"Why does the cat not remember it?"

Translation:Hvorfor husker katten det ikke?

April 21, 2015

13 Comments


NicholasCh5

Wow! This sentence structure is tricky. Ikke comes right at the end???

April 21, 2015

Jnwulff

You can flip det and ikke if you want

May 8, 2015

andreb2890

I did that and it was marked wrong

August 3, 2019

scarlett_7

i am so confused about the order

March 25, 2016

H2O4186

The correct answer Duo gave me is "Hvorfor kan katten ikke huske det?", which is obviously different from the version is this thread... Are both right? Also confused about the use of 'kan'.

March 26, 2018

zeusttu

Technically yours is "why can't the cat remember it" while "hvorfor husker katten det ikke" is "why doesn't the cat remember it". Since they come down to the exact same thing I'd say both are correct.

February 3, 2019

FREDDCS73

Hvorfor katten husker ikke det ? (Is it possible?)

May 2, 2015

Jnwulff

When using an interrogative pronoun we flip the word order and put the verb in front of the subject

You almost do the same in English by flipping "the cat" and "does" when going from a statement to a question.

If you place the verb where you would place "to do" your fine

March 25, 2016

zeusttu

Oh, katten husker det ja, men den kan ikke fortæller os det, fordi vi snakker ikke katten's sprog.

February 3, 2019

deirdre_nyc

I think the word ordrer should be more flexible. I wrote:"Hvorfor katten husker det ikke?", which I feel id also correct....

November 1, 2017

AzizOmar8

Oh Goddd! It took me 5 tries to get this right! Just doesn't make sense with eveeything that we have learnt so far!!

July 7, 2019

Flam677779

Why is den instead of det reported as an error? I can't adress a forgotten mouse by det, can I?

August 25, 2019

IngridHags

The Danish structure makes more sense to an English speaker if you rephrase the sentence to "Why does the cat remember it not?"

September 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.