"What was the cause of the war?"

Translation:Wat was de oorzaak van de oorlog?

3 years ago

10 Comments


TjaardV
TjaardV

I would say that "casus belli" is not uncommon among more literate folks and would be a correct translation. Any thoughts?

2 years ago

AnahitaGupta

Is there any meaning to the prefix "oor-" or is it just a coincidence?

1 year ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

How about "Wat was de oorzaak voor de oorlog?"

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is there a Dutch equivalent of the word krieg that means war?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes, "oorlog"! :-)
I'm not totally sure about Krieg (you mean the German word, right?), but I think it can be literally translated as war in English, or oorlog in Dutch.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Yeah, the German one. I mean, something related to that word. Like krijg, or something.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Oh I see...
If you're wondering about any etymological similarities, this scheme might make things a bit clearer:
DUTCH / GERMAN / ENGLISH
oorlog = Krieg = war
krijger = Krieger = warrior
krijgen = Kriegen = to get/receive

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks. I guess krijg for war is archaic in Dutch.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Hmm you know what? You're actually right! :) I'd never use krijg as a noun, but, according to Wiktionary, as such it is a military term, meaning "een gewapende strijd tussen twee of meer bevolkingsgroepen", and, I presume, etymologically related to the German word Krieg.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Guess I can speak old person Dutch now.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.