1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle parle."

"Elle parle."

Translation:She speaks.

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


jbennalick

Elles parlent means they speak - as in more than one woman


sfuentes

but it is Elle not Elles


Remercier

I think "elle parle" and "elles parlent" sound the same.


AabLevellen

It depends on which exercise brought us here. There are several exercices on the same grammatical point and they all leads here. So, if someone gets the exercise of writing down in french what he/she hears, then both sigular and plural forms are possible since they sound exactly the same.


bannus

Is this distinguishable from "Elles parlent"?


.straygatita

I understand that the present tense in French can be used for to mean "She speaks" and "she is speaking." Is there another, more specific tense for "She is speaking" (present continuous tense, I think its called)?


Sitesurf

That is a good question. The answer is that the French does not have a verbal form equivalent to the English continuous tense (be verb-ing). But you have an expression which means exactly the same idea of an action in progress: "ĂȘtre en train de".

So, "she is speaking" = "elle est en train de parler".


juanpis36

I just don't understand how french people can tell in spoken language if it's singular or plural with er verbs!


Sitesurf

When someone says "elle parle/elles parlent", it means that pronouns "elle/elles" replace a noun or a name. So you will know who the speaker is talking about the same way as you do when you hear "she/they".


Aymar868768

It means She speaks not they

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.