"Eu como bastante."

Translation:I eat a lot.

9/14/2013, 11:44:00 PM

34 Comments


curiousminds

Why not "enough"?

9/14/2013, 11:44:00 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Enough = o suficiente/ O bastante ( I eat enough = eu como O bastante)

9/15/2013, 1:04:39 AM

fatisch

Couldn't you say, Eu como muito, for I eat a lot or too much.

1/8/2014, 3:24:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes.

1/8/2014, 9:18:25 AM

joselitobj

Why doesn't "I eat plenty" work?

3/6/2014, 6:17:24 PM

barbaratorrance

the dictionary say enough for bastante

3/14/2014, 4:03:08 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Bastante = a lot, much

O bastante = enough.

3/14/2014, 4:09:04 PM

p.melissa

That's interesting, why?

3/19/2014, 1:09:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Grammar rules and structures... :-)

3/19/2014, 3:46:38 PM

Friznutz

So what would "Eu como demais" translate to?

3/21/2014, 9:39:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I eat (too) much.

3/22/2014, 4:44:34 AM

PotatoSanta

Why is quite a lot not accepted?

2/8/2015, 11:26:27 PM

samaniegoh

How about "quite enough" ?

10/10/2013, 8:11:42 AM

kmasis

I think that would work too

12/20/2013, 8:11:54 PM

pdiogo62

How would you say "I eat enough"

5/30/2014, 10:00:38 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu como o suficiente.

5/30/2014, 10:10:48 PM

pdiogo62

ok thanks

5/30/2014, 10:12:25 PM

ericaLynn443672

Would Eu como o bastante also work for that?

5/23/2016, 3:40:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, also right.

5/23/2016, 3:58:51 PM

David_AAA

is "eu como o bastante" a Brazilisme for "eu como bastante"?

8/2/2014, 1:42:41 PM

Danmoller
Mod

"O bastante" would mean "enough", while "bastante" would mean "a lot".

1/21/2016, 7:00:06 PM

Keenan942571

So its the same in either region?

4/26/2017, 2:12:59 AM

ericaLynn443672

What if you wanted to say this in past tense, "I ate a lot"? Does it translate the same way?

5/23/2016, 3:38:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

= eu comi muito

7/24/2017, 10:08:01 AM

IbOernskov

according to my dictionary 'bastante' also has the meaning 'enough' - in fact it mentions this meaning before 'a lot'

7/23/2017, 5:21:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

enough = o bastante

  • Ela come bastante = she eats a lot

  • Ela come o bastante = she eats enough

7/24/2017, 10:07:47 AM

don408679

I put i eat too much and got marked wrong. Why??

9/28/2017, 9:41:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

= Eu como muito/demais.

9/28/2017, 11:35:06 PM

mn3mGAVE

In the infopedia dictionary (https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa-aao/bastante), "bastante" first meaning even as an adverb is given as "em quantidade suficiente" and "muito" comes second. Shouldn't this indicate that "enough" would really fit too?

4/28/2018, 5:10:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I eat enough = eu como o bastante

I eat a lot = eu como bastante

4/28/2018, 6:02:36 PM

GrannySlasher

Eu como bastante v Eu como muito ?

Is "eu como bastante" used when talking of eating a lot in amount of food, or eating a lot in frequency?

9/5/2018, 8:49:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Muito and bastante are synonyms here and may be related to amount of food or frequency.

9/5/2018, 9:39:30 AM

GrannySlasher

"I eat a lot of food, a lot of the time". Might be a little awkward, but how is it said? Is 'bastante' written twice?

1/12/2019, 4:38:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, I don't think so. "Eu como bastante/muita comida a maior parte do tempo" is a possible translation for it.

1/13/2019, 1:54:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.