1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sønnen returnerer æblet til …

"Sønnen returnerer æblet til hende."

Translation:The son returns the apple to her.

April 21, 2015

6 Comments


londoncallling

Why is 'the son gives the apple back to her' wrong? It means the same as 'returns the apple to her'.


Guess18

What's the difference between "vender" and "returnerer"?


YuliGunn

Give back/return; Same thing here?


leetong0412

I wrote "The son returns her the apple" and it was marked wrong. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.


wosaer

You can say "the son gives her the apple" or "the son gives the apple to her". "Return" doesn't allow both structures; you can say "the son returns the apple to her", but not "the son returns her the apple". There's no logical explanation, but that's the way those two verbs work. I hope this helps :)


HastaLaVista83

Could you also say "Sønnen giver hende æblet tilbage"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.