"Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby."

Translation:And in the meantime we've had a baby.

December 22, 2012

151 Comments


suznew

Nobody says "And in the meanwhile"

December 22, 2012

muzicwoman

Agree. I think it should be "Meanwhile", or "In the meantime"

December 31, 2012

CaveatEmptor

English is my first language and I've never heard "in the meanwhile" ever in my life. But I looked it up, and it appears to be an actual phrase. It's just hardly ever used.

September 15, 2013

blopk

"In the meantime", sure. "In the meanwhile" seems dodgy, and certainly not common parlance. Did you look it up somewhere other than Google?

October 6, 2014

CaveatEmptor

I don't remember where I looked it up, but I probably used google. I doubt there is a dissertation on the usage of "in the meanwhile," so the question of "somewhere other than Google" isn't going to get us very far. Some people say that it's common in British English. I don't know, and don't really care anymore.

October 7, 2014

blopk

Lots of things are "actual phrases" when you look them up, including "irregardless", "ISBN Number", "addicting", and "the ingredients for bread are comprised of flour, water, and yeast". Looking them up doesn't make them correct.

February 10, 2015

Christophe28605

it's given in the cambridge dictionary of american idioms, which seems like a reasonably legitimate source. i've never heard it in british english but who knows.

February 10, 2015

slav.uk
March 19, 2016

royalt213

For the record, I've heard it used in old TV shows.

June 16, 2017

SeanMay4

Nate896107, they're correct in the descriptivist sense that they are things that people say and that other people understand the meaning of when people say them, but they're incorrect in the prescriptivist sense of not being the best use of English.

February 1, 2018

Nate896107

All of the phrases and words you just alluded to are also correct, by the way.

October 9, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

It may be an older usage. My father and uncles used in the mean while and in the mean time frequently. Note mean while and mean time: two words, meaning in the intervening time/while. Our family is Irish but English-speaking. In common with other Irish anglophones we use a style of English that is predominantly British English, but still retains some older grammar, syntax and vocabulary. I have heard "In the mean time/mean while" from native British speakers also, but the shortened "Meantime, meanwhile" are far more common, I agree.

July 2, 2017

Platinum2k

English is my native language and I've heard people use "in the meanwhile" quite often including myself so I find that strange that you say that.

April 1, 2016

DuoIngTheThing

Platinum2k - It is a very common idiom.

September 28, 2018

sililn

I hear "meanwhile", but never "in the meanwhile." Eg, "Meanwhile, I'll eat my sandwich."

September 6, 2015

BLPK

i've heard it, seems common to me

February 5, 2014

DuoIngTheThing

CaveatEmptor - The idiom "in the meanwhile" means at or during the same time. Basically, while something else is being done or was being done.

Source: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/in%20the%20meanwhile

September 28, 2018

Soglio

That may be regional. I don't find the structure odd.

February 19, 2013

srtokes

I looked it up in the google ngram viewer (which shows the commonality of different words / phrases across a huge corpus of books), and whilst it also sounded odd to me, it does appear to be used, and equally so in both British and American English. I hope this clears it up for anyone now reading this thread. :D

October 19, 2015

elventryst

I'm a native American English speaker (grew up in the south and in the northeast), and it sounds completely normal to my ears, and I'm pretty sure I do use that expression.

September 1, 2015

benhaminyoung

There is a Jodeci song called "In the meanwhile" and its been common usage for me for a long long time

December 7, 2016

theekasier

Well here in north carolina usa, its used quite often

December 17, 2017

Bob354387

Agree. This is not English

October 19, 2017

PgnTab

Crazy humor

March 9, 2016

lilyaayaa1231

???????????????? 21 3016 .14 6æ+210 1.

May 5, 2017

ddyson

agree

December 24, 2012

angiedaytripper

It's very common in British English. Please don't assume your English is the only English in existence.

