"Io leggo un giornale."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

September 15, 2013

51 Comments


A.v.I.

I think the microphone part of the app is sometimes wrong. On another question i answered 'garfield eats lasagna.' Correct! Lol.

December 26, 2014

Leemzi

Duo's speech detection is notoriously bad. I've personally turned it off all together.

May 12, 2015

BigBeanPawz

XD :P

June 21, 2016

Prometeo24

As far as I concern, the expression: I read "one" newspaper is gramatically wrong. The other one: I read a newspaper is correct

January 3, 2014

MaxWindsperger

I read "the" newspaper is also correct yeah "one" just doesn't sound right

March 19, 2015

None654816

I do not think "the" is correct. Because is not "Il journale". From the moment it has "un", it must be translated as "a".

December 21, 2015

benton.1

No. It is grammatically correct. You can say "I read one newspaper" just like you can say "I read two newspapers".

May 23, 2019

Yola448704

"As far as I'm concerned"...

un giornale - a newspaper/ a paper
il giornale - the newspaper/ the paper

January 15, 2019

GailMaloof

I agree

August 9, 2014

BriannaCan4

Every time I use the micro phone it dosn't work! Any idea why?

January 8, 2016

AaliyahAus

So wht when I spell a word wrong I get a star removed but I do it again and I get it right and I am told I have a typeo

May 28, 2014

RachaelBrooks0

me too.

November 10, 2016

AndrewRive209970

Could this also translate to "I am reading a newspaper"? also, if someone was to ask what I'm reading, would "leggo un giornale" be used in everyday conversation?

January 11, 2018

benton.1

Yes to both of your questions. You can also translate the sentence "I am reading a newspaper" and, you can just say "Leggo un giornale."

May 23, 2019

SofaJcome

Io leggo, tu leggi, lei/lui legge, noi leggiamo, voi leggete,loro leggono

March 13, 2019

I_am_jossine

Can you say Leggo un giornale without the lo? Because im only fluent in english and portuguese so im not used to adding things like lo le la etc

August 11, 2015

King2E4

Yes, you can do that. The only Romance language that requires the use of pronouns is French; the other Romance languages allow you to choose.

October 18, 2015

Yola448704

It is not "lo". It is "Io" (capital i + o) which means "I" in English:

io leggo/ leggo - I read
tu leggi/ leggi - you read
noi leggiamo/ leggiamo - we read

You start the sentence from the capital "i":
Io leggo un giornale/ Leggo un giornale - I read a newspaper

January 15, 2019

Erica155316

I heard I read A newspaper but shouldn't it be THE newspaper

August 19, 2016

King2E4

No, you're getting the articles mixed up.

A newspaper - Un giornale (this is the one Duolingo wants)

The newspaper - Il giornale

August 23, 2016

louisebuij

i think paper is good enough

May 22, 2017

Maria557832

I have tried to contact them over and over, I keep getting wrong answer even though it's right and cannot get past this lesson. I just reinstalled the app but next I'm going to cancel for good.

March 31, 2019

Jeffery08-813

So I said ("I read a newspaper") an it said I was wrong.......

November 27, 2014

ketobells

Me too

December 17, 2014

EmmaSweene2

It said for you to type it in Italian

January 3, 2015

I_am_jossine

Can you leave out the Lo and just say Leggo on giornale

August 11, 2015

GiselleRod74023

HOw do you say gioranale I keep hearing it but it says I'm wrong.

April 11, 2017

a2tonocean

Why is it " I read one newspaper " when it should be " I read a newspaper "? That doesn't make sense.

February 1, 2015

3095776

its hard to prnoucne them sometimes...

March 10, 2016

KeeleyBolt

How do you get the flaming balls of fire on it

April 22, 2016

angelinadigi

i dont get how to say this

June 9, 2016

garrickolivia

I gave correct answer and it l

February 17, 2017

garrickolivia

I gave the correct answer and it keeps saying it is incorrect

February 17, 2017

Julia302183

i hate it when it doesn't understand you. UGHHHHHH its so frustrating

March 13, 2017

GuillermoR387040

The correct answer is i read the newspaper

April 3, 2017

soufmen

i can t use micropphone

April 12, 2017

Orb-Weaver

it does need work, I must say

May 24, 2017

Patriciaar218339

Won't accept my correct answer!!!

November 22, 2018

Patriciaar218339

?

November 27, 2018

Patriciaar218339

9

November 27, 2018

AmandaChri466709

Ftrrttfx ygg GB ftgffgfgtttu tu it yu CV n TV 5gbih. jp9y I. TV I

December 2, 2018

Tihy8

:(

June 28, 2017

katie759872

it dosent work!!!

October 18, 2017

kyleqin

Is newspaper even countable? Don't we just say I read newspaper in English?

December 17, 2014

King2E4

"I read newspaper" is wrong. You can either say "I read a newspaper" or "I read the newspaper", depending on the context. So, yes, "newspaper" is countable.

October 18, 2015

cheah2

I had all wrong.!!!!!?

November 15, 2015

izzythepolarbear

The microphone aspect of Duoling is terrible.

December 27, 2015

BriannaCan4

Why be so rude? Sorry my brother sent that "rude" message

January 8, 2016

Fran_B_2000

I agree↑ or you could also "THE newspaper"

May 19, 2014

SeanMacAonghusa

"the newspaper" = "il giornale"" "a newspaper" = "un giornale"

September 25, 2014

cubanchik

Its basically the same thing

January 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.