"Amanhã ela vai falar com o pai dela."

Translation:Tomorrow she will talk to father.

December 22, 2012

20 Comments


schlafbohne

Tomorrow she will talk to her father

December 22, 2012

olimo

It is accepted.

April 9, 2015

flowersmanshon

There is a missing "her"

February 21, 2016

Hagtar

'Talk to father' means that her father is my father. The Portuguese sentence seems to hint no such thing.

July 28, 2015

sambadojazz

The exercise as presented to me was "translate from Portuguese to English the following: "Amanhā ela vai falar com o pai dela." Sorry, but the English answer given, "Tomorrow she will talk to father" is simply incorrect. We native English speakers would say, "Tomorrow she will talk to her father." I understand that English-to-Portuguese may be different here, but it came up Portuguese-to-English this time, and the answer is wrong.

January 25, 2018

pezkingrich

Do reported phrases actually get reviewed? This was flagged 5 years ago and is still showing up incorrectly in 2018!

May 24, 2018

tina2talks

I don't think so. When I have looked to report things I get two options, neither of which cover what I want to report.

May 28, 2018

adrianojp2000

a tradução correta desta sentença seria, Amanha, ela vai falar com o pai. que tem o mesmo sentido de falar com o pai dela, algumas pessoas do Sul do pais utilizam essa forma de sentença.

December 22, 2012

4oYBIxtO

Yes, the "correct" sentence is wrong, but the Duolingo programming does not give us any opportunity to report this.

August 7, 2018

CoyoteV

The problem is in the English translation as others have pointed out, it is incorrect. Because in English toalk to father means: "talk to MY father".

August 18, 2018

Davide_Sun

And if the father was of another girl?

January 7, 2014

lstokes

Why does "pai" only mean "father" and not "dad"?

July 19, 2013

sobaum

They are pratically the same (mean the same), but as "dad" (or daddy) is more infomal, some possible translations would be "papai" "paizinho" even "painho". In practice you can translate "He is my dad" to "Ele é meu pai"

September 7, 2013

frederic.b7
Plus

What does the "dela" at the end of the sentence stand for in the translation in english?

November 30, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Dela = her =)

So, as we don't have "her" in the English version, it could be omitted here too

November 30, 2016

4oYBIxtO

And the opposite: When we have ”dela” in the Portuguese version, ”her” should be included in the standard English version.

January 9, 2019

trabalenguado

Is there a difference (in tone or in meaning) between "o pai dela" and "o seu pai"?

June 19, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

No differences at all, but "o seu pai" has more than one meaning: her/his/your father.

June 19, 2017

GiovanniLa639082

That should be translated into "Tomorrow she will talk to HER father"

October 10, 2018

pezkingrich

Hopefully within the next 5 years they will correct it :)

October 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.