1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mädchen liest die Zeitun…

"Ein Mädchen liest die Zeitung."

Translation:A girl is reading the newspaper.

December 22, 2012

14 Comments


Lingualon

Ein is 'A'. 'The girl' must read 'Das Madchen'


jdr8510

Shouldn't this be "A girl reads the newspaper" rather than 'The Girl reads the newspaper"?


Jasper8713

Yes. "A girl"... Not "the girl".... Sigh!


yucatecanmama

Agree with the others. Surely it should be A girl and not The girl?


spritz

I got the same problem too. "Ein Mädchen..." is being marked as "The girl..."


Diego_Andres

Isn't Ein Masculine and Eine Feminine


Sergy

Yes, but "Mädchen" is Neuter. "Ein" is both for Masculine and Neuter.


svetap

This is not fair!


cari.tarte

Ok i just put "A girl reads the newspaper" and it said that it was "A girl reads that newspaper"!


SaimAsim1

Lol paper and newspaper must be the same then.


Ycelolakla

Its not the its a? Its ridicilous

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.