1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beş dakikaları var."

"Beş dakikaları var."

Translation:They have five minutes.

April 21, 2015

36 Comments


ctangsgaard

Couldn't it be 'there are five minutes'?

June 9, 2015

serdaro81

because it said "they have" for we can say it this must be "beş dakika var" it said dakika-ları."ları" means "their"

November 11, 2015

lisa4duolingo

I think GiulianoBernardi already addresses the reason why this does not mean "there are five minutes," (the singular is used after a number) but to answer your question directly, "There are five minutes" would be "Beş dakika var." To solidify my understanding of this construct, I went to tatoeba.org and did a search for "there are two" (as a random example). The results that were returned can be found at the link below:

https://tatoeba.org/eng/sentences/search?query=there+are+two&from=eng&to=tur

Hope that helps.

August 4, 2015

mizinamo

Try this link instead - the auto-linking broke off the "from English to Turkish".

Edit: and manually coding the link breaks the ampersands as well, so I put a bitly link in.

August 4, 2015

lisa4duolingo

You're awesome, mizinamo. Thank you for your help.

August 4, 2015

Patrick328825

tatoeba.org'u keşfettirdiğin için teşekkür ederim

May 27, 2018

CurtisDufour

How do I know that i should infer "they have?"

April 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

if it were "s/he has five minutes" it would be "beş dakikası var"

April 21, 2015

GiulianoBernardi

Another important (to me at least) remark (and possible source of confusion) is that counted things don't get pluralized, so the -lar doesn't represent the plural suffix but the 3rd person plural suffix. Right Turkish speakers?

May 4, 2015

mizinamo

-ları is ambiguous; it could either be -lar "plural" + -ı "possessed by one person" or it could be -ları "possessed by several people" (and in the latter case, you can't tell the difference between "one thing possessed by several people" and "many things possessed by several people" because you don't write "-larları" for the latter).

You're right that if there is a number in front of it, it can't be -lar + -ı because you don't use -lar after numbers.

But for example if you just had "Kitapları var", it could mean "He has books", "They have a book", or "They have books". To distinguish, you could say "Onun kitapları var", "Onların kitabı var", and "Onların kitapları var", respectively. (Though "Onların kitapları var" is theoretically also ambiguous between "they have a book" and "they have books".)

October 1, 2015

nels_on

SUCH a satisfying and comprehensive response! Thanks!

March 25, 2018

drumwhacker

I keep getting dinged by this "their" -lar vs plural -lar construction, I'm glad there many exolanations in this comment thread :-)

January 7, 2019

vfurmanov

So when the plural ending gets attached to the word minute, it indicates that the subject is plural? Am I understanding this correctly?

Could you also say onların beş dakikası var?

June 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

September 30, 2015

lidorlerden

Can i say onlarin beş dakikalari var? Or its beacaus lar is not for the minute its for they?

October 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine. Both the above bolded sentence and what you are valid if you correct your spelling. "Onların beş dakikaları var."

October 7, 2015

el_kousy

So why we add the ı suffix in your example

July 4, 2017

mohammed339347

Could be minutes ,dakikalar, then it would be right ,dakikaları.

November 10, 2015

mizinamo

But Turkish uses singular nouns after numbers, so beş dakika is the way to say "five minutes".

beş dakikalar is not, I think, possible, so beş dakikaları can only be beş dakika + -ları and cannot be beş dakikalar + -ı.

November 10, 2015

ievans.storrie

why is there a 'ı' on the end of var? is it just for vowel harmony? I thought it was to make it accusative but 'they have five of the minutes' wasn't accepted

September 27, 2015

mizinamo

There is no ı at the end of var in the sentence that I see ( Beş dakikaları var ).

September 27, 2015

ievans.storrie

oh, sorry, i meant on the end of dakika... here's an apology-for-time-wasting lingot ;)

September 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is the 3rd person plural possessive suffix

  • dakikam
  • dakikan
  • dakikası
  • dakikamız
  • dakikanız
  • dakikaları or onların dakikası
September 30, 2015

blandinejerome

The tables in the 'Tips and notes' on Possessives (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes) are not correct on that respect. They give as 3rd person plural possessive suffix -(s)I, independently of whether there is onlarin in front or not. -ları is not mentioned as possessive suffix.

October 5, 2018

mohammed339347

İt could be he has five minutes. Onun beş dakikaları var Thanks

November 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Onların beş dakikaları var" "Onların beş dakikası var" or "Onun beş dakikası var."

However: "Onun beş dakikaları var" is simply incorrect :)

Read everything above before you post, it is all explained there. :)

November 10, 2015

Shahrazad26

Why doesn't "var" take the conjugation (the plural)? Beş dakika varlar.

I actually think of "var" as the verb to have.

October 18, 2016

SedatKlc

in turkish 'to have' verb is var. the noun is conjugated according to personal pronoun. i mean it takes possesive suffix according to personal pronoun

beş dakika-m var (i have 5 minutes)

beş dakika-n var (you have 5 minutes)

beş dakika-s-ı var (he/she has 5 minutes)

beş dakika-mız var (we have 5 minutes)

beş dakika-nız var (you(pl) have 5 minutes)

beş dakika-ları var (they have 5 minutes)

October 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It might be better to not think of "var" as the verb "to have." This would prevent a lot of confusion for learners, since "var" does not take the endings of verbs (or rather, if it does, it is an entirely different verb, varmak/to arrive).

It is more of an adverb/existential particle which is why it is not like a verb :D

October 18, 2016

Shahrazad26

But var does take past tense conjugation: vardı (it had, I had, etc.) Neden bu?

October 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It does but any word in Turkish can take this (O bir köpekti "It was a dog." for example).

October 19, 2016

basma1997

does ( bes dakikayum var ) mean " i have 5 minutes ?

May 31, 2017

tiatsi

no, "bes dakikam var" means I have 5 minutes

July 18, 2017

GunnarGrotnes

Does 'Beş dakikaları var' mean that they are having a five minute's break or that they are given five minutes to present their errand?

November 3, 2018

nasim_sdr

Beş+(tekil) is true "beş dakika"

November 20, 2018

mizinamo

True. It's beş dakika and then you add the -ları possessive suffix for "their", because "they have five minutes" = beş dakikaları var. (Literally, something like "their five minutes exist".)

November 20, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.