1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The diet is over."

"The diet is over."

Translation:Die Diät ist vorbei.

December 22, 2012

24 Comments


kyky

I wouldn't say "fertig" but "vorbei". "Aus mit der Diät." is not a direct translation of course but means that the speaker has had enough of it and decides to stop keeping to it. "The diet es over." could be used with the same meaning.


GabrielaVizantie

why is the translation of "over" = uber, if the correct answer is voruber?


AgenTsi

I'm pretty sure über is only used in the context of too much, like "over excited" = "über [excited in German]."


Vindalf

It has many meanings. It can also be used as "about" for example - "Wir sprechen über deinen Freunde" We are talking about your friends.


Vindalf

Freunde is plural so it would be accusative plural (deinen) wouldn't it?


kyky

Accusative plural is correct but "deinen" is singular. "deine" is accusative plural.


Vindalf

Oh sorry, I was thinking of dative


17223345

what about 'Die Diät ist beendet'?


kyky

It sounds odd. There may be a context, where that fits.


StabbyKaji

I don't even see which word in here becomes "Over" as in "Finished" or "Done."


Pablo-Enzo

It's more like 'off it is with the diet', 'the diet, off it is'.


Vindalf

Ich hab "Die Diät ist vorbei" - ich glaub das ist besser- und leichter


Davoskan

Oder: "Die Diät ist vorüber". I will bear in mind the two of them.


collectedsoul

Where the hell did vollendet come from?


Bikebreaker

die Diät ist fertig


eitan27

Why is it "der Diät"? Is it because the singular feminine (definite) article in dative is der? And is it "den" for plural feminine (definite)?


17223345

yeah, it is in the dative because of "mit". the neutral and masculine articles in the dative are "dem", the feminine is "der", and the plural for all three becomes "den".


Sk8rMom

What about "Die Diät ist alle?"


kyky

"alle sein" is like running out of something.


Kavadera

"aus ist es mit der Diät" - What is this construction? Why "aus"?


kyky

"aus sein" - "be over"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.