"Beide mögen Kaffee."

Translation:Both of them like coffee.

September 14, 2013

104 Comments


mustafaabz

why is it "beide" and not "beiden"

October 14, 2013

Zach1337

Wondering the same thing. "Beide" and "beiden" are really confusing me.

December 22, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

It's "beide" when it's "both" in the nominative and accusative without an article like the sentence above, "Beide mögen Kaffee" or "Ich mag beide."

It's "beiden" in the dative case when there's no article as in "Mit beiden Händen" or "Gib beiden Menschen Kaffee.", etc.

It's also "beiden" when it follow the plural definite article as in "Die beiden sind groß." It's like that in all cases: Nominative: die beiden Accusative: die beiden Dative: den beiden Genitive: der beiden

And then there's "beides"

"beide" is used in the plural, for countable objects:

"Soll ich Mama oder Papa holen?" - "Beide sollen kommen!" "Das Radio und das Grammophon standen im Freien, beide wurden nass vom Regen."

"beides" is used in the singular, for uncountable objects or abstract objects:

"Magst du Ketchup oder Mayo auf die Pommes?" - "Beides muss drauf!" "Was machst du lieber: Geschirr spülen oder Wäsche bügeln?" - "Das ist beides ätzend!"

December 22, 2013

Zach1337

Wow! Thanks for the really detailed answer kaiengle. It really helped.:)

December 22, 2013

LudmorHun

Thank you! Can't we just put this in the Tips and Notes section? Not that dative case is explained up to this point.

November 15, 2015

acquiesce213

Seriously. How are we supposed to know this???

May 18, 2017

minhhuenguyen

Hi, thanks for the explanation. But how should I explain "Hallo ihr beiden" and "Ihr beide, bitte"? For "Ihr beide, bitte", it is because there is no article?

November 22, 2015

SamirRafat

In German, you usually give greetings to people in an abstract sense, and therefore it requires the use of the dative case, and then you get "Hallo ihr beiden" but not in "Ihr beide, bitte?" since this is a case of direct addressing in the nominative case.

September 20, 2016

MarcusCoop8

Can you put that in A simple format for people like me who don't follow nominative and accusative cases etc very well? (even though I am English and got grade C, GCSE English it was 25 years ago). I can't follow all of what you just said because I haven't learned most of the German words you have used yet and I can never get my head around nominative and accusative cases etc. Does 'beide/ beiden' relate to ein/eine or die/ das/ der or is there another explanation for beide/ beiden. sorry if I sound thick but I'm only just learning A different language for the first time.

November 19, 2018

frankiebluej

This was an amazingly helpful answer! Thanks. ~frankiebluej

January 2, 2016

Fithzx

Danke!

May 20, 2017

alicia917270

sorry - it seems quite right - but previous sentence i got was like this - hallo, ihr beiden bitte - where is dative in this one? or ihr works the same as equivalent of das....??

May 21, 2017

Azra500735

Thanks a lot!

August 21, 2017

beagoodone

i agree. this must be Tips and Notes!

November 12, 2018

jacwak

Danke

April 12, 2019

Emilio_Spain

Apparently there are different kinds of declensions. Surprise!

"Beide" (both) declension works like that of "Andere" (other).

For a more structured explanation:

https://www.germanveryeasy.com/pronouns

August 12, 2019

Obsclinic
May 2, 2017

TheRealAshrie

So my husband is native German, and he says that you just don't use "they" when you say this type of sentence; "they" is implied. However, if you said "Sie mögen beiden Kaffee," it would be a question, "Do they both like coffee?" rather than a statement.

December 2, 2013

yt1595

I see. quite interesting. Thanks

January 22, 2014

mabz1

Can this also mean ' They both like coffee'?

October 1, 2013

iEldor

Then, probably it should be Sie beide mögen Kaffe, i guess.

