"Oibrím mar fheirmeoir san iarthar."

Translation:I work as a farmer in the west.

April 21, 2015

9 Comments


CatMcCat

Pronunciation-wise, what's the difference in how you pronounce "oirthear" vs "iarthar"? I went to teanglann.ie to have a listen, and unfortunately, they only have the pronunciation of "oirthear", but not "irthear". So I went to forvo. It sounds to my ears that "oirthear" in the munster pronunciation (on teanglann) sounds the same as "irthear" (although the connemara and ulster pronunciations of "oirthear" sound different.) But then, I'm not sure if all the forvo pronunciations are good or not. Can anyone help with this, so I can tell my "iarthar" from my "oirthear"?

What I'm getting is that I think "iarthar" is sort of like "ear her", whereas "oirthear" is more like "air her."

April 4, 2016

MadraRuaGlas

'mar'? im'fheirmeoir isdócha [isdóighe], droch-Ghaoluinn abea?? An chiall le 'mar' sa frása seo ná go aisteoireacht cosúil le feirmeoireacht a mbíonn ag tárlú, 'like a farmer' seachcas 'as a farmer' ???

April 21, 2015

GaelBeal

Cheap mise go raibh sé ceart go leor ach ní cainteoir dúchais mé. Ba bhrea liom é sin a fháil amach freisin

July 20, 2015

Fabitorti

Are' san iarthar' and 'thiar' equivalent?

October 24, 2015

scilling

They can be, but thiar has more meanings than just “(in the) west”.

November 16, 2015

Crooty

"san iarthar" but "in oirthear"?

July 28, 2015

scilling
  • san oirthear = “in the east”;
  • in oirthear = anóirthear = “the day after tomorrow”.
November 16, 2015

Crooty

Funny. Thanks. Does "in iarthar" also means something else than "san iarthar"?

November 16, 2015

scilling

It can be used to mean “back” or “remote”, e.g. in iarthar an tí (“at the back of the house”), in iarthar dúiche (“in a remote part of the district”).

November 16, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.