1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã ela vai falar com o p…

"Amanhã ela vai falar com o pai dela."

Translation:Tomorrow she will talk to father.

December 22, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


schlafbohne

Tomorrow she will talk to her father


MJAoB9

Agree with that one


olimo

It is accepted.


Arturo639756

"her" was not one of the options.


flowersmanshon

There is a missing "her"


sambadojazz

The exercise as presented to me was "translate from Portuguese to English the following: "Amanhā ela vai falar com o pai dela." Sorry, but the English answer given, "Tomorrow she will talk to father" is simply incorrect. We native English speakers would say, "Tomorrow she will talk to her father." I understand that English-to-Portuguese may be different here, but it came up Portuguese-to-English this time, and the answer is wrong.


Hagtar

'Talk to father' means that her father is my father. The Portuguese sentence seems to hint no such thing.


pezkingrich

Do reported phrases actually get reviewed? This was flagged 5 years ago and is still showing up incorrectly in 2018!


tina2talks

I don't think so. When I have looked to report things I get two options, neither of which cover what I want to report.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And also in 2019...


4oYBIxtO

Yes, the "correct" sentence is wrong, but the Duolingo programming does not give us any opportunity to report this.


Allan479289

There was an opportunity for me. But I don't know if it was added after you wrote your post:

When I click the Report link, one of the options is "My answer should not have been accepted."

As far as I see it, reporting this can only mean two things: 1. That one of answer in the list of accepted answers is wrong. 2. That my answer was accepted, even though it is not in the list of accepted answers.

If my report is actually investigated, they will see (assuming that my actual answer was recorded) that my actual answer was on the list of accepted answers, and consequently, this must mean that option 1 is in play.


Davide_Sun

And if the father was of another girl?


adrianojp2000

a tradução correta desta sentença seria, Amanha, ela vai falar com o pai. que tem o mesmo sentido de falar com o pai dela, algumas pessoas do Sul do pais utilizam essa forma de sentença.


Jeffinho250885

Exatamente, não seria tão necessário especificadamente dizer que o pai é o dela ao pé da letra.


CoyoteV

The problem is in the English translation as others have pointed out, it is incorrect. Because in English toalk to father means: "talk to MY father".


Wekake

Yes, CoyoteV, that's it. My native language is German, but from the English I learned, I know that in this case, "father" means one's own father, which should be "o seu pai", whilst "o pai dela" would be the father of some other girl or woman.


GiovanniLa639082

That should be translated into "Tomorrow she will talk to HER father"


pezkingrich

Hopefully within the next 5 years they will correct it :)


lstokes

Why does "pai" only mean "father" and not "dad"?


sobaum

They are pratically the same (mean the same), but as "dad" (or daddy) is more infomal, some possible translations would be "papai" "paizinho" even "painho". In practice you can translate "He is my dad" to "Ele é meu pai"


Philip430350

Proposed English incorrect: should be "her father"


frederic.b7

What does the "dela" at the end of the sentence stand for in the translation in english?


Paulenrique

Dela = her =)

So, as we don't have "her" in the English version, it could be omitted here too


4oYBIxtO

And the opposite: When we have ”dela” in the Portuguese version, ”her” should be included in the standard English version.


Allan479289

I don't understand your answer. I was asked to translate a Portuguese sentence to English. The Portuguese sentence ended with "...com o pai dela".

This sentence unambiguously describes whose father she will talk to: Her own father.

Not my father. Not anybody else's father. Not an undefined father.

So if I translate it into "...to father", I am making a clear mistake. This means "...to my father", which is different from "...to her father".

(Someone will claim that we could have the same father. But in that case, you would never say "her father". You would say "father" or "our father".)

So we have two problems here:

  1. The list of accepted answers includes a completely wrong answer.

  2. When using the "push button" reply options, the button with the word "her" is missing. So the only way I can create a push button answer, which I can get accepted, is by creating this wrong answer.


trabalenguado

Is there a difference (in tone or in meaning) between "o pai dela" and "o seu pai"?


Paulenrique

No differences at all, but "o seu pai" has more than one meaning: her/his/your father.


RitaBombita

You missed out 'her'.


Alan216646

Yes,but the DL answer leaves out her also. It just says "to father" not to her father. So by answering "with father" it should be correct.


Richard784794

If the "push button" choices don't give the right answer then don't use them, although I don't think this is an option in the mobile app., only on the computer version. I have found that I learn a lot more quickly if I don't us the buttons and think about the answer instead. I make more mistakes too but that is a part of the learning process.

I translated this from Portuguese to English including "her' and it was accepted, which, in my view, is the only correct translation, as omitting "her" gives an entirely different meaning.


Allan479289

Avoiding to use the push button choices would be symptom treatment. The correct cure is to make it possible to input a correct answer using the buttons.

I know that it accepts text input with 'her'. If you read the other comments, you will see that this was driven by user complaints. But instead of correcting the wrong answer, they decided to keep the wrong answer and add the correct answer as an alternative option. That is rather astonishing by itself.


Konstantin401280

why not ´amanhã ela vai falar com o seu pai´


PrestonSis

Why is there no "her" among the choices. Does Duo want us to ASSUME that the speaker is her sibling?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.