November 14, 2013

jeremyyymu

no thats a questioni

September 16, 2016

Wodorost

Can someone explain why is "We both like coffee" incorrect? I thought that the "mögen" verb is conugated the same for Sie (pl.) and Wir so...

January 9, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Word for word "Beide mögen Kaffee." means "Both like coffee." which is a perfectly fine sentence in English.

In English, "Both like coffee." = "Both of them like coffee." It's the same concept.

"Both like coffee." does not equate to "We both like coffee." in English, and it's the same in German.

"Beide mögen Kaffee." does not equate to "Wir mögen beide Kaffee."

February 1, 2014

lindsay.says.go

Actually "Both like coffee" is grammatically correct but rather strange in English.

As the subject of a sentence, both is rarely used without "of them" or as an adjective "Both cats", especially for animate subjects (People, creatures). It's still unusual but more common for inanimates (Coats, Ideas). "Both (ideas) are good, but the first is better"

It occurs alone frequently in the Accusative "I'd like both", "she took both", "we ate both" etc

October 29, 2014

Somaia4

Thanks for this!

August 4, 2014

petorialc

But "both" does not necessary implicate "us" or "them". It just means two people at the same time.

May 31, 2015

MarcusCoop8

both doesn't have to mean two people. 'both kettles work.' 'both days will be fine' 'both games will be good'.

November 19, 2018

MarinaVlad4

Wir beide mögen Kaffee is a normal sentence in German. Sorry for my English. I am not native.

May 28, 2019

Adrirrmb

I agree... I put WE BOTH like coffee and I don't understand why it's incorrect considering that the verb is written in the same way.... ANYONE can help?

January 24, 2014

Seanmc29

Both like coffee works, but they both like coffee doesn't?

April 18, 2014

EduardoA.M2

It could be they both, us both, you both.

May 9, 2017

aine1542

Why is "both would like coffee" not accepted? I thought "mögen" meant "would like".

May 13, 2015

RuneWillum

I am also interested in this. I imagine saying "Beide mögen Kaffee" as a reply to a waiter asking what my two friends would like to drink. Would this be a wrong context of the sentence?

September 6, 2016

vpapandre

Mögen is "to like", möchten is "would like". So this sentence is saying both like coffee as opposed to both would like coffee. Saying Beide mögen Kaffee to a waiter is fine and would get the job done, but it just sounds a little awkward

January 27, 2018

mizinamo

No -- mögen is "like", and möchten is "would like".

möchten is formally the conditional of mögen, but acts almost like a verb of its own meaning "want" -- much as "would like" is usually used to mean "want" rather than as the conditional of the verb "like".

April 18, 2018

NuclearMr.Rogers

It does. I put that too and it got marked wrong. This app is just flawed.

April 18, 2018

Kyukiou

If "Beide mögen Kaffee" translates to "Both of them like coffee." Would that mean "Beide mögt Kaffee" would translate as "Both of y'all like coffee"? or even "Mögt Kaffee?" "d'y''all like coffee?" by dropping the pronoun here. I asked elsewhere in a Discord and some C2 speakers clarified as correct, but want to see a response here as well.

October 23, 2017

mizinamo

Ihr beide mögt Kaffee means "Both of you like coffee."

You can't have Beide mögt Kaffe or Mögt Kaffee as you can't, in general, drop the pronoun in German.

October 23, 2017

MarinaVlad4

"mögt" sound strange in German. Nobody says that. Better: Ihr beide habt Kaffee gern. To like = mögen, gern haben.

May 28, 2019

mizinamo

"mögt" sound strange in German. Nobody says that. Better: Ihr beide habt Kaffee gern.

Hello, my name is Nobody.

ihr habe Kaffee gern sounds odd to me, as if you are fond of coffee.

I would say ihr mögt Kaffee for the normal meaning of "like".

Where in Germany/Austria/Switzerland do you live?

