"Are you looking forward to you traveling to Germany?"

Translation:Glæder du dig til at I rejser til Tyskland?

April 21, 2015

16 Comments


WendyMcGee1

You are imposing Danish sentence structure on an English sentence; we would say, 'are you looking forward to travelling to Germany?' (We would not use 'you' again.

October 20, 2015

dagummace

Weird switching from thou to you mid-sentence!

August 6, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    They could be asking one person whether they're looking forward to a family trip to German.

    August 6, 2016

TheCormorant

    This is REALLY awkward English. We'd likely say something more like: Are you looking forward to you trip to Germany. Or: Are you looking forward to your Germany trip?

    October 30, 2016

ChristianM499674

    Why can't it be "glæder du dig til DU rejser til Tyskland"

    April 21, 2015

RidderJakob

    It is correct to use 'du'

    April 21, 2015

KristianSedonja

    Can somebody explain to me why this sequence of words? My translation would be "Glæder du at rejser til Tyskland?"

    January 24, 2016

ycUvuSap

    "at glæde sig" is reflexive, so you need "Glæder du dig" or similar structure in plural.

    June 20, 2019

HonestX

    "Ser du frem til at du rejser til Tyskland" should be correct.

    July 11, 2017

ItsTyrrellYo

    this sentence hurts my head

    March 16, 2018

meedeegeegee

    travel (one l) / travelling (two l)

    January 16, 2018

duodb

    In US English, anyway, traveling (one l) is preferred, though both are correct. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/traveling

    January 19, 2018

miaash1

    Glaeder du dig til at du rejer til Tyskland? is correct. Glaeder du dig til at I rejer til Tyskland? is incorrect. Du stays as du Du must not change to I in the middle of this sentence.

    June 1, 2019

YvonneJanssen

    why is it first du (singular) and later in the same sentence I (plural)? also why is 'ser du frem til' not accepted?

    June 24, 2019

Lucia990165

    "I" ?????

    August 3, 2019

Sijette

    He asks the kid if he is eager to go to germany with his parents. The kid is du ( He is the one happy) but he doesn't travel alone ( The family is the I)

    August 15, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.