"He has twenty children."

Translation:Yirmi tane çocuğu var.

April 21, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

aucunLien

What is the role of "tane" here, if any? And how dispensable is it?

August 5, 2015

Juli.Kaefer

Would it also be correct to say: "Onun yirmi çocugu var"?

It still sounds a bit odd to me to add "tane" for living beings :D I'll get used to it, though. Are there other words like "tane" for counting special types of things? (Like litre, metre, ... but more abstract, that is, what linguists call quantifiers?)

April 21, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, it would be correct.

And no, there are no other "quantifier" words like in Japanese or Chinese.

April 21, 2015

mizinamo

What about "adet"?

August 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

Touché. :D Okay, there's that too. But "adet" is not used with people, methinks. It's unnatural to say: "benim üç adet kardeşim var," whereas "tane" works just fine. I guess "X adet" is more like "X pieces of".

August 5, 2015

JuliaLowe1

I'm struggling to see how this means "he has twenty children" as opposed to "there are twenty children."

May 4, 2015

mizinamo

The possessive suffix -u on çocuğu makes it "his child(ren)", and possessive suffix + exist is used for "have".

Yirmi tane çocuk var: there are twenty children
Yirmi tane çocuğu var: he has twenty children

June 10, 2015

AndreaBrownRiley

How does one know the difference of when to use var, and when to use the locative?

November 8, 2016

mizinamo

As I understand it: use var with indefinite possession (elması var "he has an apple) and locative with definite possession (elma onda "he has the apple").

July 6, 2017

kowalsky2

Can I say "Yirmi çocuk onda"?

August 16, 2018

mizinamo

I think that would be "He has the twenty children".

August 16, 2018

el_kousy

Exactly onda reflects location rather than possession

August 16, 2018

el_kousy

We used the accustive form to reflect (has) riht??

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

No; it's not the accusative case but the possessive ending for "his" -- to express "he has children" as "his children exist" or something like that.

For nouns that end in a consonant, the two look the same, but you can see the difference in nouns that end in a vowel. For example, "he has an apple" is Elması var with the possessive ending -sı, and not *Elmayı var with the accusative ending -yı.

July 6, 2017

el_kousy

Is it like (onun çocuğu) ? Some thing like he has his children ?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Like onun çocuğu, yes. Something like "his children exist" or "his children are". (var is not "to have" but more like "there is", as in Orada bir hastane var "There is a hospital there".)

July 7, 2017

melina589681

Why "O yirmi tane çocuğu var" is a wrong answer? "He" is translated into "o" so I think this is a right translation.

July 31, 2019

mizinamo

Why "O yirmi tane çocuğu var" is a wrong answer? "He" is translated into "o" so I think this is a right translation.

Turkish talks about having things differently from English, so you can't translate word by word.

Onun yirmi tane çocuğu var is literally something like "his twenty piece child-his exists"; a bit less literally "his twenty children exist"; and it means "He has twenty children".

But you cannot say "He twenty children exist" as you attempted with nominative o rather than genitive onun; it has to be "his twenty children".

August 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.