"Eu como bastante."

Translation:I eat a lot.

September 14, 2013

37 Comments


curiousminds

Why not "enough"?

September 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Enough = o suficiente/ O bastante ( I eat enough = eu como O bastante)

September 15, 2013

fatisch

Couldn't you say, Eu como muito, for I eat a lot or too much.

January 8, 2014

Paulenrique

yes.

January 8, 2014

joselitobj

Why doesn't "I eat plenty" work?

March 6, 2014

barbaratorrance

the dictionary say enough for bastante

March 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Bastante = a lot, much

O bastante = enough.

March 14, 2014

p.melissa

That's interesting, why?

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Grammar rules and structures... :-)

March 19, 2014

Friznutz

So what would "Eu como demais" translate to?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

I eat (too) much.

March 22, 2014

PotatoSanta

Why is quite a lot not accepted?

February 8, 2015

samaniegoh

How about "quite enough" ?

October 10, 2013

kmasis

I think that would work too

December 20, 2013

pdiogo62

How would you say "I eat enough"

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu como o suficiente.

May 30, 2014

pdiogo62

ok thanks

May 30, 2014

ericaLynn443672

Would Eu como o bastante also work for that?

May 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, also right.

May 23, 2016

David_AAA

is "eu como o bastante" a Brazilisme for "eu como bastante"?

August 2, 2014

Danmoller

"O bastante" would mean "enough", while "bastante" would mean "a lot".

January 21, 2016

Keenan942571

So its the same in either region?

April 26, 2017

ericaLynn443672

What if you wanted to say this in past tense, "I ate a lot"? Does it translate the same way?

May 23, 2016

Paulenrique

= eu comi muito

July 24, 2017

IbOernskov

according to my dictionary 'bastante' also has the meaning 'enough' - in fact it mentions this meaning before 'a lot'

July 23, 2017

Paulenrique

enough = o bastante

  • Ela come bastante = she eats a lot

  • Ela come o bastante = she eats enough

July 24, 2017

don408679

I put i eat too much and got marked wrong. Why??

September 28, 2017

Paulenrique

= Eu como muito/demais.

September 28, 2017

mn3mGAVE

In the infopedia dictionary (https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa-aao/bastante), "bastante" first meaning even as an adverb is given as "em quantidade suficiente" and "muito" comes second. Shouldn't this indicate that "enough" would really fit too?

April 28, 2018

Paulenrique

I eat enough = eu como o bastante

I eat a lot = eu como bastante

April 28, 2018

GrannySlasher

Eu como bastante v Eu como muito ?

Is "eu como bastante" used when talking of eating a lot in amount of food, or eating a lot in frequency?

September 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Muito and bastante are synonyms here and may be related to amount of food or frequency.

September 5, 2018

GrannySlasher

"I eat a lot of food, a lot of the time". Might be a little awkward, but how is it said? Is 'bastante' written twice?

January 12, 2019

Paulenrique

No, I don't think so. "Eu como bastante/muita comida a maior parte do tempo" is a possible translation for it.

January 13, 2019

CarloGamag1

Since when a lot means enough? Bastante does indeed mean enough which is what I used

July 2, 2019

Paulenrique
  • bastante = a lot
  • o bastante = enough
July 2, 2019

LisHopkins

What's wrong with I eat lots.... Means functionally the same in English.

August 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.