September 8, 2014

blopk

Maybe in your British English. Please don't assume your British English is the only British English. :P

October 6, 2014

RenarinKholin

It is not common it British English. Stop giving these people false information. We only us meanwhile on its own and if you want the "in the" then we sub meanwhile for meantime.

September 25, 2015

jonbulica99

I am not a native speaker, but I've grown up in an English-influenced society and I just put there "And meanwhile.." and it said I had a typo hinting that I was better using In the meanwhile, but honestly I've heared nobody use that in any english-speaking medium I am part of (and they're a lot.)

March 11, 2016

G-Shumway

We Can Work it Out on the B-Side perhaps :)

September 8, 2014

PotatoSanta

Sorry, but no matter how hard I try I can't help but read your comments in Alf's voice.

March 23, 2015

G-Shumway

:-) Who else would I sound like? HA!

March 24, 2015

WolkZayets

I thought you were making reference to the Beatles song, "We Can Work It Out". Interesting that when it was released on a 45rpm single, both sides were labelled the A-Side :)

May 6, 2017

amyb24

I am confused that this translation is past tense. I read it as present, and the mouseover also suggests present tense. I translated this as "And meanwhile, we're having a baby." Why is this in past tense?

April 10, 2013

olimo

"have had" is present perfect that can be translated into other languages both in present and in past tense depending on the context. I suppose here the meaning is that "our baby was born some time ago and we've had it since then, and still have it". However, I would report "we're having a baby" as a correct translation if it is not accepted.

Similarly, present perfect continuous is usually translated with present tense into German: I've been living here for ten years → Ich wohne hier seit zehn Jahre.

Sorry if these explanations are bad, I'm not a native speaker.

April 21, 2013

margusoja

Here's my understanding of the problem. Any native German is free to comment on the following.

The problem here is that the German "inzwischen" is not 100% exact match to the English "meanwhile".

When "inzwischen" in German is used with any verb in the present tense then in German it will indicate past; it's about the events which have happened already. It should be translated as "by now" or "by this time".

  • es geht ihm inzwischen besser >> meanwhile he has got well;
  • inzwischen geht er ins Kino >> meanwhile he went to the cinema.

But when "meanwhile" in English is used with any verb in the present tense then in English it will indicate future; it's about the things which are going to happen.

  • meanwhile they are having lunch = meanwhile they will have lunch >> inzwischen werden sie Mittag essen;
  • meanwhile he goes to the cinema = meanwhile he is going to the cinema >> inzwischen wird er ins Kino gehen.

With any other tense except the present tense the usage of "inzwischen" in German and "meanwhile" in English matches exactly.

September 25, 2015

think.green

Beispiel 1:
"In den letzten Sommerferien habe ich euch zum ersten Mal besucht. Da war ich noch vier Jahre alt. Inzwischen bin ich fünf Jahre alt."

Der Satz "Inzwischen bin ich fünf Jahre alt." beschreibt primär den gegenwärtigen Zustand. Die Verwendung von "inzwischen" funktioniert nur, wenn es einen Bezugszeitpunkt in der Vergangenheit gibt, der aus dem Kontext klar werden muss. Hier sind es die letzten Sommerferien. "Inzwischen bin ich fünf Jahre alt." drückt aus, dass diese Aussage zum Bezugszeitpunkt (also in den letzten Sommerferien) noch nicht zutreffend war. Denn damals war ich erst vier Jahre alt. "Inzwischen" (also zwischen damals und heute) ist etwas passiert (mein Geburtstag), so dass nun die Aussage "bin fünf Jahre alt" zutrifft.

Beispiel 2:
"In den letzten Sommerferien habe ich euch zum ersten Mal besucht. Da war ich noch vier Jahre alt. Inzwischen wurde ich fünf Jahre alt. / Inzwischen bin ich fünf Jahre alt geworden."

Die Sätze "Inzwischen wurde ich fünf Jahre alt." und "Inzwischen bin ich fünf Jahre alt geworden." beschreiben primär den Vorgang oder das Ereignis, das seit dem Bezugzeitpunkt passiert ist, nämlich mein Geburtstag. Dieses Ereignis liegt in der Vergangenheit. Deswegen steht auch das Verb in der Vergangenheit (Imperfekt / Perfekt).

