"Il achète le pain avec une pièce."

Translation:He is buying the bread with a coin.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments


Sitesurf

It is a coin, one euro for example

December 22, 2012

lydiajane

is une pièce really a room as well???? how did that even happen in the evolution of the french language? or is it a mistake?

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, "une pièce" can be, alternatively and depending on context: a coin (money), a piece (mechanics or jigsaw puzzle), a room, a theater play

January 19, 2013

benu

Duolingo translates "une piece" as "a piece" -- I think a "coin" is a better translation, isn't it?

January 4, 2013

nito-r

i think you are right. I found it weird "a piece"

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, one of these weird bugs. It definitely is a coin.

January 7, 2013

Kateykr

I think another correct translation is the plural, "ILS achetent le pain..."

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf

if it were plural, the pronounciation would not be the same as there would be a liaison between "ils" and "achètent": IL-Z-ACHètent.

March 24, 2013

Kateykr

Hey, thanks.

March 24, 2013

Sir_Carl

IS he playing D&D?! :D

February 10, 2016

sjc1717

It didn't accept "dollar" as it's used in Quebec, does it accept "loonie"?

December 31, 2014

Sitesurf

A coin is "une pièce de monnaie", whatever the currency.

January 2, 2015

sjc1717

Yes, I suppose I'm just referring slang I've encountered where pièce was used in the place of "one dollar", though the internet isn't giving me much, so perhaps it isn't widely used.

January 3, 2015

sjc1717

Or perhaps I've just been getting ripped off, when they just wanted a nickel :)

January 3, 2015

JanetBerry2

So could I say buys with a dollar coin...which we have in Australia

June 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"With a Euro coin/Avec une pièce d'un Euro" would be more useful in France.

June 5, 2018

JasnaHup

Why is here LE pain and not "Il achete DU pain.."?

June 2, 2014

ericbrockman

I believe that le pain = the bread, whereas du pain = bread/ some bread. I'm learning myself though, so it would be best if a native speaker could confirm.

August 6, 2014

feyMorgaina

"Le pain" because perhaps "he is buying the bread, but not the butter".

You could say "he is buying bread" in the general sense. That would be "il achète du pain".

March 12, 2015

zlucien

He purchases the bread with a coin, is purchase not a synonym for buy?!

September 16, 2014

feyMorgaina

I would say so. I suggest reporting it next time.

March 12, 2015

elCodarecae

When do I have to use "achète" and when "achete"? They also spell very diferently, in the first case "è" is heard clearly, and in the second "e" is silent.

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

In a number of verbs, the accent may change when the conjugation changes, for euphony reasons:

Basically, if the last syllable is mute, you have to add a grave accent on the preceding E:

  • acheter - achetons - achetez - acheté
  • achète - achètent
October 18, 2014

feyMorgaina

I'm trying to recall the last time I paid for bread with just one coin. ;-)

March 12, 2015

Karpadam

how would you ay "he buys bread in one piece"? (=not sliced)

March 14, 2015

Sitesurf

non-tranché

March 14, 2015

AmandaB821

cheap bread

May 1, 2018

Collette527546

In the U,S, I would say, He is buying the bread with change (meaning money consisting of metal coins).

December 19, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

either stale bread or a long time ago!

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.