"Ein Mädchen liest die Zeitung."

Translation:A girl is reading the newspaper.

December 22, 2012

14 Comments


Lingualon

Ein is 'A'. 'The girl' must read 'Das Madchen'

December 22, 2012

jdr8510

Shouldn't this be "A girl reads the newspaper" rather than 'The Girl reads the newspaper"?

December 22, 2012

MissSophie

"Ein" is "A"

December 25, 2012

Jasper8713

Yes. "A girl"... Not "the girl".... Sigh!

January 6, 2013

yucatecanmama

Agree with the others. Surely it should be A girl and not The girl?

January 5, 2013

spritz

I got the same problem too. "Ein Mädchen..." is being marked as "The girl..."

January 8, 2013

Diego_Andres

Isn't Ein Masculine and Eine Feminine

August 13, 2013

Sergy

Yes, but "Mädchen" is Neuter. "Ein" is both for Masculine and Neuter.

August 24, 2013

wolfpuppet

Yes

December 2, 2014

svetap

This is not fair!

November 17, 2013

cari.tarte

Ok i just put "A girl reads the newspaper" and it said that it was "A girl reads that newspaper"!

June 23, 2014

SaimAsim1

Lol paper and newspaper must be the same then.

September 7, 2014

Ycelolakla

Its not the its a? Its ridicilous

October 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.