Eine kleine Bemerkung nebenbei:
"Inzwischen haben wir ein Baby." beschreibt den heutigen Zustand. Die beiden Sätze "Inzwischen bekamen wir ein Baby." und "Inzwischen haben wir ein Baby bekommen." beschreiben das Ereignis in der Vergangenheit, nämlich die Geburt oder die Adoption des Babys.

Beispiel 3:
"Bernd berichtete, dass er in den letzten Sommerferien seine Großeltern besucht hatte. Er sagte, dass er damals noch vier Jahre alt gewesen war. Er fügte aber gleich an, dass er inzwischen bereits fünf Jahre alt geworden war." In diesem Kontext ist Plusquamperfekt möglich. Konjunktiv ist hier - glaube ich - auch möglich: "Bernd berichtete, dass er in den letzten Sommerferien seine Großeltern besucht hätte. Er sagte, dass er damals noch vier Jahre alt gewesen wäre. Er fügte aber gleich an, dass er inzwischen bereits fünf Jahre alt geworden wäre". Das klingt für mich so, als ob derjenige, der über Bernds Erzählung berichtet, den Wahrheitsgehalt von Bernds Erzählung anzweifelt.
An dieser Stelle ist es sicher sinnvoll, dass du ein Nachschlagewerk wie www.canoo.net zu Rate ziehst. Ich habe mit meiner komplizierten Muttersprache nämlich nicht viel am Hut. ;-)

Beispiel 4:
"Bernd besuchte in den letzten Sommerferien seine Großeltern. Damals war er noch vier Jahre alt. Inzwischen wird er fünf Jahre alt sein. / Inzwischen wird er fünf Jahre alt geworden sein."
Hier berichtet der Erzähler zunächst über etwas, was er genau weiß (Bernds Besuch bei den Großeltern und sein damaliges Alter). Dann berichtet er von etwas, was er für sehr wahrscheinlich hält (Bernds aktuelles Alter bzw. sein in der Zwischenzeit stattgefundener Geburtstag). Hier kommt zum Ausdruck, dass der Erzähler Bernd wohl schon lange nicht mehr gesehen hat. Er weiß, wann Bernd Geburtstag hat und kann sich ausrechnen, dass er demnach jetzt fünf Jahre alt sein müsste. Es könnte aber auch sein, dass er vorher gestorben ist - wowon der Erzähler natürlich nicht ausgeht. Aber ganz sicher kann sich der Erzähler nicht sein, da er seither nicht mehr mit Bernd gesprochen hat. Vielleicht lebt Bernd in Übersee bei seiner alleinerziehenden Mutter und der Kontakt zu Bernd ist abgebrochen. In genau so eine Situation passt die Formulierung "Inzwischen wird er fünf Jahre alt geworden sein." sehr gut hinein.

Noch ein Satz zu deinem Beispiel:
"inzwischen geht er ins Kino = meanwhile he has went to the cinema." Für mich drückt die Formulierung "Inzwischen geht er ins Kino" aus, dass er bis vor einiger Zeit nie ins Kino gegangen ist. In der Zwischenzeit hat er aber vielleicht eine Freundin, die sehr gerne ins Kino geht, und das hat auf ihn abgefärbt: Nun geht auch er gerne ins Kino.
Wenn du dagegen ausdrücken willst, dass sich dein Freund gerade vor 10 Minuten verabschiedet hat, um ins Kino zu gehen, dann ist nur "Inzwischen ging er ins Kino" (Ereignis des Weggehens, Verb im Imperfekt oder Perfekt) oder "Inzwischen ist er im Kino" oder "Inzwischen ist er auf dem Weg ins Kino" (= aktueller Zustand, Verb im Präsens) möglich.
Es kann vielleicht sein, dass du für den Satz "Inzwischen ist er auf dem Weg ins Kino" auch die kürzere und einfachere Variante "Inzwischen geht er ins Kino" hörst, aber ich nehme stark an, dass dies Umgangssprache und kein klar verständliches, korrektes Deutsch ist. Sonst hätte ich diesen Satz nicht vollkommen anders verstanden.

