"Il achète le pain avec une pièce."

Translation:He is buying the bread with a coin.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

It is a coin, one euro for example


lydiajane

is une pièce really a room as well???? how did that even happen in the evolution of the french language? or is it a mistake?


Sitesurf

Yes, "une pièce" can be, alternatively and depending on context: a coin (money), a piece (mechanics or jigsaw puzzle), a room, a theater play


benu

Duolingo translates "une piece" as "a piece" -- I think a "coin" is a better translation, isn't it?


nito-r

i think you are right. I found it weird "a piece"


Sitesurf

Yes, one of these weird bugs. It definitely is a coin.


[deactivated user]

    I think another correct translation is the plural, "ILS achetent le pain..."


Sitesurf

    if it were plural, the pronounciation would not be the same as there would be a liaison between "ils" and "achètent": IL-Z-ACHètent.


    [deactivated user]

      Hey, thanks.


Sir_Carl

      IS he playing D&D?! :D


sjc1717

      It didn't accept "dollar" as it's used in Quebec, does it accept "loonie"?


Sitesurf

      A coin is "une pièce de monnaie", whatever the currency.


sjc1717

      Yes, I suppose I'm just referring slang I've encountered where pièce was used in the place of "one dollar", though the internet isn't giving me much, so perhaps it isn't widely used.


sjc1717

      Or perhaps I've just been getting ripped off, when they just wanted a nickel :)


JanetBerry2

      So could I say buys with a dollar coin...which we have in Australia


Sitesurf

      "With a Euro coin/Avec une pièce d'un Euro" would be more useful in France.


JasnaHup

      Why is here LE pain and not "Il achete DU pain.."?


ericbrockman

      I believe that le pain = the bread, whereas du pain = bread/ some bread. I'm learning myself though, so it would be best if a native speaker could confirm.


feyMorgaina

      "Le pain" because perhaps "he is buying the bread, but not the butter".

      You could say "he is buying bread" in the general sense. That would be "il achète du pain".


zlucien

      He purchases the bread with a coin, is purchase not a synonym for buy?!


feyMorgaina

      I would say so. I suggest reporting it next time.


elCodarecae

      When do I have to use "achète" and when "achete"? They also spell very diferently, in the first case "è" is heard clearly, and in the second "e" is silent.


Sitesurf

      In a number of verbs, the accent may change when the conjugation changes, for euphony reasons:

      Basically, if the last syllable is mute, you have to add a grave accent on the preceding E:

      • acheter - achetons - achetez - acheté
      • achète - achètent

feyMorgaina

      I'm trying to recall the last time I paid for bread with just one coin. ;-)


Karpadam

      how would you ay "he buys bread in one piece"? (=not sliced)


Sitesurf

      non-tranché


AmandaB821

      cheap bread


Collette527546

      In the U,S, I would say, He is buying the bread with change (meaning money consisting of metal coins).


ArnoldCohe1

      either stale bread or a long time ago!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.