1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "English is spoken in all of …

"English is spoken in all of Europe."

Translation:Der tales engelsk i hele Europa.

April 21, 2015

10 Comments


fbb.d

I don't quite understand what is the function of "der". In other sentences the pronoun "det" (or "den") is being used instead. Would "det tales engelsk i hele Europa" be wrong? I would argue that "engelsk" is the subject in the first sentence, so a literal translation would be "english is spoken there in all of europe", but then I see sentences like "Der arbejdes på en ny vej" and I'm lost again.


rhhpk

I think this is just one of those things that don't apply in another language - so, in Danish, you can say "There is English spoken in Europe" but you can't say "It is English spoken in Europe".

Hope that makes sense.


ilmolleggi

I think it works like the Dutch er: it's a weak particle used to fill up the first position in the sentence when you want to turn it around and emphasise the subject.

It accepted my Engelsk tales i hele Europa, but I guess this must be a rarer form.


Olweg

Poulpoul answered this question in another sentence, saying that "der" is needed when you don't have any explicit subject in the sentence. If you try to put it on active and not passive and no subject is named, then you used "der". Hope I didn't deform what Poulpoul have explained way better than I just did...


Heidijan

Men det er ikke sant.


MinervaCerridwen

Why not "i hel Europa"? As there is no definite article, that would sound more logical to me. Is "Europa" considered a plural?


HeringDK

"I hel Europa" would translate into "in whole Europe". "I helE Europa" translates into "in all of Europe". Hope it makes sense?


CsimmaVikt

Thank you very much! Can I have a question: is it something like a genitive? Thank you in advance!


Norwegiannorm

We used alle stede in a question in this same lesson. Why not alle europa?


Haagedoorn

Because ''alle stede'' means ''all places'' which makes sense. ''Alle Europa'' would mean ''all Europe'', which doesn't really work. That's why ''hele Europa'' is used which literally means ''the whole of Europe''. I hope it makes sense!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started