"The elephant eats a tomato at the post office."

Translation:Fil postanede domates yer.

April 21, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elana142331

why is "postanede fil bir domates yer" wrong?


scheisse1234

anyone know yet?


Hapaxpie

From what i understand, you should as much as you can : start with the subject and end with the verb. The rest goes in between, i think.


Hapaxpie

Why is it not "postanada", with vocalic harmony ?


Danika_Dakika

The base word is postane, and vowel harmony does not let you change the vowels around within the word, it only links the suffix to the final vowel of the word. Here that is "e" -- so it becomes "postanede."


TurkishOrVanish

I wrote that, and it was accepted :-)


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


Juli.Kaefer

Why is "Fil domates postanede yer" wrong? I thought the change of the word order would stress the fact that the elephant is eating the tomatos at the POST OFFICE, which is how I understood the sentence.


ex_contributor

I thin it is better to say that you CANNOT place an indefinite object before locative (OR only place a definite object before a locative), hence you cannot say "Fil domates postanede yer" . You could have said "Fil domatesi postanede yer", if you were talking about a specific tomato


Ektoraskan

because then, you have to use accusative: domatesi.

When your object is not right next to the verb, you have to use accusative, no matter how much indefinite it is.


Mcav75

Some drugs are dangerous.


CarstenLu

Can you say “Postanede fil domates yer”? There are many other sentences with the locative in the first place but here, it is marked as wrong.


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


bambubr

Why "Fil bir domates postanede yer" is not correct?


Emel_Bilgin

Please see the discussion above.


eman25437

Why " fil postanede bir domates yer" is not correct? Note that the english sentense is "a tomato"


arctos89

That's the exact answer I gave and it was scored as 'correct'. ...Maybe they changed it since you wrote this?


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


ZohaJooJoo

Why not " Fil postanede bir domatesyer"? We have "a" in English


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


YvonneMart905452

I've just read the answer Selcen gave but i have a slightly different question here. Iwrote Fil postanede bir domates yer. Since the indefinite noun is after the locative why is it wrong ? Why can't we say "Fil postanede bir domates yer"?


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


Todd940413

Bir elma bir fil için küçük bir şeydir!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.