1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les garçons écoutent."

"Les garçons écoutent."

Translation:The boys listen.

December 22, 2012

26 Comments


Sitesurf

No, "le" and "les" are distinct: like the vowel sounds in "but and "bet" respectively.


Wunel

For future reference, what accent are you referring to when you say (x) sounds like (y)? In my accent the vowel in 'but' sounds nothing like 'le'. I imagine French accented English? Seems an obvious question but I'm a rather pedantic person.


Sitesurf

All right: le = [lə] and les = [le]


Wunel

Fantastically accurate, I was quite confident with my pronunciation of those words previously and this confirmed my accuracy, I presume my assumption was correct.


northernguy

Pedants unite is my motto. I just make sure I'm holding up a dictionary and not standing near any children when I say it.


thrutch

Beautifully put, Sir.


Michael_Greyjoy

I knew the site meant "boys," but I decided to write "waiters" instead... It didn't work.


Wunel

It is considered very impolite to call a waiter 'garcon' these days, or so I am told.


cassandra.155

Why isn't "The boys are paying attention" correct? It lists "paying attention to" as a possible translation for écoutent.


Sitesurf

You don't necessarily use your ears to pay attention.

the boys are paying attention = les garçons font (or "prêtent") attention.


giuliap

I believe that "Les garcons ecoutent" and "Le garcon ecoute" are pronounced exactly the same, so both translations (the boys listen and the boy listens) should be accepted. Can anybody confirm this?


DianaM

Nope, not so. "Le" and "les" sound different. See remarks above.


CJ.Dennis

Why is there no elision liaison between "garçons ecoutent"?


Sitesurf

I assume you are inquiring about "liaison".

Please take a look at this page about "forbidden liaisons": http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

And also the pages about "required liaisons" and "optional liaisons"


CJ.Dennis

Thanks Sitesurf! I knew what I meant!


DianaM

Liaison after a plural noun is officially optional, although I believe it is quite commonly heard.


Sitesurf

Liaisons after a plural noun are more commonly heard when the next word is an adjective (des garçons Z astucieux) than when it is a verb.


thiagoleal

"Écouter" can not be translated to "to hear"?


Sitesurf

you can hear without listening and listen without hearing. that is the reason why there are two specific verbs : écouter/entendre and hear/listen.

same story with regarder/voir and look at/see


jabenpor

you can say that to Duolingo because in a sentence before "we hear words" you fault if you mark only "one entend des motes" and you are right if you mark too "one écoute des mots"


Sitesurf

"one" is not a French word.

if you get "on entend des mots", you can translate to "we hear words" (we replacing "on" that does not really exist as such in English)

if you get "we hear words", you should translate to "nous entendons des mots".


jabenpor

sorry for my spell. The sentence "we hear words" could be "on écoute des mots" and "on entend des mots" and they must be marked both to be right.


Sitesurf

I do not agree: hear / entendre and listen to / écouter are different, the former is passive (you can hear something unwillingly) and the latter is active (resulting from a decision).


Budahazy

Écouter =listen to (also) As there isn't context listen to is acceptable.


DianaM

No, it isn't. You would need an object in that case. "The boys are listening to" doesn't make sense. You'd have to say what it was they were listening to - "The boys are listening to the radio; .....to their teacher; ....to the rain;" etc. In this case, as there is no indication as to what they are listening to, they are just listening.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.