"Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz."

Translation:We are at the zoo.

3 years ago

73 Comments


quest42good
quest42good

Hi! Could someone explain the "n" in "bahçesindeyiz"? Thanks.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is the buffer letter. as "hayvanat bahçesi" is a genitive construction, it uses the buffer -n and not -y

3 years ago

WissamTat

there is two buffers in Turkish (y) is used in direct object case while (n) is for the genitive case

2 years ago

quest42good
quest42good

Thanks, got it!

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Çok teşekkür ederim. :)

2 years ago

Tiago0427
Tiago0427

Could you explain me why are you saying that this is a 'Genetive construction'?

I don't need to have the zoo to go.

Thanks in advance

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish uses possessive suffixes in noun compounds That is what the -si is doing on the end of "bahçe." When you use this suffix, you have to add the buffer letter -n before any case endings.

2 years ago

Tiago0427
Tiago0427

Thank you very much! Now I understand.

2 years ago

Lucasedugamap

I just wanna confirm... we need to use -n always after the possessives suffixes?

3 months ago

Narunata

alright.. it's understandable once it means "Garden-of-them".. but.. what about AIRPORT??? (i.g.: HavalimaniNdayim" .. why the buffer -n here? O.o (teshekkür ederim) ®

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

It's the same thing;

hava=air , liman= port , havalimanı= port of air = airport,

Havalimanı+n+da

So we use the buffer "n" between ( ı - da ).

3 years ago

Narunata

Hmmmmmmmmmmm! ok.. you've convinced me... :D ♠ (nice to know.. thank youuuuuuuuuuuu!) ®

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

; ) :D .. My pleasure :)))..

3 years ago

ahmedbasil0081

Thanks way you explain is very well-detailed

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

You'er welcome :))

2 years ago

Lucasedugamap

the -ı in havalimanı is the possessive suffix for the 3rd person singular? When we want to put the words together we only need to skip the genitive ending and put the (s)ı basically? Correct me if I'm mistaken. Teşekkür ederim :)

3 months ago

Xavi_M
Xavi_M

what exactly is "bahçesindeyiz"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

we are at its garden.

Hayvanat bahçesi = Animals garden-of-them = Garden of Animals = Animals Garden = Zoo

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

But because of the ambiguity from the buffer consonant before -de, "bahçesindeyiz" could also mean "We are at your garden," right?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. That happens when a word ends in a consonant. Evindeyiz can be we are in his/her/your house.

We are in your garden would be bahçendeyiz

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Ah, right. Thanks!

2 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Why isn't it hayvanin bahçesi?

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Etymology:

Turkish "hayvan" (animal) + "-at" (Arabic plural suffix) + "bahçe" (garden) + "-si" (Turkish suffix); it literally means "animals garden".

:)))..

3 years ago

cyberleo3
cyberleo3

I'm guessing you usually say "hayvanlar", though, and you only use the Arabic plural suffix in this set construction? Or can you also say "hayvanat pastayı yer"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just in this set expression. The vast majority of Turkish speakers do not even know that "hayvanat" is the plural in Arabic.

3 years ago

vil.sia

but the suffix "-si" is for what? what does this suffix mean? thank you..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a suffix that shows 3rd person possession :)

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Here (and in many similar cases) it marks the word being defined by the previous one. Hopefully there will be many examples later.

2 years ago

Ankit779576

Thank you i was looking for this one.Guzel..

8 months ago

Xavi_M
Xavi_M

what i dont understand is why the translation is "we are at the zoo"? I guess it's a mistake? If so, it has to be corrected.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I don't understand which part you don't understand.

"Hayvanat bahçesi" IS "zoo".

The word just literally means "animals garden", but don't take the literal meaning too seriously.

3 years ago

Xavi_M
Xavi_M

what confused me at that time was 'animals garden', I always think the word "zoo" and nothing else. Thanks

3 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Think of "Zoological gardens"

2 years ago

renhodo
renhodo

in German for example the word for Zoo is Tiergarten (Tier = animal, Garten = garden)

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Hayvanat bahçesi as Ektoraskan said.. We are at .... because of; de = ( at ) , iz = ( suffix of we). :)))..

3 years ago

haeema

so can we say (Hayvanat bahçesindeyim.) if we want to say (i am at the zoo)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

miseria123

Why is this buffer even used in this situatuon, between a vocal and a consonant? It sounds pronounceable to me...

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

(n) da, de, den,dan : they take the buffer letter -n- when added as a second suffix to an already extended noun.

So, in this word bahçesindeyiz " Si " is the first suffix and "de" is the second one, so we added a buffer "n" before it, thus, it will be "si-n-de" "...sinde...".

To learn more about suffix in turkish: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/suffix.htm

:)))..

3 years ago

miseria123

Thank youuu :-)

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Your weeelcooome :)))..

