1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz."

"Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz."

Translation:We are at the zoo.

April 21, 2015

70 Comments


quest42good

Hi! Could someone explain the "n" in "bahçesindeyiz"? Thanks.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is the buffer letter. as "hayvanat bahçesi" is a genitive construction, it uses the buffer -n and not -y


WissamTat

there is two buffers in Turkish (y) is used in direct object case while (n) is for the genitive case


Tiago0427

Could you explain me why are you saying that this is a 'Genetive construction'?

I don't need to have the zoo to go.

Thanks in advance


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish uses possessive suffixes in noun compounds That is what the -si is doing on the end of "bahçe." When you use this suffix, you have to add the buffer letter -n before any case endings.


Tiago0427

Thank you very much! Now I understand.


Lucasedugamap

I just wanna confirm... we need to use -n always after the possessives suffixes?


Hakim747

Çok teşekkür ederim. :)


quest42good

Thanks, got it!


Narunata

alright.. it's understandable once it means "Garden-of-them".. but.. what about AIRPORT??? (i.g.: HavalimaniNdayim" .. why the buffer -n here? O.o (teshekkür ederim) ®


AyaA2

It's the same thing;

hava=air , liman= port , havalimanı= port of air = airport,

Havalimanı+n+da

So we use the buffer "n" between ( ı - da ).


Narunata

Hmmmmmmmmmmm! ok.. you've convinced me... :D ♠ (nice to know.. thank youuuuuuuuuuuu!) ®


AyaA2

; ) :D .. My pleasure :)))..


ahmedbasil0081

Thanks way you explain is very well-detailed


AyaA2

You'er welcome :))


Lucasedugamap

the -ı in havalimanı is the possessive suffix for the 3rd person singular? When we want to put the words together we only need to skip the genitive ending and put the (s)ı basically? Correct me if I'm mistaken. Teşekkür ederim :)


Paulo354

I envy you. Is it only the "n" you're in doubt about?


Xavi_M

what exactly is "bahçesindeyiz"?


Ektoraskan

we are at its garden.

Hayvanat bahçesi = Animals garden-of-them = Garden of Animals = Animals Garden = Zoo


jameszhou13

But because of the ambiguity from the buffer consonant before -de, "bahçesindeyiz" could also mean "We are at your garden," right?


Ektoraskan

No. That happens when a word ends in a consonant. Evindeyiz can be we are in his/her/your house.

We are in your garden would be bahçendeyiz


jameszhou13

Ah, right. Thanks!


Matt-T-T

Why isn't it hayvanin bahçesi?


AyaA2

Etymology:

Turkish "hayvan" (animal) + "-at" (Arabic plural suffix) + "bahçe" (garden) + "-si" (Turkish suffix); it literally means "animals garden".

:)))..


cyberleo3

I'm guessing you usually say "hayvanlar", though, and you only use the Arabic plural suffix in this set construction? Or can you also say "hayvanat pastayı yer"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just in this set expression. The vast majority of Turkish speakers do not even know that "hayvanat" is the plural in Arabic.


Ender_M_G

We know it Alex. Perhaps, an ignorant doesn't know it. Hayvanat, erat, mücevherat etc all of them are the same but we commonly use only for hayvanAT bahçesi not the others

Hayvanat = Hayvanlar = Animals

Erat = Erler = Soldiers

Mücevherat = Mücevherler = Jewels


vil.sia

but the suffix "-si" is for what? what does this suffix mean? thank you..


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a suffix that shows 3rd person possession :)


v.ivanov

Here (and in many similar cases) it marks the word being defined by the previous one. Hopefully there will be many examples later.


Ankit779576

Thank you i was looking for this one.Guzel..


Xavi_M

what i dont understand is why the translation is "we are at the zoo"? I guess it's a mistake? If so, it has to be corrected.


Ektoraskan

I don't understand which part you don't understand.

"Hayvanat bahçesi" IS "zoo".

The word just literally means "animals garden", but don't take the literal meaning too seriously.


Xavi_M

what confused me at that time was 'animals garden', I always think the word "zoo" and nothing else. Thanks


renhodo

in German for example the word for Zoo is Tiergarten (Tier = animal, Garten = garden)


sebtred

Think of "Zoological gardens"


AyaA2

Hayvanat bahçesi as Ektoraskan said.. We are at .... because of; de = ( at ) , iz = ( suffix of we). :)))..


haeema

so can we say (Hayvanat bahçesindeyim.) if we want to say (i am at the zoo)


miseria123

Why is this buffer even used in this situatuon, between a vocal and a consonant? It sounds pronounceable to me...


