"Niemand hoort de sterke beer."

Translation:Nobody hears the strong bear.

April 21, 2015

11 Comments


megaspel

Strong ninja bear.

April 26, 2015

debrucenator

Is this some kind of proverb?

June 2, 2015

TobyBartels

That's not good!

April 21, 2015

Binnypoo

Save yourselves!

September 10, 2015

sylDutch22

I heard 'beer' as in the drink. How can you tell the difference?

July 3, 2016

debrucenator

Normally speaking, (English) bear and (Nederlands) beer (the animal) sound pretty much the same, as do (Eng) beer and (Ned) bier (the drink), but there are always going to be differences in accent.

If you want, you can listen to a native speaker pronouncing these words here:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/FalseFriends.html

As far as the voice in this exercise, it sounds like a computer voice, not a human voice.

July 6, 2016

EvaHornes

Well its easy " beer as in drink " is different than bear !! Bear is the same as beer ( animal ) ....

Nah.. you cant tell the difference

September 6, 2017

HannesDr.M

Hoort means here "belong". The translation with "hear" is complete nonsense!!

April 12, 2018

El2theK

No, horen primarily means to hear.

It can in certain contexts (like location) mean to belong, e.g. we belong here = wij horen hier.

Here it most definitely means to hear and absolutely is not "complete nonsense".

April 12, 2018

Simon309665

Oh boy

October 6, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.