du lide æg eller ost? (Do you like eggs or cheese?)
B: Jeg kan lide dem begge (I like both of them)

N.B. Både isn't restricted to just two things, whereas "begge" is

3 years ago

joycevanl

Thanks!

3 years ago

IrinaSlav

"Both" invariably means just two things, so maybe både shouldn't be given as an alternative meaning to begge?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.