"Havalimanından geliyorsunuz."

Translation:You are coming from the airport.

April 21, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

RikSha

What is the latter 'n' (before -dan) in 'havalimanı - n - dan'?

April 21, 2015

orde90

although it's written like a one word, havalimanı comes from the compound noun hava limanı. liman is port and it's literally airport. the -ı is a possessive ending.

after the possessive -(s)I the noun cases change a bit. all of them basically have the letter n in their beginnings so they become as below

-nI, -nE, -ndE, -ndEn


RikSha

Ok, thanks. This one is going to be hard to get right :/ Tricky things those compound nouns!


orde90

you're definitely right but maybe i explained it in a harder way. you can imagine it as if the possesive -(s)I have extra -n so it becomes -(s)In before noun cases. :D


RikSha

I think it's the compound noun that confuses me so much. I'm trying to apply this rule (from possessives section): "The objects being owned have the ending -(s)I. The owners have the ending -(n)In", but the problem is that 'hava' has no ending, so is it usually so that the 1st part of the compound noun gets no possessive suffix?


orde90

if the first part (owner) takes an article like a/an or the in english it usually takes the genitive ending -(n)In

the card of a student - bir öğrencinin kartı
a student's card - bir öğrencinin kartı

but freedom of speech - ifade özgürlüğü. because speech has no article, it's a general term

similarly;

a student card - bir öğrenci kartı
an airport - bir havalimanı
a telephone number - bir telefon numarası

note that in these examples the owner doesn't have any article. the whole compound noun has article


RikSha

@deorme90 A good and thorough explanation, thank you! I will copy it to my notes :)


jale450580

Why did we use 'the'?


AmirHbous

Geliyoruz this is related to [we] because here the speaker is [we] not you This is a mistake


Lili252828

Why is it (geliyorsun) "you are coming" and not "you come"?


Lili252828

Why is it "you are coming" and not "you come' ?


Alyssa542303

How do you say "You are coming TO the airport:?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.