1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn an ghrian thuas sa…

"Taitníonn an ghrian thuas san aer."

Translation:The sun shines up in the air.

April 21, 2015

9 Comments


MadraRuaGlas

Níl aon bhrí leis an frása seo.


[deactivated user]

    Aontaím leat.


GrahamMontrose

    Are there multiple words for "up" or is "thuas" a form of "suas"? In previous exercise "suas nó sios" was "up or down."


    [deactivated user]

      Are there multiple words for "up"

      Yes. You use suas, thuas, anuas to refer to something that is above the position of the speaker. e.g.
      Chuaigh fear suas go barr cnoic, d'fhan sé thuas ansin tamall, ansin tháinig sé anuas arís.
      A man went up to the top of a hill, he stayed up there for a while, then he came down again.
      Use

      • suas for going upwards
      • thuas for being stationary up above
      • anuas for coming down from above

      The corresponding ones for below are

      • síos
      • thíos
      • aníos

Moira782939

      taitnionn usually means to agree with, ag taithneamh is to shine. I don't think this is a correct construction, sound strange. Of course, I could be wrong.

      Sorry I have no fadas on this computer


      [deactivated user]

        Ó Dónaill gives two meanings for "taitin" - to shine and to please (with the preposition le).

        Also a variation of "taitin" is "taithnigh".

        See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin


scilling

        Depending upon which operating system your computer uses, you can set it up to type áéíóú.


birgit72635

        If I want to say "The sun shines down on the earth", would that be "Tá an ghrian thios ar an talamh" (ar an gcruinne)

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.