1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant eats a tomato a…

"The elephant eats a tomato at the post office."

Translation:Fil postanede domates yer.

April 21, 2015

33 Comments


Elana142331

why is "postanede fil bir domates yer" wrong?


Salih_Dz.

And I am asking the same Q....


Eila714030

Same question here.


scheisse1234

anyone know yet?


Hapaxpie

From what i understand, you should as much as you can : start with the subject and end with the verb. The rest goes in between, i think.


Hapaxpie

Why is it not "postanada", with vocalic harmony ?


Mustafa-BJK1903

The answer here should be "Fil hastanede bir domates yer"


philo.math

Hastane is hospital


Juli.Kaefer

Why is "Fil domates postanede yer" wrong? I thought the change of the word order would stress the fact that the elephant is eating the tomatos at the POST OFFICE, which is how I understood the sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

I thin it is better to say that you CANNOT place an indefinite object before locative (OR only place a definite object before a locative), hence you cannot say "Fil domates postanede yer" . You could have said "Fil domatesi postanede yer", if you were talking about a specific tomato


Ektoraskan

because then, you have to use accusative: domatesi.

When your object is not right next to the verb, you have to use accusative, no matter how much indefinite it is.


Juli.Kaefer

Hm! Makes sense in a way! Still it makes things a bit more confusing ... Thanks a lot! :)


Mcav75

Some drugs are dangerous.


CarstenLu

Can you say “Postanede fil domates yer”? There are many other sentences with the locative in the first place but here, it is marked as wrong.


bambubr

Why "Fil bir domates postanede yer" is not correct?


Emel_Bilgin

Please see the discussion above.


eman25437

Why " fil postanede bir domates yer" is not correct? Note that the english sentense is "a tomato"


[deactivated user]

    When you say domates it is automatically "a tomato" but when you add bir it becomes "one tomato".


Marc555350

    That's the exact answer I gave and it was scored as 'correct'. ...Maybe they changed it since you wrote this?


ZohaJooJoo

    Why not " Fil postanede bir domatesyer"? We have "a" in English


Anna194298

    Why is it not Fil postanede bir domates yer since in english they put an 'a' ?


YvonneMart905452

    Thanks in advance for answering. Each time i get an answzr to my question in my mail box i can never reply to say thank you so please don't get mad at me i am really grateful to all your explanation. ..I will never ever take them for granted. Thanks to everybody.


YvonneMart905452

    I've just read the answer Selcen gave but i have a slightly different question here. Iwrote Fil postanede bir domates yer. Since the indefinite noun is after the locative why is it wrong ? Why can't we say "Fil postanede bir domates yer"?


xyz7hfhdi475gjc

    Duo stop smoking weed, please!


nazaninmir7

    This is correct. I write the correct answer


N_RamO

    Bu ne biçim fil a.q ? )))


meryem.guliyeva

    Bu fillerde herşey yiyolar maşallah


    [deactivated user]

      Maşallah


Goff3

      Is there a pedagogical reason for Duo giving such bizarre sentences?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.