Wenn noch etwas unklar ist, bitte melde dich nochmal, und sorry, dass mein Text wieder so lange geworden ist. :-)

October 11, 2015

margusoja

Vielen, vielen, vielen, vielen Dank!

October 12, 2015

GraemeGodf

Thank you very much for the excellent comment. I need to leave this here though because I cannot digest it all at once.

February 27, 2016

think.green

Yes, I think German is really very hard and I am glad that I don't have to learn German as a foreign language. :-). I admire everyone who incurs this task.

February 27, 2016

laFrance01

You're the man, really

March 28, 2016

lilyaayaa1231

bish what

May 5, 2017

Soglio

Translating literally, word for word, present tense for present tense, I would've gone for "In the meantime we have a baby."

April 21, 2013

lilyaayaa1231

agree

May 5, 2017

nova46

Can't answer this linguistically, but conceptually "meantime/meanwhile" connote past time, therefore the baby has already arrived; i.e., they've had it.

October 23, 2014

biggles9

I don't think meantime/meanwhile by themselves connote any particular tense. For example: "I'm running to the supermarket to grab some milk. In the meantime, you can get started on dinner."

March 8, 2015

nova46

Agree on "meantime/meanwhile," but "had" is past.

March 8, 2015

Dylan_Nicholson

But in English "we're having a baby" means being pregnant...

March 3, 2015

nova46

True, but the statement is, "And in the meanwhile, we've had a baby." The baby has already been born; the pregnancy is over.

March 3, 2015

Perichoresis

I'm trying to imagine a context in which this phrase might be used..."Oh, the past year has been difficult. After killing the dragon that had been scorching our crops, I had a bout with the bubonic plague. No sooner had I overcome my illness than we were forced to fight off an invasion of man-eating leprechauns from that dreadful island. We lost many good men in the battle. In the meantime, we've had a baby. We've named him Sebastian. How have things been going for you?"

September 27, 2014

karmisson

Brilliant

October 8, 2014

TheTacoGirl

I like your story

October 5, 2015

G-Shumway

I answered: "And meanwhile, we have a baby." It accepted that, and it seems a better translation to me than the one given.

I find that in (Amer,) english, meanwhile is most commonly used to highlight a current condition, often sarcastically. So meanwhile, in my translation is used in the sense of: "Please note that - we have a baby (with us)." There it is an implied request for consideration.

Here, DL seems to be using "meanwhile" in the sense of, "since then". That usage sounds awkward to me. Also, in order to tease out that meaning, they have to take the German present tense "haben" and turn it into "have had" in english. I do not understand that.

July 28, 2014

margusoja

A question to native German speakers. If you have to translate the sentence "meanwhile we have had a baby" into German, then what would be the translation? Please note, that the sentence in English is for an event that has happened in the past!

August 16, 2014

mohit.rawat

You run some errands "and in the mean time we are having a baby". Sounds fine :D

March 10, 2016

GeoSchribs

"Wir haben ein Baby." That may be: "Wir haben ein Baby bekommen" or: "Wir haben ein Baby adoptiert." Therefore I would translate "We have had a baby" into "Wir haben ein Baby bekommen" and: "In the meantime we will have a baby" into: "Bis dahin (or: in der Zwischenzeit) werden wir ein Baby bekommen."

August 3, 2016

DouglasWin1

Could this mean "in between"?

December 23, 2014

Ryan105847

I think so. Seems the most natural translation to me but I am native English speaker, not German. "I did this and that. And, in between, I did the other thing" would be perfect. It would emphasize discreet times that all the things stopped and started and the in between thing definitely stopped and started between the other two. If you used "meanwhile" instead it would work but wouldn't have the same connotation.