3 years ago

Akram294265

This important reply should be at the top of the discussion because of may I say unwanted buffer n is used but now the reason of adding it was clear.

1 month ago

ahmedbasil0081

What does suffex (sin) mean ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a suffix -si and a buffer letter -n.

-si is used in noun compounds like this. It just shows that the two words are connected. The -n is a buffer letter that occurs after the -si suffix if a case ending is added. :)

2 years ago

khaled27914

You keep mentioning "case endings". I am sorry, I am not sure what means? Care to elaborate? thanks.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, nouns can take different endings depending on their role in the sentence. Subjects take nothing; the objects of most verbs take the accusative case ending -(y)I [y is a buffer letter added after nouns and the I represents vowel harmony]; if you want to say "in/at/on X" the case ending -DA is used, etc.

Basically it is just endings on nouns that change their grammatical role.

1 year ago

AbdullahDa13

hayvanat mean animals . who does it come we are ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does not in Turkish. By itself, it doesn't really have a meaning. Turkish is not Arabic.

2 years ago

AbdullahDa13

thanks i have got it

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Why is it that in "bahçendeyiz" you are using a buffer letter (the "n")? The "-de" is the first suffix you are adding, so why is it not "bahçedeyiz"?? İ thought this was correct, unlike how @ektoraskan says. İ am confused now

2 years ago

Ektoraskan
  • Bahçe = garden
  • Bahçede = in the garden
  • Bahçen = your garden
  • Bahçende = in your garden. ('n' is NOT a buffer here)
  • Bahçesi = his garden
  • Bahçesinde = in his garden ('n' is a buffer here.)
2 years ago

Bubble900577

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan, I was confused thinking it was buffer. If "bahçesinde" is "in his garden" then why "hayvanat bahçesindeyiz" means "we are at the zoo"? And not "we are at HIS zoo"? Would that (we are at HIS zoo) then be "hayvanat bahçesisindeyiz"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because that's how Turkish functions.

The X Y (ex: the car key) and the Y of the X (ex: the key of the car) constructions require that you put 3rd person possessive on the second word.

  • The car key = araba anahtarı
  • The key of the car = arabanın anahtarı.

In a way, you're saying "Of the car its key".

Hayvanat bahçesi is the same. Literally: Animals their garden = garden of animals.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

I think you didn't understand my question Ektoraskan. But never mind, thanks a lot :-)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Sorry i forgot the last part of your question.

We at his zoo and we are at the zoo are the same in Turkish. Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz.

Your suggestion "bahçesisindeyiz" is logical, I admit, but it is incorrect.

If you want, you can add "onun".

Biz onun hayvanat bahçesindeyiz.

2 years ago

AbdelhalimAH

Thank you! I have a question: In example #4: Bahc(h)ende = in your garden. de is the second suffix, so technically it should be preceded by a buffer "n", but the reason that won't happen is that the first suffix is already an "n", correct?

9 months ago

Bubble900577

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan :-) Got it now. Can you tell me how to say "You (plural) are at the zoo" please? İ always confuse the endings for "Biz" and "Siz", and here İ can't get to figure it out with hayvanat bahçesi :-/

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Siz hayvanat bahçesindesiniz.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Thank you :-)

2 years ago

yeeshil

Could you say zoodeyiz?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

No. But even if we did, it would be 'zoodayız'

1 year ago

zeynepy2

It sounds funny, a mix of English and Turkish. Never heard of it from all the series I've watched, but I am not a native speaker :)

1 year ago

Simon427206

Sounds like 'havanat bahce Cyntha is'

3 weeks ago

[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain the"de" in bahçesindeyiz and the "y". Thanks.

    1 year ago

alfredich
    alfredich

    why not Hayvanatın bahçesi ?

    8 months ago

Yomalyn
    Yomalyn

    In a noun compound the first word does not need the genitive suffix.

    1 month ago

ToqaSammou

    "We are"?? I don't think this is the translation of " Hayvanat"?

    4 months ago

sebtred
    sebtred

    the "we are" part comes from the "iz" at the end of "bahçesindeyiz".

    Look at the many other comments here that break the phrase down into its component parts.

    4 months ago

jwan_kh

    İ dont get way we use 'n' between the i and de ?

    2 years ago

IndigoSpirit3746

    can someone explain this without using in-depth words that I don't get, please? please help me understand by explaining it simply. thanks

    1 year ago

TarniemA.M

    We should say hayvanlar bahçesi

    1 year ago

almorax

    We are in zoo (Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz) - NOT EXCEPTED We are in a zoo => (Bir hayvanat bahçesindeyiz) - Solution Why?

    11 months ago

Yomalyn
    Yomalyn

    Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz is accepted. Maybe you had a typo?

    1 month ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.