"The furniture is big."

Translation:Os móveis são grandes.

September 14, 2013

9 Comments


tumbleweed67

How do I know if it's plural or singular? In English the furniture can be both. The suggestion said it as plural and was marked incorrect

June 18, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

(I may be wrong in this one)

I believe saying "a mobília é grande" means something different than saying "os móveis são grandes".

Mobília = furniture

Móvel = a piece of furniture

Móveis = plural of móvel. Can be interpreted as furniture in many cases.

But, correct me if I'm wrong, I believe big furniture means many pieces, not big pieces of furniture.

September 14, 2013

cloudhorizon

Well...if I heard someone say "My house has big furniture" I would think that he or she meant that his house had big pieces of furniture. Many pieces would probably be "A lot of furniture" or "I have much furniture" (but that one sounds a bit awkward in conversations)

September 16, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I see....my mistake then.

September 16, 2013

7tonyseven

Furniture can be either singular or plural in English.

December 8, 2014

Declan840658

As a native English speaker, for singular I would always say "piece of furniture", which Duolingo accepts. If I say or hear just "furniture" in a sentence, it implies plural.

December 31, 2018

raf_iggy

The English word "furniture" is singular (requires singular agreement), but can refer to "a" collection of things.

Portuguese has a word that refers to a single piece of furniture and can be made plural to refer to multiple pieces of furniture. Strange but.... Is "a mobilia" a collection of pieces of furniture? What is "as mobilias"?

December 13, 2014

joatmoo

Raf_iggy, furniture is used as both singular and plural. You seem to suggest there is no plural. https://englishgrammar.org/singular-plural-nouns/ "Some nouns have only a singular form or only a plural form. Nouns which have only a singular form include the following: furniture, wheat, happiness, scenery, news, information, luggage, bread..."

September 6, 2018

peterjoel58

This is nothing if not confusing. The English says "is", but the translation says "are". It's like that and that's the way it is.

September 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.