July 5, 2016

KandiZephyr

I translate this as "in the between times" It is slightly odd, but seems to carry the meaning best for me.

March 17, 2016

Clownsuits

"In the meantime" or just "meanwhile." With meanwhile the "in the" is implied. It may be in the o.e.d. but so are a million other words and phrases that nobody will ever use. I own one. It's two thick volumes and came with a magnifying glass to make the print readable. Slightly ridiculous.

October 1, 2015

Haesselmaas

I'm not a native English speaker and this sentence sounds strange to me - even if you change it to just "meanwhile". Because it kinda sounds like "Oh, by the way, we have a baby now", which seems weird. Could a native English speaker please explain what this implies? Is it supposed to mean "since the last time we spoke" or refer to a specific time period, or is it "and while all this happened we also had a baby", because in that case shouldn't the line mention what else happened?

November 9, 2015

biggles9

"Oh, by the way, we have a baby now" doesn't sound at all weird to me and I am a native English speaker. And no, Duolingo doesn't use paragraphs or multiple sentences in these exercises, so as long as any extra info doesn't have to be included in the same sentence, it is fine. Try walking up to complete strangers and reading out any random duo exercise sentence/phrase and then walk away. Most will make you look pretty darn weird youself, as most (and most language in general) aren't often used in complete isolation. ;)

November 16, 2015

Uberling

I wrote "And by now we have a baby" and was marked wrong for it. But this is a valid translation, isn't it? "My pregnant wife caught a ride to the hospital. I had hoped to be there for her, but my car broke down. Oh well, at least being stuck at home is more comfortable. And by now we have a baby."

August 16, 2016

GeoSchribs

I think that is the best translation of the sentence. And congratulations on your baby! Herzlichen Glückwunsch zu eurem Baby.!

August 16, 2016

Uberling

Thank you, but it was a false alarm--just gas from a really bad burrito.

August 17, 2016

lochei

Marks it as a misspelling to have "we 've" instead of "we've" when it gave me the "we" and "-'ve" buttons...

September 4, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

German hasn't an own word for baby ? I thought it was sth like the norwegian spedbarn !

December 26, 2016

think.green
December 26, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Thanks

December 27, 2016

Carlina_Marie

"And in the "-is redundant and not idiomatic. We don't say " in the meanwhile ". You can say "in the meantime... " Alternatively You can start the sentence . "Meanwhile..."

May 6, 2017

AmandaPopp3

Duo says I have a typo in my answer but I selected Duo's provided answer words in the correct order. This is in the android app.

October 19, 2017

punkcthulhu

Does anyone know why the verb is in that position please - I thought the verb came second in a clause? Or is Und not included grammatically?

March 7, 2018

WolkZayets

If a sentence begins with an adverb like inzwischen (including coming after a conjunction), the verb comes before the subject.

Jetzt habe ich die Nase voll-- I've had enough.

Danach können wir essen-- We can eat after that.

Langsam reicht es mir-- I'm getting tired of this.

March 8, 2018

punkcthulhu

Thank you so much!

March 8, 2018

Tarry_Sodwind

Could it be translated as "In the meantime we will have a baby"?

October 11, 2013

olimo

I'd say yes, Germans often use present tense implying future.

October 11, 2013

christian
Mod

Not in this case. You'd have to use "bekommen" or more colloquially "kriegen".

October 11, 2013

olimo

Thanks Christian, good to know.

October 11, 2013

Tarry_Sodwind

Hello Christian! So, don't "bekommen" and "kriegen" have the same meaning as "haben"? How would they change the sentence signification (and translation) in this case? Why do they suggest future while "haben" do not? Danke!

