1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Rezept ist nicht schlech…

"Das Rezept ist nicht schlecht."

Translation:The recipe is not bad.

September 14, 2013

19 Comments


NicoleBrandy

They really should accept "that."


DeathToWhales

They accepted my "that".


Antonio_93

Anybody heard nutzlich?


deutschlearner69

couldnt work out for the life of me what she was saying


SharkPig

Sure is a bit of a tongue twister !


Amit_Roy

Anyone else has problem with this? I heard Insekt instead of Rezept


rafest

How do I know the difference between Das = that, Das = this and Das = the?


Idunnobrah

As far as I can tell, if you translate das to English you can usually replace it with that, this, or the (e.g. "Das Rezept ist nicht schlecht" = "That/this/the recipe is not bad"). The meaning changes slightly, but not enough to really make a difference. Please correct me if I am wrong


bobstewart99

I don’t think there's too much difference in meaning, either. "The" probably refers to the thing that everyone agrees is being talked about. "This" and "that", I've found, can be used to reference things based on proximity to the speaker. If it's close to the speaker, it's "this". Further away, "that".


kleast9

Can schlecht also translate as difficult or hard? Duo didn't accept it.


JoergBerlin

No: schlecht = bad; difficult/hard = schwierig


TiffanyTea01

For the life of me, I could not make out the word "rezept" when the male speaker said it. The r sounded like a v.


zdelta

I can not say why "that" is not acceptable!!! It sounds much more meaningful


sweilan1

In this sentence, "das" means "the". If one wishes to say "that recipe", one would need to say "dieses Rezept".


jeunevierge

I'm confused about the sense of that sentence. Is it a way of saying the recipe is pretty good, or the sense stays strictly grammatical as in "this recipe is bad, this one is not"?


Dr-lekker

It depends. Technically it means that the recipe is OK. However, most often it is used sarcastically and actually means that the recipe is pretty good!


sweilan1

The sentence means the recipe is OK.


bigmatti1

Would this be used in the same vein as it would be in English, almost that it's a decent recipe?


Edward718189

R has an F sound? It sounded like Fitzept.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.