"Er han her nogensinde?"

Translation:Is he ever here?

April 21, 2015

7 Comments


wojo4hitz

Anyone know the origin of the word "nogensinde?" Maybe i could remember it better if i knew where it came from...

November 8, 2015

awefulwaffle

I pieced together information about the adverb of time nogensinde from two grammar books. Sorry, it doesn't directly answer your question with something simple, but you can see that there is a pattern to forming many adverbs that are derivatives of other words.

Start with the indefinite pronoun that means some/any, something/ anything, someone/ anyone:

  • nogen - common gender
  • noget - neuter
  • nogel (nogen) - plural

Form the adverb by adding the suffix +sinde to the indefinite pronoun, for example:

  • nogensinde = ever
  • ingensinde = never

Forms in -sinde express time.

Forms in -ledes and -lunder express manner, for example, nogenledes and nogenlunder both = fairly.

Forms in -steds express location, for example, nogetsteds = anywhere.

Forms in -e (for example, ikke = not, bare = only) include a subcategory of adverbs of place (for example, ude = outside, ovre = over)

Sources: Danish: An Essential Grammar - The PDF of the 2000 edition is available on the web. The new 2015 text Danish: A Comprehensive is partially available on the web as a g00gle book preview.

June 12, 2016

LuciaLittle

how many words for ever does there exist? and how do you use each one?

January 23, 2016

orionoda

nogensinde is always placed at the end? f.eks: Er du træt nogensinde eller er du nogensinde træt? btw, meaning is like 'do you ever get tired' or something like that

April 21, 2015

RidderJakob

Nope, in your example, it would sound most natural by saying "Er du nogensinde træt"

April 21, 2015

orionoda

thanks!

April 22, 2015

skywalker735

Well, if there's an adjective then 'nogensinde' must be placed before it?

February 28, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.