"Sønnen returnerer æblet til hende."

Translation:The son returns the apple to her.

4/21/2015, 12:19:38 PM

5 Comments


londoncallling

Why is 'the son gives the apple back to her' wrong? It means the same as 'returns the apple to her'.

4/21/2015, 12:19:38 PM

Guess18

What's the difference between "vender" and "returnerer"?

9/24/2015, 1:39:55 PM

YuliGunn

Give back/return; Same thing here?

9/14/2018, 8:47:49 AM

leetong0412

I wrote "The son returns her the apple" and it was marked wrong. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.

4/6/2017, 7:13:35 PM

wosaer

You can say "the son gives her the apple" or "the son gives the apple to her". "Return" doesn't allow both structures; you can say "the son returns the apple to her", but not "the son returns her the apple". There's no logical explanation, but that's the way those two verbs work. I hope this helps :)

3/9/2019, 12:48:41 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.