"The furniture is big."

Translation:Os móveis são grandes.

September 14, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisa67

How do I know if it's plural or singular? In English the furniture can be both. The suggestion said it as plural and was marked incorrect


AntonioSou45770

If the sentence is in the singular, the translation should maintain agreement and remain in the singular. The furniture is large. (is / are; are / are)


AntonioSou45770

The furniture is big.


matlc21

Furniture is uncountable, you can't say the furnitures are big, or the furniture are big. Only, the furniture is big.


Merryl8

I would like to know why the answer uses 'sao' for 'is'


Paulenrique

Because in Portuguese this sentence is plural.


KV2zC

I wrote "os moveis estao grandes "and it was marked incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


juliasherry

os móveis são grandes. I think they want you to use ser rather than estar.


raf_iggy

The English word "furniture" is singular (requires singular agreement), but can refer to "a" collection of things.

Portuguese has a word that refers to a single piece of furniture and can be made plural to refer to multiple pieces of furniture. Strange but.... Is "a mobilia" a collection of pieces of furniture? What is "as mobilias"?


7tonyseven

Furniture can be either singular or plural in English.


Declan840658

As a native English speaker, for singular I would always say "piece of furniture", which Duolingo accepts. If I say or hear just "furniture" in a sentence, it implies plural.


candida452905

I would like to know why the answer uses são for is??!!


PhillipBro6

There are some words in English that are the same in both the singular and the plural form. For example furniture, knowledge and information. In English these words are treated as collectves and have a singular agreement. Portuguese has a singular form and a plural form for these words so the verb has to agree. Some examples Furniture is - movél é, móveis são Information is - informação é, informações são Knowledge is - conhecimento é, conhecimentos são.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.