1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como bastante."

"Eu como bastante."

Translation:I eat a lot.

September 14, 2013

38 Comments


Paulenrique

Enough = o suficiente/ O bastante ( I eat enough = eu como O bastante)


fatisch

Couldn't you say, Eu como muito, for I eat a lot or too much.


joselitobj

Why doesn't "I eat plenty" work?


ironyisoverrated

I've been told that "plenty" works as a translation for "bastante", yet it is not accepted.

If it doesn't translate to "plenty", contra every source I checked, I'd love to know how to translate "I eat plenty" into Portuguese.


barbaratorrance

the dictionary say enough for bastante


Paulenrique

Bastante = a lot, much

O bastante = enough.


p.melissa

That's interesting, why?


Paulenrique

Grammar rules and structures... :-)


Friznutz

So what would "Eu como demais" translate to?


Paulenrique

I eat (too) much.


pdiogo62

How would you say "I eat enough"


Paulenrique

Eu como o suficiente.


ericaLynn443672

Would Eu como o bastante also work for that?


Paulenrique

Yes, also right.


PotatoSanta

Why is quite a lot not accepted?


samaniegoh

How about "quite enough" ?


kmasis

I think that would work too


David_AAA

is "eu como o bastante" a Brazilisme for "eu como bastante"?


Danmoller

"O bastante" would mean "enough", while "bastante" would mean "a lot".


Keenan942571

So its the same in either region?


ericaLynn443672

What if you wanted to say this in past tense, "I ate a lot"? Does it translate the same way?


Paulenrique

= eu comi muito


IbOernskov

according to my dictionary 'bastante' also has the meaning 'enough' - in fact it mentions this meaning before 'a lot'


Paulenrique

enough = o bastante

  • Ela come bastante = she eats a lot

  • Ela come o bastante = she eats enough


don408679

I put i eat too much and got marked wrong. Why??


Paulenrique

= Eu como muito/demais.


mn3mGAVE

In the infopedia dictionary (https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa-aao/bastante), "bastante" first meaning even as an adverb is given as "em quantidade suficiente" and "muito" comes second. Shouldn't this indicate that "enough" would really fit too?


Paulenrique

I eat enough = eu como o bastante

I eat a lot = eu como bastante


GrannySlasher

Eu como bastante v Eu como muito ?

Is "eu como bastante" used when talking of eating a lot in amount of food, or eating a lot in frequency?


Paulenrique

Muito and bastante are synonyms here and may be related to amount of food or frequency.


GrannySlasher

"I eat a lot of food, a lot of the time". Might be a little awkward, but how is it said? Is 'bastante' written twice?


Paulenrique

No, I don't think so. "Eu como bastante/muita comida a maior parte do tempo" is a possible translation for it.


CarloGamag1

Since when a lot means enough? Bastante does indeed mean enough which is what I used


Paulenrique
  • bastante = a lot
  • o bastante = enough

LisHopkins

What's wrong with I eat lots.... Means functionally the same in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.