"Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz."

Translation:We are at the zoo.

April 21, 2015

61 Comments


quest42good

Hi! Could someone explain the "n" in "bahçesindeyiz"? Thanks.

April 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is the buffer letter. as "hayvanat bahçesi" is a genitive construction, it uses the buffer -n and not -y

May 7, 2015

WissamTat

there is two buffers in Turkish (y) is used in direct object case while (n) is for the genitive case

September 24, 2016

Hakim747

Çok teşekkür ederim. :)

November 19, 2015

Tiago0427

Could you explain me why are you saying that this is a 'Genetive construction'?

I don't need to have the zoo to go.

Thanks in advance

July 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish uses possessive suffixes in noun compounds That is what the -si is doing on the end of "bahçe." When you use this suffix, you have to add the buffer letter -n before any case endings.

July 20, 2016

Tiago0427

Thank you very much! Now I understand.

July 20, 2016

Lucasedugamap

I just wanna confirm... we need to use -n always after the possessives suffixes?

July 30, 2018

quest42good

Thanks, got it!

May 8, 2015

Narunata

alright.. it's understandable once it means "Garden-of-them".. but.. what about AIRPORT??? (i.g.: HavalimaniNdayim" .. why the buffer -n here? O.o (teshekkür ederim) ®

May 21, 2015

AyaA2

It's the same thing;

hava=air , liman= port , havalimanı= port of air = airport,

Havalimanı+n+da

So we use the buffer "n" between ( ı - da ).

May 21, 2015

Narunata

Hmmmmmmmmmmm! ok.. you've convinced me... :D ♠ (nice to know.. thank youuuuuuuuuuuu!) ®

May 22, 2015

AyaA2

; ) :D .. My pleasure :)))..

May 22, 2015

ahmedbasil0081

Thanks way you explain is very well-detailed

June 11, 2016

AyaA2

You'er welcome :))

June 30, 2016

Lucasedugamap

the -ı in havalimanı is the possessive suffix for the 3rd person singular? When we want to put the words together we only need to skip the genitive ending and put the (s)ı basically? Correct me if I'm mistaken. Teşekkür ederim :)

July 30, 2018

Xavi_M

what exactly is "bahçesindeyiz"?

April 21, 2015

Ektoraskan

we are at its garden.

Hayvanat bahçesi = Animals garden-of-them = Garden of Animals = Animals Garden = Zoo

April 21, 2015

jameszhou13

But because of the ambiguity from the buffer consonant before -de, "bahçesindeyiz" could also mean "We are at your garden," right?

June 23, 2016

Ektoraskan

No. That happens when a word ends in a consonant. Evindeyiz can be we are in his/her/your house.

We are in your garden would be bahçendeyiz

June 23, 2016

jameszhou13

Ah, right. Thanks!

June 23, 2016

Matt-T-T

Why isn't it hayvanin bahçesi?

July 2, 2015

AyaA2

Etymology:

Turkish "hayvan" (animal) + "-at" (Arabic plural suffix) + "bahçe" (garden) + "-si" (Turkish suffix); it literally means "animals garden".

:)))..

July 3, 2015

cyberleo3

I'm guessing you usually say "hayvanlar", though, and you only use the Arabic plural suffix in this set construction? Or can you also say "hayvanat pastayı yer"?

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is just in this set expression. The vast majority of Turkish speakers do not even know that "hayvanat" is the plural in Arabic.

September 15, 2015

Ender_M_G

We know it Alex. Perhaps, an ignorant doesn't know it. Hayvanat, erat, mücevherat etc all of them are the same but we commonly use only for hayvanAT bahçesi not the others

Hayvanat = Hayvanlar = Animals

Erat = Erler = Soldiers

Mücevherat = Mücevherler = Jewels

February 15, 2019

vil.sia

but the suffix "-si" is for what? what does this suffix mean? thank you..

March 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is a suffix that shows 3rd person possession :)

March 6, 2016

v.ivanov

Here (and in many similar cases) it marks the word being defined by the previous one. Hopefully there will be many examples later.

March 29, 2016

Ankit779576

Thank you i was looking for this one.Guzel..

February 23, 2018

haeema

so can we say (Hayvanat bahçesindeyim.) if we want to say (i am at the zoo)

March 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :)

March 21, 2016

miseria123

Why is this buffer even used in this situatuon, between a vocal and a consonant? It sounds pronounceable to me...

August 29, 2015

AyaA2

(n) da, de, den,dan : they take the buffer letter -n- when added as a second suffix to an already extended noun.

So, in this word bahçesindeyiz " Si " is the first suffix and "de" is the second one, so we added a buffer "n" before it, thus, it will be "si-n-de" "...sinde...".

To learn more about suffix in turkish: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/suffix.htm

:)))..

