"Sønnen returnerer æblet til hende."

Translation:The son returns the apple to her.

April 21, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

Why is 'the son gives the apple back to her' wrong? It means the same as 'returns the apple to her'.

April 21, 2015

Guess18

What's the difference between "vender" and "returnerer"?

September 24, 2015

YuliGunn

Give back/return; Same thing here?

September 14, 2018

leetong0412

I wrote "The son returns her the apple" and it was marked wrong. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.

April 6, 2017

wosaer

You can say "the son gives her the apple" or "the son gives the apple to her". "Return" doesn't allow both structures; you can say "the son returns the apple to her", but not "the son returns her the apple". There's no logical explanation, but that's the way those two verbs work. I hope this helps :)

March 9, 2019

Martin379229

Duolingo should stop with the famous apple, come on, there are so many other fruits, like a banana or an orange, i'm tired to see æblet everywhere, who is with me?

September 9, 2019

AzizOmar8

Well he was the apple of her eye so I guess he had to give himself back to her

July 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.