1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes I want to stay, so…

"Sometimes I want to stay, sometimes I want to leave."

Translation:Bazen kalmak istiyorum bazen gitmek.

April 21, 2015

22 Comments


qarmati

can I write 'bazen kalmak bazen de gitmek istiyorum'? and what about commas here?


lucaturilli

I am not sure about commas ,probably one is required after kalmak, but your sentence is grammatically correct.


Ale234424

Why is "Bazen ben kalmak istiyorum, bazen gitmek istiyorum" wrong?


Kirsten58593

I think ,because the subject must come at the beginning.


Momo.Reza

Is there any different between terketmek and ayrilmak?


Sevim534394

Yes there is. 'Terketmek' is to leave when angry. 'Ayrılmak' is to leave when upet.


dieprinzessin

why not 'bırakmak' - to leave ?


lucaturilli

'Bırakmak' also means 'to leave' but it is transitive. So it is used in sentences in accordance with that fact. For example:

Evden ayrıldı: He left home. (ablative)

Telefonumu evde bırakmışım: I left my phone at house. (accusative)

Beni yalnız bırak: Leave me alone. (accusative)

Benden ayrılamazsın: You can't leave me. (ablative)


dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler.


qarmati

as far as I understand, bırakmak means to leave something or someone, an object. As in "Leave him alone" or "I left the bag at the train station", not as in "I'm leaving for good"


lucaturilli

yes, you are right.


dieprinzessin

Sana teşekkür ederim.


sam35226

There's a mistake in this exercise. 'Istiyorum' is missing


PelinHn

--> Bazen kalmak istiyorum, bazen gitmek... (true) --> Bazen kalmak istiyorum, bazen gitmek istiyorum. (true)

It's a trick :) By the way, I'm Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't need "istiyorum" both times.


wowdy

Can I say 'bazen zaman kalmak istiyorum, bazen zaman gitmek istiyorum'?... a bit wordier, but surely grammatically correct.


PelinHn

No, its not correct. Because some = 'bazı' and time = 'zaman'. You can use "bazı zaman" or "bazen". But you cant use both (bazen zaman).

--> Bazen kalmak istiyorum, bazen gitmek istiyorum. --> Bazı zaman kalmak istiyorum, bazı zaman gitmek istiyorum.


Bonjour689181

Is kalmak a synonym för durmak?


SuhailBanister

Just like baby crocus shoots pushing up through the melting snow, here's another hopeful sign that a new Turkish creative team is picking up the tools. It looks like the tips page has been rewritten: it seems shorter than before, but manages to do a better job spelling out where and when the mek/mak form of the verb can work as a gerund. It's not bad as a start, but let's hope the new team--if it exists--can make lots of improvements beyond the aorist skill. Please!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.