"Why does the cat not remember it?"

Translation:Hvorfor husker katten det ikke?

3 years ago

7 Comments


NicholasCh5
NicholasCh5

Wow! This sentence structure is tricky. Ikke comes right at the end???

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You can flip det and ikke if you want

3 years ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

i am so confused about the order

2 years ago

H2O4186

The correct answer Duo gave me is "Hvorfor kan katten ikke huske det?", which is obviously different from the version is this thread... Are both right? Also confused about the use of 'kan'.

8 months ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Hvorfor katten husker ikke det ? (Is it possible?)

3 years ago

Jnwulff

When using an interrogative pronoun we flip the word order and put the verb in front of the subject

You almost do the same in English by flipping "the cat" and "does" when going from a statement to a question.

If you place the verb where you would place "to do" your fine

2 years ago

deirdre_nyc

I think the word ordrer should be more flexible. I wrote:"Hvorfor katten husker det ikke?", which I feel id also correct....

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.