1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kompetenz für Europa."

"Kompetenz für Europa."

Translation:Competence for Europe.

September 14, 2013

40 Comments


binweg

Sounds like it could be the slogan for an election campaign.


mhaaz

Exactly. I actually cringed because this reminded me a lot of the empty polit-speak I come across whenever trying to form an opinion on a normal German politician.


skibo21776

Macht Deutschland wieder toll!


Maa249530

Bau wir einen Mauer zwischen uns und Frankreich!


Gimme-Cat

Und die Franzosen werden für es bezahlen!


Fritz41369

Mit unsere teuro. :(


CainJ

wir brauchen einen Meermauer zwishen Afrika und Europa!


mrcmnstr

Die Franzözich haben das schon geprüft es ging nicht so gut.


kamperj

The literal translation to "competence" just sounds sad. In english, you'd never use the word competence in any sort of marketing because it should be self-evident that anything you're promoting is already competent.

Linguee also gives a translation as "expertise", which would be much more acceptable in an english slogan. (I haven't tried this on DL yet).


JPJ280

It could be used as an election slogan, however; oftentimes slogans for parties or candidates are about how terrible the other things are and how only that candidate is good enough to fix it. So, the slogan would imply that this candidate is the only one with competence to fix the problems that the others have created.


rachael.cr3

Or the name of a terrible movie.


PanjuPrith

Such a stupid sentence by DUO.. INSTEAD helping us get through the basic learning of the language. What a crock...?!


[deactivated user]

    The dictionary says Kompetenz also means responsibility, which makes a lot more sense in the context, but I got dinged for it.


wchris2

    Responsibility is more the meaning of Verantwortung (Just like parents have the responsibility for their child) Authority is more like the relation a teacher has to his students or the status a policeman has.


ph516503

    i got dinged for "authority", also given in the hint.


RoniH80

    Authority worked for me (February 2016)


CarolZaczk

    This sentence fragment needs some context.


GeorgeFerg6

    'Competence' has a technical meaning in European Union (and some other constitutional) contexts. This phrase would mean things which are dealt with at EU level rather than batuonal level. It would normally be trsnslated as 'European competence'.


Doctor-John

    The "batuonal level" would probably be external affairs, especially with Mongolia or Indonesia. :-)


investigation27

    I went with authority for Europe, which wasn't accepted. Not sure if it really isn't appropriate here or if it just isn't a program option. Thoughts?


cececarlson

    Authority was given as a meaning in the drop-down, and it made more sense to me than the other options, but I guess not...


polomare

    Me too (or three).


EAnneArn

    'Authority for Europe' is accepted now - March 2015


CatBus21

    Bananas for Africa


Mehki227

    Please, take that elsewhere.


captnamerca

    What an inspiring slogan.


ph516503

    Yeah, it's good to aim high.


CarlCampbe7

    For a long time, I too thought this made no sense, but "Competence for the US" is sounding more and more apt of late.


dsuszko

    Vom Greichenland!!!


KMosuzu

    I still do not understand the meaning of this. I am not a native German but competence OF Europe is something I can imagine easily but FOR? Do Germans understand this meaning?


FrankCamping45

    I am German and my understanding is that the slogan is advertising to raise the level of competence (technology, education) for Europe to secure our chances on the world market.


Bruere06

    gobbledygook!! Is that how you spell it??


Jim365236

    I'd assumed it was an actual program or campaign, most likely of the EU, but I Googled it, and nothing came up, so Duolingo must have made it up.


Liayden

    Surely if this was to be a slogan it should be Q.W.A.N.G.O for Europe :-) one thing is the same as the other - "es tut mir leid" it is just my little joke :-)


HOHNB

    Skill should be ok


Andrs851648

    Well, learning (and teaching) German can be a good start. Also, as the British are leaving the EU, the role of German could become bigger.


Rachel513378

    ooh sounds weird and authoritarian


IanCollison

    Competence for Europe. Surely an oxymoron in relation to any politician


DavidWestlake

    I've seen this sentence about fifty times now and I've still no idea what it's supposed to mean.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.