September 1, 2015

miseria123

Thank youuu :-)

September 1, 2015

AyaA2

Your weeelcooome :)))..

September 2, 2015

Akram294265

This important reply should be at the top of the discussion because of may I say unwanted buffer n is used but now the reason of adding it was clear.

September 19, 2018

ahmedbasil0081

What does suffex (sin) mean ?

June 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is a suffix -si and a buffer letter -n.

-si is used in noun compounds like this. It just shows that the two words are connected. The -n is a buffer letter that occurs after the -si suffix if a case ending is added. :)

June 8, 2016

khaled27914

You keep mentioning "case endings". I am sorry, I am not sure what means? Care to elaborate? thanks.

February 26, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, nouns can take different endings depending on their role in the sentence. Subjects take nothing; the objects of most verbs take the accusative case ending -(y)I [y is a buffer letter added after nouns and the I represents vowel harmony]; if you want to say "in/at/on X" the case ending -DA is used, etc.

Basically it is just endings on nouns that change their grammatical role.

February 27, 2017

abdiman55

Bunu dinlemek isterim "We are at your zoo" O olacak: "Biz hayvanat bahçesinindeyiz"? Teşekkür once

March 19, 2019

Ektoraskan

dinlemek > denemek

"Hayvanat bahçesi". Önce "-si"yi sil. --> "Hayvanat Bahçe-".

Şimdi "your"u ekle: Hayvanat bahçe-niz.

At your zoo: Hayvanat bahçeniz-de.

We are at your zoo: Hayvanat bahçenizde-yiz.

Teşekkür önce > Şimdiden teşekkürler (thanks in advance).

March 19, 2019

abdiman55

Vay. I owe you much. Çok teşekkürler!

March 19, 2019

AbdullahDa13

hayvanat mean animals . who does it come we are ?

December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It does not in Turkish. By itself, it doesn't really have a meaning. Turkish is not Arabic.

December 4, 2015

AbdullahDa13

thanks i have got it

December 5, 2015

Bubble900577

Why is it that in "bahçendeyiz" you are using a buffer letter (the "n")? The "-de" is the first suffix you are adding, so why is it not "bahçedeyiz"?? İ thought this was correct, unlike how @ektoraskan says. İ am confused now

August 8, 2016

Ektoraskan
  • Bahçe = garden
  • Bahçede = in the garden
  • Bahçen = your garden
  • Bahçende = in your garden. ('n' is NOT a buffer here)
  • Bahçesi = his garden
  • Bahçesinde = in his garden ('n' is a buffer here.)
August 8, 2016

Bubble900577

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan, I was confused thinking it was buffer. If "bahçesinde" is "in his garden" then why "hayvanat bahçesindeyiz" means "we are at the zoo"? And not "we are at HIS zoo"? Would that (we are at HIS zoo) then be "hayvanat bahçesisindeyiz"?

August 8, 2016

Ektoraskan

Because that's how Turkish functions.

The X Y (ex: the car key) and the Y of the X (ex: the key of the car) constructions require that you put 3rd person possessive on the second word.

  • The car key = araba anahtarı
  • The key of the car = arabanın anahtarı.

In a way, you're saying "Of the car its key".

Hayvanat bahçesi is the same. Literally: Animals their garden = garden of animals.

August 8, 2016

Bubble900577

I think you didn't understand my question Ektoraskan. But never mind, thanks a lot :-)

August 8, 2016

Ektoraskan

Sorry i forgot the last part of your question.

We at his zoo and we are at the zoo are the same in Turkish. Hayvanat bahçesindeyiz.

Your suggestion "bahçesisindeyiz" is logical, I admit, but it is incorrect.

If you want, you can add "onun".

Biz onun hayvanat bahçesindeyiz.

August 8, 2016

AbdelhalimAH

Thank you! I have a question: In example #4: Bahc(h)ende = in your garden. de is the second suffix, so technically it should be preceded by a buffer "n", but the reason that won't happen is that the first suffix is already an "n", correct?

January 23, 2018

Bubble900577

Thanks a lot Ektoraskan :-) Got it now. Can you tell me how to say "You (plural) are at the zoo" please? İ always confuse the endings for "Biz" and "Siz", and here İ can't get to figure it out with hayvanat bahçesi :-/

September 14, 2016

Ektoraskan

Siz hayvanat bahçesindesiniz.

September 14, 2016

Bubble900577

Thank you :-)

September 14, 2016

yeeshil

Could you say zoodeyiz?

February 25, 2017

Ektoraskan

No. But even if we did, it would be 'zoodayız'

March 10, 2017

zeynepy2

It sounds funny, a mix of English and Turkish. Never heard of it from all the series I've watched, but I am not a native speaker :)

March 9, 2017

Simon427206

Sounds like 'havanat bahce Cyntha is'

October 17, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.