"C'est un garçon."

Translation:He is a boy.

December 22, 2012

35 Comments


jeremydscott02

My French wife says it should be translated "it's a boy". he is a boy would be, "il est un garçon"

December 22, 2012

Floyd2644

I agree. I've only been taking French for about a year but when I read the sentence out loud, I read it as "It's a boy".

December 22, 2012

Remy

"Il est un garçon" is not correct French. Good examples on the use of "c'est" vs "il est" can be found here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

January 10, 2013

Kevin237138

So according to your link; 'Il est garçon' or C'est un garçon' would both be correct?

August 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Il est garçon" makes no sense since "garçon" is not an adjective or a profession. We don't say "He is boy" in English.

October 26, 2018

ReggieMcke

I agree .not a native french speaker but heard it growing up in New Orleans . the phares does not inply a gender at all .but( il or elle est) does...that had me confuse alittle too

September 19, 2017

LuigiM2

I though that!

March 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    They have changed it as i put it's a boy and got the question correct

    March 27, 2018

loaysaad

    I agree it's definitely " it's a boy " not " he is a boy"

    July 10, 2018

NachoMuoz16

    Exactly

    July 25, 2018

HumbertoVa651670

    No bc that would be "He is..."nvm idk

    August 18, 2018

RubyLeRouge

    High school French taught me C'est was pronounced like say, instead of like set. I am hearing this correctly, yes?

    December 29, 2012

bilalchaudry

    true, but when (c'est) is followed by (un)/(une) it is pronounced as setan/ setune.

    December 29, 2012

RubyLeRouge

    Thanks! I was never taught that. :)

    December 30, 2012

1malao33

    It's very common in French. It's called a liaison i think. They do it a lot.

    January 19, 2013

ReggieMcke

    Yea .last letters in french are never pronanced but are only remember haha

    September 19, 2017

belgianwaffles

    do yo pronounce the "t" in C'est?

    October 12, 2016

Euterpa

    Sometimes yes, sometimes no. If "c'est" is followed by a word that begins with a vowel, like in this sentence, then you pronounce "t". In case of "C'est la vie" (It's life), you don't pronounce "t" because it's followed by a consonant "l".

    December 7, 2016

Paradise726

    So, if "C'est" is in relation to a male, then what would the feminine alternative be?

    September 19, 2016

ashleygarr

    "C'est" would remain the same. It would be, "C'est une fille." Only the article changes from "un" to "une"

    April 19, 2017

xXSwagiliciouSXx

    She says: cet un garson

    November 14, 2016

PracticalOne

    Because the next word is "un," a word beginning with a vowel. She says "C'est un garçon," because if she'd said "Cet un garçon," it would mean "This a boy," which makes no grammatical sense in either language.

    October 28, 2017

Leonielei

    I picked 'It is a boy' and it was correct. Though duo translates it to 'He is a boy'.

    July 11, 2017

Iva638305

    Correct is "It is a boy".

    July 24, 2017

ChristoXyl

    I can only imagine "he is a boy" to be the correct translation if it was answering the question "quelle sexe est il?"

    August 12, 2017

Donatien803114

    1) The right question would be :" De quel sexe est-il ?" (speaking about a baby for instance. Here the "il" is neuter) 2)"It's a boy (or It is a boy)" is the correct translation, because if you ask this question, it's because you know nothing about the sex. So "It" is the unidentified for whitch you receive an answer ("It's a boy", It's a girl", "We don't know"). However, "He's a boy" or "She's a girl" won't be incorrect.

    December 9, 2017

EdenStanding

    Recognizing a random figure as a boy, or calling a definitive person a boy... are these the same phrase in french?

    Ie. "The blurry figure in the image appears to be a boy" vs "This person is a boy"

    November 2, 2017

LuigiM2

    I read "It's a boy"

    March 1, 2018

Ads901

    my answer was : this is a child but duolingo says : You used the wrong word. This is a lad.

    May 3, 2018

Alexander.B.lazy

    Incorrect, C'est = it's not he

    October 26, 2018

gabriela336038

    I can help you with the traslade " it's a boy"

    October 28, 2018

OwenKong1

    drrrreeed

    November 14, 2018

Tatsi17

    Okay

    November 16, 2018

NexusNineNine

    I said "He is boy" by accident.

    March 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.