Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Niemand hoort de sterke beer."

Translation:Nobody hears the strong bear.

3 years ago

7 Comments


megaspel

Strong ninja bear.

3 years ago

debrucenator

Is this some kind of proverb?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's not good!

3 years ago

Binnypoo

Save yourselves!

3 years ago

sylDutch22

I heard 'beer' as in the drink. How can you tell the difference?

2 years ago

debrucenator

Normally speaking, (English) bear and (Nederlands) beer (the animal) sound pretty much the same, as do (Eng) beer and (Ned) bier (the drink), but there are always going to be differences in accent.

If you want, you can listen to a native speaker pronouncing these words here:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/FalseFriends.html

As far as the voice in this exercise, it sounds like a computer voice, not a human voice.

2 years ago

EvaHornes

Well its easy " beer as in drink " is different than bear !! Bear is the same as beer ( animal ) ....

Nah.. you cant tell the difference

1 year ago