Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El maestro está tocando el violín."

Translation:The teacher is playing the violin.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ceeciliiaa

I think it is pretty common to say profesor instead of maestro, too.

3 years ago

postkar
postkar

¿por que es 'está tocando', no 'es tocando'?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

They are using the present progressive tense here. In English = is playing vs. plays (El toca el violin.) He plays the violin.

1 year ago

ivettay27

Do i really have to say 'the' between 'playing' and 'violin'??

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

No, sometimes it is dropped in English. For example: What instrument do you play? I play piano.

1 year ago