October 11, 2013

Christophe28605

i have neither christian's status as native-speaker nor his eloquent concision in explanation, but as far as i know, it's simply not idiomatic to use 'haben' to refer to the process of 'getting a baby' - germans much more reasonably (when you think about it) use the verb 'to get': bekommen (or colloquially kriegen).

so while germans do use the present tense to imply the future, here the issue is rather about the meaning of the verb: when we say 'we're having a baby', we are using 'having' idiomatically to mean 'getting' - something that does not translate in 'wir haben ein Baby'

August 30, 2014

Beneficium

'and as of now we have a baby' - acceptable?

August 15, 2014

G-Shumway

Based on the logic I give above, I'd say yes. It captures the likely meaning of the German at least as well as the exemplar answer and would sound much better to a native English speaker.

August 15, 2014

houdaismae

Why in before meanwhile? You could have said in the mean time, it would have been much better.

September 26, 2014

drstrangelove.

what is the difference between inzwischen and übrigens

January 17, 2015

ukulelefiat

I believe that übrigens means by the way: "by the way, that dress looks fab!" In contrast, inzwischen means meanwhile :Back at the ranch meanwhile, Susan baked cornbread.

April 8, 2015

Mohamed.ali77

"And in the mean while" ! And you tell you have a typo in your answer!

June 9, 2015

mherrerac

Could inzwischen mean "in-between" as in "and we are having a baby in-between". (it was marked wrong thats why i ask.)

July 30, 2015

margusoja

The German phrase "Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby." seems to be incomplete. Shouldn't it be "Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby bekommen" ?

July 30, 2015

Daalianer

Both sentences have the same meaning. Both are correct German sentences. (My first language is German)

July 31, 2015

margusoja

That's interesting. Is it a special case with having a baby or can you always omit the verb "bekommen" when using "inzwischen"?

Can you say "Und inzwischen habe ich das Geld" as well as ""Und inzwischen habe ich das Geld bekommen" ?

July 31, 2015

Daalianer

In your first question you spelled the verb correctly with a "k" - "bekommen". There is a difference in your sentence: "Geld haben" or "Geld bekommen (haben)". It is the same in English: "to have money" or "to obtain/get money". But the sentence with the baby is a different story: "Wir haben ein Baby bekommen" written like this (or written like the sentence above) usually means that YOUR baby was born, you did not get it from someone else. It is your baby, not a baby that was given to you to take care of or a baby that you adopt. With the sentences from above: "Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby." or "Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby bekommen." you express the same. I hope my explanation will help you, but I am not sure. ;)

July 31, 2015

Daalianer

I have to add: When you say "We have a baby" or in German "Wir haben ein Baby" (also with "inzwischen" included in this sentence) it could be an adopted baby as well. That is the only difference to: "Wir haben ein Baby bekommen". Let us have a look at the sentence in present tense: "Wir bekommen ein Baby". That means you or your partner/spouse (if you are a man) is pregnant (the baby is not born yet). This had already been written somewhere above and I am not sure (or I don't know) about the correct English translation.

July 31, 2015

margusoja

Thanks a lot for your explanations. The easy part first - the spelling error is fixed now :)

Now about the sentence, I think that I am getting it. But in order to be sure - could you confirm that the following is correct?

It looks like that you can use both present and present perfect together with "inzwischen". This was one source of confusion. The meanings of the phrases "wir haben ein Baby" and "wir haben ein Baby bekommen" are the same in German. This was the other source of confusion.

If you use the present tense then you should translate "inzwischen" into English as "by now".

  • Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby = and by now we have a baby;
  • Und inzwischen haben wir Geld = and by now we have money.

Finally, if you use the present perfect then you can translate "inzwischen" into English as "meanwhile":

  • Und inzwischen haben wir ein Baby bekommen = and meanwhile we have had a baby";
  • Und inzwischen haben wir Geld bekommen = and meanwhile we have got money";
August 1, 2015

Daalianer

I cannot (and do not want to) confirm the English phrases because my first language is German and my English is not good enough. Yours is obviously much better. But I am sure about the German phrases and that is why I can confirm that the German word "inzwischen" can be used for present AND past tense.