May 29, 2019

MarinaVlad4

I live in Switzerland. Ich habe noch nie jemanden gehört, diesen Ausdruck zu benutzen. Obwohl grammatikalisch alles richtig ist. Das habe ich noch nie gehört. Weder in Deutschland ( ich kann allerdings nur für bestimme Regionen sprechen ), noch in der deutschsprachigen Schweiz. Da ich keine deutsche Muttersprachlerin bin, habe ich ein paar Deutscher dazu befragt. Und auch die Schweizer. Mir wurde bestätigt, dass 'ihr mögt' nicht gebräuchlich ist. Eher "ihr habt gern". Allerdings muss ich sagen, dass eine Österreicherin hat gemeint, dass man in Österreich so was durchaus sagt. Also,du hast schon recht! Sorry, i just learn English. Unfortunately, I cannot write this text correct in English. I hope you will understand. Best regards

May 30, 2019

Kelikaku

Hello Marina! This is not related to "beide mögen Kaffee" but I would like to ask:

Have you or someone you know encountered this expression:

"Die dümmsten Bauern ernten die dicksten Kartoffeln."

In English, it's something like

"The simplest farmers grow the largest potatoes."

I guess, it means something to the effect of, you do not have to be so smart in order to reap the largest benefit.

Thanks in advance, Kelikaku בס״ד

May 30, 2019

MarinaVlad4

Hallo Kelikaku. Ja, das kommt mir irgendwie bekannt vor. Habe ich schon mal gehört. Obwohl auch nicht so oft. Ich denke, Du hast die Bedeutung richtig erfasst. Noch eine schöne Redewendung für dich: In der Not frisst der Teufel Fliegen. LG.

May 31, 2019

mynameisred2006

In this case it is "they both like coffee" or "we both like coffee"?

November 7, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

"Beide mögen Kaffee." = "Both like coffee."

If you were at a table with someone and wanted to say that the two of you like coffee, you would not say "Both like coffee." because they're isn't any indication of "we".

It's the same in this German sentence.

The word "both" by itself is essentially the same thing as saying "both of them".

February 1, 2014

Adrirrmb

Thank you

February 2, 2014

FlyBird88

Still wondering why this can't mean we both

February 1, 2014

RayRabil

In English to say" they both", makes one of the words superfluous. It should be either one but not both. I suspect the same may be true in German.

March 11, 2014

Manny4us

Can someone, if possible, give me (or us) the conjugates for "like?"

June 29, 2014

idshanks

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B6gen#Conjugation

Wiktionary is a great resource for this sort of thing, as is canoo.net.

June 29, 2014

Manny4us

Thanks!

June 29, 2014

drdejanm

Can I say "Wir beide mogen Kaffee" for "We both like coffee"?

September 15, 2014

MarinaVlad4

Yes, it is right. Mögen

May 28, 2019

Willerd007

the pronoun is not mentioned (we, they)

January 28, 2015

avfuckbitch

why " both want coffee is wrong"

February 26, 2015

Girlcatlove1524

In this case, mögen means to like.

December 17, 2017

Lentulo

you both like coffee OR both of you like coffee

August 15, 2015

SeamasM

If "The 2 like coffee" is fine, what's the problem with "The pair like coffee"?

March 29, 2016

Devildog0842

Why is "both would like coffee" wrong?

April 18, 2017

RefaelTrevino

When should I use mögen and when do i use mag?

August 19, 2017

MarinaVlad4

Wir mögen, ich mag

May 28, 2019

deligent_chap

also , beide immer mit " sind " und beides immer mit " ist " , richtig ? 

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

That's right -- beide is plural and beides is neuter singular.

December 14, 2017

RonanSill

I would have thought" Both like coffee" meant the same as the above...not wanting to be pedantic!

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

"Both like coffee" is another accepted translation.

December 18, 2017

Diogo.Alvarez

Is "beide" inflected regarding gender? I mean, is there "beider" and "beides", for example?

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

beide is usually used in the plural -- and there are no gender distinctions in the plural in German: it's -e regardless of gender.

