"Er han her nogensinde?"

Translation:Is he ever here?

April 21, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wojo4hitz

Anyone know the origin of the word "nogensinde?" Maybe i could remember it better if i knew where it came from...


awefulwaffle

I pieced together information about the adverb of time nogensinde from two grammar books. Sorry, it doesn't directly answer your question with something simple, but you can see that there is a pattern to forming many adverbs that are derivatives of other words.

Start with the indefinite pronoun that means some/any, something/ anything, someone/ anyone:

  • nogen - common gender
  • noget - neuter
  • nogel (nogen) - plural

Form the adverb by adding the suffix +sinde to the indefinite pronoun, for example:

  • nogensinde = ever
  • ingensinde = never

Forms in -sinde express time.

Forms in -ledes and -lunder express manner, for example, nogenledes and nogenlunder both = fairly.

Forms in -steds express location, for example, nogetsteds = anywhere.

Forms in -e (for example, ikke = not, bare = only) include a subcategory of adverbs of place (for example, ude = outside, ovre = over)

Sources: Danish: An Essential Grammar - The PDF of the 2000 edition is available on the web. The new 2015 text Danish: A Comprehensive is partially available on the web as a g00gle book preview.


LuciaLittle

how many words for ever does there exist? and how do you use each one?


orionoda

nogensinde is always placed at the end? f.eks: Er du træt nogensinde eller er du nogensinde træt? btw, meaning is like 'do you ever get tired' or something like that


RidderJakob

Nope, in your example, it would sound most natural by saying "Er du nogensinde træt"


skywalker735

Well, if there's an adjective then 'nogensinde' must be placed before it?


amrit728957

Sorry - I don,t quite get the english meaning of it...! If (for my understanding) I said "Is he always here?" or "Is he still here?", would that connote the same as "Is he ever here"?


DragonNights

No, they are not the same.
"Is he always here" = is he here all the time?
"Is he still here?" this is harder to put into different words, but the person asking wants to know if "he" continues to be in the house at the time of asking.
"Is he ever here?" is asking whether he comes around sometimes.


Padm4N

The accent pronounced in the recording of "nogensinde" is completely wrong. Source: native 40yo danish friend sitting next to me.


DragonNights

Ehm, I don't know how your friend is used to hearing it, but, while it is not totally perfect, it is not wrong either. At most the intonation is a little off.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.