Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has twenty children."

Translation:Yirmi tane çocuğu var.

3 years ago

16 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

What is the role of "tane" here, if any? And how dispensable is it?

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Would it also be correct to say: "Onun yirmi çocugu var"?

It still sounds a bit odd to me to add "tane" for living beings :D I'll get used to it, though. Are there other words like "tane" for counting special types of things? (Like litre, metre, ... but more abstract, that is, what linguists call quantifiers?)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, it would be correct.

And no, there are no other "quantifier" words like in Japanese or Chinese.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What about "adet"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Touché. :D Okay, there's that too. But "adet" is not used with people, methinks. It's unnatural to say: "benim üç adet kardeşim var," whereas "tane" works just fine. I guess "X adet" is more like "X pieces of".

3 years ago

JuliaLowe1

I'm struggling to see how this means "he has twenty children" as opposed to "there are twenty children."

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The possessive suffix -u on çocuğu makes it "his child(ren)", and possessive suffix + exist is used for "have".

Yirmi tane çocuk var: there are twenty children
Yirmi tane çocuğu var: he has twenty children

3 years ago

AndreaBrownRiley

How does one know the difference of when to use var, and when to use the locative?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As I understand it: use var with indefinite possession (elması var "he has an apple) and locative with definite possession (elma onda "he has the apple").

1 year ago

el_kousy

We used the accustive form to reflect (has) riht??

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; it's not the accusative case but the possessive ending for "his" -- to express "he has children" as "his children exist" or something like that.

For nouns that end in a consonant, the two look the same, but you can see the difference in nouns that end in a vowel. For example, "he has an apple" is Elması var with the possessive ending -sı, and not *Elmayı var with the accusative ending -yı.

1 year ago

el_kousy

Is it like (onun çocuğu) ? Some thing like he has his children ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Like onun çocuğu, yes. Something like "his children exist" or "his children are". (var is not "to have" but more like "there is", as in Orada bir hastane var "There is a hospital there".)

1 year ago

kowalsky2
kowalsky2Plus

Can I say "Yirmi çocuk onda"?

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that would be "He has the twenty children".

1 month ago

el_kousy

Exactly onda reflects location rather than possession

1 month ago