"Elle parle."

Translation:She speaks.

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


jbennalick

Elles parlent means they speak - as in more than one woman

December 23, 2012

sfuentes

but it is Elle not Elles

February 10, 2013

Remercier

I think "elle parle" and "elles parlent" sound the same.

February 16, 2013

AabLevellen

It depends on which exercise brought us here. There are several exercices on the same grammatical point and they all leads here. So, if someone gets the exercise of writing down in french what he/she hears, then both sigular and plural forms are possible since they sound exactly the same.

February 17, 2014

bannus

Is this distinguishable from "Elles parlent"?

December 22, 2012

.straygatita

I understand that the present tense in French can be used for to mean "She speaks" and "she is speaking." Is there another, more specific tense for "She is speaking" (present continuous tense, I think its called)?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

That is a good question. The answer is that the French does not have a verbal form equivalent to the English continuous tense (be verb-ing). But you have an expression which means exactly the same idea of an action in progress: "ĂȘtre en train de".

So, "she is speaking" = "elle est en train de parler".

January 2, 2013

juanpis36

I just don't understand how french people can tell in spoken language if it's singular or plural with er verbs!

April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

When someone says "elle parle/elles parlent", it means that pronouns "elle/elles" replace a noun or a name. So you will know who the speaker is talking about the same way as you do when you hear "she/they".

April 24, 2014

Infinity.War

just why

May 3, 2018

Aymar868768

It means She speaks not they

May 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.