AyaA2

(n) da, de, den,dan : they take the buffer letter -n- when added as a second suffix to an already extended noun.

So, in this word bahçesindeyiz " Si " is the first suffix and "de" is the second one, so we added a buffer "n" before it, thus, it will be "si-n-de" "...sinde...".

To learn more about suffix in turkish: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/suffix.htm

:)))..


AyaA2

Your weeelcooome :)))..


Akram294265

This important reply should be at the top of the discussion because of may I say unwanted buffer n is used but now the reason of adding it was clear.


abdiman55

Bunu dinlemek isterim "We are at your zoo" O olacak: "Biz hayvanat bahçesinindeyiz"? Teşekkür once


Ektoraskan

dinlemek > denemek

"Hayvanat bahçesi". Önce "-si"yi sil. --> "Hayvanat Bahçe-".

Şimdi "your"u ekle: Hayvanat bahçe-niz.

At your zoo: Hayvanat bahçeniz-de.

We are at your zoo: Hayvanat bahçenizde-yiz.

Teşekkür önce > Şimdiden teşekkürler (thanks in advance).


abdiman55

Vay. I owe you much. Çok teşekkürler!


Yamil497892

Who wants learn Turkish can add me on Facebook...my account is "Yamil Layicov"


ahmedbasil0081

What does suffex (sin) mean ?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a suffix -si and a buffer letter -n.

-si is used in noun compounds like this. It just shows that the two words are connected. The -n is a buffer letter that occurs after the -si suffix if a case ending is added. :)


Emperor-74

You keep mentioning "case endings". I am sorry, I am not sure what means? Care to elaborate? thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, nouns can take different endings depending on their role in the sentence. Subjects take nothing; the objects of most verbs take the accusative case ending -(y)I [y is a buffer letter added after nouns and the I represents vowel harmony]; if you want to say "in/at/on X" the case ending -DA is used, etc.

Basically it is just endings on nouns that change their grammatical role.


Bubble900577

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan :-) Got it now. Can you tell me how to say "You (plural) are at the zoo" please? İ always confuse the endings for "Biz" and "Siz", and here İ can't get to figure it out with hayvanat bahçesi :-/


Ektoraskan

Siz hayvanat bahçesindesiniz.


gunay_gun

''we are inside the zoo'' neden yanlış?


IkramElMba

hayvanlar are animals why we don't have this choice and we have we are in place


AbdullahDa13

hayvanat mean animals . who does it come we are ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does not in Turkish. By itself, it doesn't really have a meaning. Turkish is not Arabic.


AbdullahDa13

thanks i have got it


Bubble900577

Why is it that in "bahçendeyiz" you are using a buffer letter (the "n")? The "-de" is the first suffix you are adding, so why is it not "bahçedeyiz"?? İ thought this was correct, unlike how @ektoraskan says. İ am confused now


Ektoraskan
  • Bahçe = garden
  • Bahçede = in the garden
  • Bahçen = your garden
  • Bahçende = in your garden. ('n' is NOT a buffer here)
  • Bahçesi = his garden
  • Bahçesinde = in his garden ('n' is a buffer here.)

Bubble900577

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan, I was confused thinking it was buffer. If "bahçesinde" is "in his garden" then why "hayvanat bahçesindeyiz" means "we are at the zoo"? And not "we are at HIS zoo"? Would that (we are at HIS zoo) then be "hayvanat bahçesisindeyiz"?


Ektoraskan

Because that's how Turkish functions.

The X Y (ex: the car key) and the Y of the X (ex: the key of the car) constructions require that you put 3rd person possessive on the second word.

  • The car key = araba anahtarı
  • The key of the car = arabanın anahtarı.

In a way, you're saying "Of the car its key".

Hayvanat bahçesi is the same. Literally: Animals their garden = garden of animals.


Bubble900577

I think you didn't understand my question Ektoraskan. But never mind, thanks a lot :-)


Ektoraskan

Sorry i forgot the last part of your question.

We at his zoo and we are at the zoo are the same in Turkish. Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz.

Your suggestion "bahçesisindeyiz" is logical, I admit, but it is incorrect.

If you want, you can add "onun".

Biz onun hayvanat bahçesindeyiz.


AbdelhalimAH

Thank you! I have a question: In example #4: Bahc(h)ende = in your garden. de is the second suffix, so technically it should be preceded by a buffer "n", but the reason that won't happen is that the first suffix is already an "n", correct?


yeeshil

Could you say zoodeyiz?


Ektoraskan

No. But even if we did, it would be 'zoodayız'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.