"Havalimanından geliyorsunuz."

Translation:You are coming from the airport.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

What is the latter 'n' (before -dan) in 'havalimanı - n - dan'?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

although it's written like a one word, havalimanı comes from the compound noun hava limanı. liman is port and it's literally airport. the -ı is a possessive ending.

after the possessive -(s)I the noun cases change a bit. all of them basically have the letter n in their beginnings so they become as below

-nI, -nE, -ndE, -ndEn

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ok, thanks. This one is going to be hard to get right :/ Tricky things those compound nouns!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you're definitely right but maybe i explained it in a harder way. you can imagine it as if the possesive -(s)I have extra -n so it becomes -(s)In before noun cases. :D

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I think it's the compound noun that confuses me so much. I'm trying to apply this rule (from possessives section): "The objects being owned have the ending -(s)I. The owners have the ending -(n)In", but the problem is that 'hava' has no ending, so is it usually so that the 1st part of the compound noun gets no possessive suffix?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

if the first part (owner) takes an article like a/an or the in english it usually takes the genitive ending -(n)In

the card of a student - bir öğrencinin kartı
a student's card - bir öğrencinin kartı

but freedom of speech - ifade özgürlüğü. because speech has no article, it's a general term

similarly;

a student card - bir öğrenci kartı
an airport - bir havalimanı
a telephone number - bir telefon numarası

note that in these examples the owner doesn't have any article. the whole compound noun has article

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

@deorme90 A good and thorough explanation, thank you! I will copy it to my notes :)

3 years ago

AmirHbous

Geliyoruz this is related to [we] because here the speaker is [we] not you This is a mistake

5 months ago

Rahul319

How do you know whether "geliyorsunuz" is talking about "us" or "you(pl)"

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

That would be geliyoruz(we)

1 year ago

EfraimIrmak

Geliyoruz is “we are coming” while geliyorsunuz is “you are coming”.

1 year ago

bjp123456

Why is the 'uz' of geliyorsunuz not pronounced?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.