1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant eats a tomato a…

"The elephant eats a tomato at the post office."

Translation:Fil postanede domates yer.

April 21, 2015

14 Comments


Elana142331

why is "postanede fil bir domates yer" wrong?


Salih_Dz.

And I am asking the same Q....


Eila714030

Same question here.


scheisse1234

anyone know yet?


Mcav75

Some drugs are dangerous.


Juli.Kaefer

Why is "Fil domates postanede yer" wrong? I thought the change of the word order would stress the fact that the elephant is eating the tomatos at the POST OFFICE, which is how I understood the sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

I thin it is better to say that you CANNOT place an indefinite object before locative (OR only place a definite object before a locative), hence you cannot say "Fil domates postanede yer" . You could have said "Fil domatesi postanede yer", if you were talking about a specific tomato


Ektoraskan

because then, you have to use accusative: domatesi.

When your object is not right next to the verb, you have to use accusative, no matter how much indefinite it is.


Juli.Kaefer

Hm! Makes sense in a way! Still it makes things a bit more confusing ... Thanks a lot! :)


bambubr

Why "Fil bir domates postanede yer" is not correct?


Emel_Bilgin

Please see the discussion above.


eman25437

Why " fil postanede bir domates yer" is not correct? Note that the english sentense is "a tomato"


CarstenLuc

Can you say “Postanede fil domates yer”? There are many other sentences with the locative in the first place but here, it is marked as wrong.


ZohaJooJoo

Why not " Fil postanede bir domatesyer"? We have "a" in English

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.