"Niemand hoort de sterke beer."

Translation:Nobody hears the strong bear.

3 years ago

11 Comments


megaspel

Strong ninja bear.

3 years ago

debrucenator

Is this some kind of proverb?

3 years ago

TobyBartels

That's not good!

3 years ago

Binnypoo

Save yourselves!

3 years ago

sylDutch22

I heard 'beer' as in the drink. How can you tell the difference?

2 years ago

debrucenator

Normally speaking, (English) bear and (Nederlands) beer (the animal) sound pretty much the same, as do (Eng) beer and (Ned) bier (the drink), but there are always going to be differences in accent.

If you want, you can listen to a native speaker pronouncing these words here:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/FalseFriends.html

As far as the voice in this exercise, it sounds like a computer voice, not a human voice.

2 years ago

EvaHornes

Well its easy " beer as in drink " is different than bear !! Bear is the same as beer ( animal ) ....

Nah.. you cant tell the difference

1 year ago

HannesDr.M

Hoort means here "belong". The translation with "hear" is complete nonsense!!

10 months ago

El2theK
Mod

No, horen primarily means to hear.

It can in certain contexts (like location) mean to belong, e.g. we belong here = wij horen hier.

Here it most definitely means to hear and absolutely is not "complete nonsense".

10 months ago

Simon309665

Oh boy

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.