However, beides also exists (neuter singular), roughly in the meaning "both of those things", but there is no beider or beide for masculine or feminine singular.

December 23, 2017

Diogo.Alvarez

Thank you, mizinamo!

December 23, 2017

Sarthak13997

Shouldn't it also mean "We", instead of "They"

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

No -- for "we", you would need an explicit pronoun.

beide without a pronoun is a bit like "both" -- it is implicitly "both of them" rather than "both of us".

October 15, 2018

Graham416541

Why won't "Both want coffee" work? It's literal and still makes sense in English: "of them" is implied, but not necessary.

November 20, 2018

Emily398498

How would you say "we both like coffee"?

January 31, 2019

mizinamo

Most naturally Wir mögen beide Kaffee., in my opinion.

There's also Wir beide mögen Kaffee. but that's closer to "The two of us like coffee".

February 1, 2019

TinaSalo

Can please somebody tell me exactly how I can use "beide" and "beiden" besause from everything what I´ve read I am still confused :(

February 5, 2019

Aspetos

What is wrong with answer "Both likes coffee

February 9, 2019

mizinamo

"both" refers to two people.

So you need a plural verb: "they like", not "they likes".

February 9, 2019

Kelikaku

"Both desire coffee" was not accepted.

"Both like coffee" was accepted. בס"ד

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

"Both desire coffee" was not accepted.

Indeed.

mögen does not mean "desire, want, wish for".

It means "like".

May 27, 2019

KrzysztofS26

why not "Two like coffee"?

January 21, 2014

doktermenno

'two like coffee' would be the translation of 'zwei m"ogen Kaffee'. bit of a weird sentence, but when in a group of people only two like coffee, that's what you'd say

February 10, 2014

Dex_Stott

Why is it not "those two like coffee"

July 8, 2014

nadk1993

How do i know its both of "them" and not both of "us"?

May 20, 2015

Andrepacas96

duolingo says that is wrong but it wouldn't be correct to say"both of us like coffee" by the way, im not a native english speaker but i use the program in english.

April 24, 2016

Andie505436

Wouldnt it be more accurate to "Those two like coffe"

May 20, 2016

Golden_Owl

What about"both of us"?

June 6, 2016

dogapoyraz

But ı love coffee and it only accepts like ono

June 12, 2016

med521

Couldn't you say "Beide mag Kaffee"?

October 28, 2016

IhsaneMalass

why not "both of us like coffee"??

February 28, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

There is no indication of the first person plural (wir) in the sentence.

February 28, 2014

carriekate

Isn't "mögen" also the wir form?

August 30, 2014

fantasyforever13

"mögen" is the infinitive form of the verb "to like". It would be more appropriate to say that sie/Sie/wir use the infinitive form, because when using sie/Sie/wir the verb is not modified by a pronoun or article. "mögen" is the stem from which all the other verb forms originate.

October 12, 2014

kenshinji

I typed in "we both like coffee", I don't know why it told me wrong

March 2, 2014

Jimjam3

Both like coffee, when would you use this?

September 14, 2013

idshanks

"Do they drink tea or coffee?" "Both like coffee"

October 11, 2013

jbuyaki

That would be a good scenario. I was also confused as to when you would use this.

October 23, 2013

shaunjp

...Maybe when describing a couple..? Both like coffee..

October 1, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Both of them likes coffee." is incorrect ?

May 28, 2014

VickiWonder

"Both of them like coffee." not "likes"

June 30, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

I think that "likes" is equally valid !

July 3, 2014

idshanks

I'm afraid not. In English, we only conjugate with the -s ending for the third-person singular.

  • He likes
  • She likes
  • It likes

In the plural forms, we cannot use this conjugation, but must instead stick with like.

July 3, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Maybe not in your "American English" !!

July 4, 2014

idshanks

I'm not American. I use British English. The rule stands regardless of which standard of English is used.

July 4, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

idshanks, doesn't seems like it !!

July 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.