August 2, 2015

margusoja

Sorry to bring this up again but I still really do not get the idea of translating "inzwischen haben wir" as "meanwhile we have had". Could you bring another similar example in German with a different verb instead of "haben"? And could you please explain your sentence in German language?

August 3, 2015

margusoja

Vielen Dank!

The examples about the events which have happened in past and are described with the adverb "inzwischen" are really using both the present perfect (ist ... geworden, hat... geändert) or the plain normal grammatical present tense. (es geht ihm inzwischen besser). Thanks again.

August 4, 2015

Boseous

I put "And in the meantime, we will have a baby." because I thought the present tense could also be future in German depending on context?

October 9, 2015

elventryst

In German, like English, you can use the present tense to talk about the future, but I think in those cases, we mostly still use the present tense (in English) to translate it. So... Morgen treffe ich mich mit Freunden-- is translated into the English by using the Present Progressive tense (not future)-- Tomorrow I am meeting with friends. Of course there are cases where Germans would use the present, and we'd need to use a future tense in English to translate it (In zehn Jahren höre ich auf zu arbeiten-- In ten years I will stop working), but I would say that in the absence of a future marker, i.e, 'tomorrow,' 'in ten years,' 'next month,' you should stick to the present tense (which goes along with what you said... "depending on context"). You should also read the discussion below between Tarry_Sodwind and Christian-- your question was posed (and answered) over a year ago.

October 9, 2015

LucasSharon

March 18, 2016

GermanGirl428042

I said the baby instead of a baby and I got it wrong. STUPID!!!!!!!!!!

April 22, 2016

SLeason

A and the can change a sentence's meaning. You have to specify

September 5, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

I am not an english native speaker, but I think "so far" can be an acceptable translation, for me it sounds more natural. What do you think?

April 22, 2016

Pedro_Santiago_

Should "haben" go at the end of the sentence by any chance? there is no comma, so it's a bit confusing

May 1, 2016

GoreGrindGeek

This phrase is ridiculous, and it sounds like something a cannibal would say when having a meal.

May 31, 2016

josemazcorro

why does it has two tenses as translation? should it not be just equal to one? I mean other is it Perfect or Plusperfect.

July 17, 2016

ReneeHoffm

and by now we have a baby?

November 19, 2016

JenniferNarzt

FFS Duolingo. Be consistent! "Inzwischen haben wir achtzehn Katzen" you translate as "By now we own eighteen cats"; "Inzwischen ist er Vater von fünf Kindern" you translate as "By now he is father to five children". So how come "And by now we have a baby" is not accepted here?

December 21, 2016

rb16fitness

' ..and in the meanwhile..' is a commonly said phrase in London.

December 25, 2016

Maradonitz

Why can we not copy the messages? I wanted to save think.green's message for later reference. DuoLingo, can you remove this interdiction, please?

March 24, 2017

DorisEngli1

One does not use the term in the meanwhile rather ( since when) we have had a baby.

May 6, 2017

Bradley_Keith

"We've since had a baby" should be an acceptable translation.

May 15, 2017

AndreiDELC3

Haben=we have, we had

May 29, 2017

BarbaRoja23

Some one can explain me the structure of the past tense, and the past perfect? Bitte, viele Danke.

June 13, 2017

GeoSchribs

"Wir haben ein Baby " is present tense (we have). "Wir haben ein Baby bekommen" is present perfect (vollendete Gegenwart). Do you say that in English in the past perfect?

July 18, 2017

WolkZayets

Past perfect tense in English would be "We had had a baby" (two "hads") "By the time we moved to Hamburg, we had had a baby"

July 19, 2017

GeoSchribs

Vielen Dank! This is in German about: Als wir nach Hamburg zogen, hatten wir schon ein Baby. In German we prefer to add a word like "schon" or "bereits" to make clear, that the happening was complete. Without such a word it sounds as "and now we don't have that Baby with us.

July 19, 2017

think.green

Formally equivalent to the Past Perfect in English ("we had had a baby") is the "Vorvergangenheit" or "Plusquamperfekt" in German:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plusquamperfekt

"Vorvergangenheit" = Something happend already before the past.

