"The diet is over."

Translation:Die Diät ist vorbei.

December 22, 2012

24 Comments


kyky

I wouldn't say "fertig" but "vorbei". "Aus mit der Diät." is not a direct translation of course but means that the speaker has had enough of it and decides to stop keeping to it. "The diet es over." could be used with the same meaning.

December 22, 2012

GabrielaVizantie

why is the translation of "over" = uber, if the correct answer is voruber?

March 28, 2013

AgenTsi

I'm pretty sure über is only used in the context of too much, like "over excited" = "über [excited in German]."

April 8, 2013

kyky

It depends on the context. http://www.dict.cc/?s=%C3%BCber

April 12, 2013

Vindalf

It has many meanings. It can also be used as "about" for example - "Wir sprechen über deinen Freunde" We are talking about your friends.

June 18, 2013

kyky

"deine"

June 19, 2013

Vindalf

Freunde is plural so it would be accusative plural (deinen) wouldn't it?

June 19, 2013

kyky

Accusative plural is correct but "deinen" is singular. "deine" is accusative plural.

June 20, 2013

Vindalf

Oh sorry, I was thinking of dative

June 20, 2013

17223345

what about 'Die Diät ist beendet'?

April 9, 2013

kyky

It sounds odd. There may be a context, where that fits.

April 12, 2013

StabbyKaji

I don't even see which word in here becomes "Over" as in "Finished" or "Done."

April 10, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

It's more like 'off it is with the diet', 'the diet, off it is'.

April 20, 2013

Vindalf

Ich hab "Die Diät ist vorbei" - ich glaub das ist besser- und leichter

June 18, 2013

Davoskan

Oder: "Die Diät ist vorüber". I will bear in mind the two of them.

June 23, 2013

collectedsoul

Where the hell did vollendet come from?

January 16, 2014

Bikebreaker

die Diät ist fertig

December 22, 2012

eitan27

Why is it "der Diät"? Is it because the singular feminine (definite) article in dative is der? And is it "den" for plural feminine (definite)?

May 7, 2013

17223345

yeah, it is in the dative because of "mit". the neutral and masculine articles in the dative are "dem", the feminine is "der", and the plural for all three becomes "den".

May 8, 2013

Sk8rMom

What about "Die Diät ist alle?"

September 30, 2013

kyky

"alle sein" is like running out of something.

September 30, 2013

Sk8rMom

OK, thanks.

October 1, 2013

Kavadera

"aus ist es mit der Diät" - What is this construction? Why "aus"?

February 28, 2014

kyky

"aus sein" - "be over"

February 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.