1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er han her nogensinde?"

"Er han her nogensinde?"

Translation:Is he ever here?

April 21, 2015

9 Comments


wojo4hitz

Anyone know the origin of the word "nogensinde?" Maybe i could remember it better if i knew where it came from...


awefulwaffle

I pieced together information about the adverb of time nogensinde from two grammar books. Sorry, it doesn't directly answer your question with something simple, but you can see that there is a pattern to forming many adverbs that are derivatives of other words.

Start with the indefinite pronoun that means some/any, something/ anything, someone/ anyone:

  • nogen - common gender
  • noget - neuter
  • nogel (nogen) - plural

Form the adverb by adding the suffix +sinde to the indefinite pronoun, for example:

  • nogensinde = ever
  • ingensinde = never

Forms in -sinde express time.

Forms in -ledes and -lunder express manner, for example, nogenledes and nogenlunder both = fairly.

Forms in -steds express location, for example, nogetsteds = anywhere.

Forms in -e (for example, ikke = not, bare = only) include a subcategory of adverbs of place (for example, ude = outside, ovre = over)

Sources: Danish: An Essential Grammar - The PDF of the 2000 edition is available on the web. The new 2015 text Danish: A Comprehensive is partially available on the web as a g00gle book preview.


LuciaLittle

how many words for ever does there exist? and how do you use each one?


orionoda

nogensinde is always placed at the end? f.eks: Er du træt nogensinde eller er du nogensinde træt? btw, meaning is like 'do you ever get tired' or something like that


RidderJakob

Nope, in your example, it would sound most natural by saying "Er du nogensinde træt"


skywalker735

Well, if there's an adjective then 'nogensinde' must be placed before it?


Padm4N

The accent pronounced in the recording of "nogensinde" is completely wrong. Source: native 40yo danish friend sitting next to me.


DragonNights

Ehm, I don't know how your friend is used to hearing it, but, while it is not totally perfect, it is not wrong either. At most the intonation is a little off.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.