If you translate "By the time we moved to Hamburg, we had had a baby". literally to German it would be: "Als wir nach Hamburg zogen, hatten wir schon ein Baby gehabt."

"we had had" = "wir hatten gehabt" (Past Perfect / Vorvergangenheit)

I think that one of the difficulties if you translate from English to German and vice versa is the different use of the tenses. Germans e.g. often use "Perfekt" ("wir haben gehabt") that must be translated using the "Past" in English ("we had") because the English "Perfect" would have a quite different meaning. In German there is almost no difference between these two tenses, they are mostly interchangeable: "Wir hatten ein Baby." is semantically equivalent to "Wir haben ein Baby gehabt."

July 23, 2017

GodwinAnay

"and in the meanwhile" that is not an english expression

June 17, 2017

Ahmed499386

Confusing

June 27, 2017

SayantanAdhikari

inzwischen = in between... showing wrong??? !!!

July 21, 2017

SayantanAdhikari

You are right. For me too it was showing wrong. It has to be correct. I think we should report it next time

November 27, 2017

IMLIKEANATE

Nobody ever really uses the phrase "in the meanwhile" in english

August 10, 2017

Mom389601

There was NO typo.

August 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This is sooooooo dumb. I am so confused can someone please justify.

    September 7, 2017

Chooch639215

    For sh*ts and giggles I tried the direct translation, "In between" and of course got pinged. However, in colloquial American English, I think, this is acceptable, synonymous with "meanwhile," "in the meantime," and of course the notorious, warfare inducing "in the meanwhile."

    September 9, 2017

pat458752

    One says meantime - but that is not allowed

    September 20, 2017

DonBraue

    Inzwischen should not be translated "since then"

    September 25, 2017

enzocasazza

    Duo translated inzwischen with SINCE therefore I used it and I know it is not wrong

    October 11, 2017

shirleylds

    a question, I answered 'in the meanwhile, we will have a baby' how do I know that the statement is in the past? ' in the meanwhile, we HAVE HAD a baby

    October 19, 2017

MargaretMcMullan

    The correction given me was in the present tense. It should surely be, as above, past tense>

    November 23, 2017

RobertHJMa

    'And meanwhile we've had a baby' is correct.

    December 2, 2017

Shu.Ning

    tfw your food takes too long to arrive

    January 13, 2018

chrizpc

    Rubbish translstion. . Im trying to learn german!! Meanwhile back on the farm!

    January 19, 2018

SkiHJN

    Is this really past case?

    April 9, 2018

Lloyd615746

    Isnt this past? We havent done this yet

    December 18, 2018

Stephen_Marsden

    And in the meantime we have had a baby - is only expanding the apostrophe - so why is that wrong!!"

    March 2, 2019

CompstonKate

    why isn't "And in the meantime we had a baby" equally correct?

    March 3, 2019

rJS60rED

    I think mnay or most English speakers would say "And in the meantime we had a baby"; "we have had" if possible but not necessary.

    March 12, 2019

MICKIMAUS

    We've is a contraction of we have.

    March 17, 2019

Krinadoodle

    Whoah, looks like a lot of stuff went down

    November 24, 2015

davidgonzalezh

    I have never seen these please

    April 8, 2016

GameElite

    What's there is there

    November 11, 2017

PaulMcCrossan

    I got a refusal for"And meantime we've had a baby"

    January 23, 2018

EthanCrockford

    What is this?

    February 27, 2018

Noltizzle

    Meanwhile, back at the ranch...

    March 1, 2018

JasonMontf

    Meanwhile, I'm here just reading comments

    April 4, 2018

AnitaWillo

    Does nobody object to starting a sentance with 'and'?

    April 1, 2018

Uberling

    Starting a sentence with "and" or "but" is a common device in casual conversation, novels, rhetoric, and much more.

    April 4, 2018

nikabob9

    Right...

    January 29, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.