1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He has twenty children."

"He has twenty children."

Translation:Yirmi tane çocuğu var.

April 21, 2015

28 Comments


JuliaLowe1

I'm struggling to see how this means "he has twenty children" as opposed to "there are twenty children."


mizinamo

The possessive suffix -u on çocuğu makes it "his child(ren)", and possessive suffix + exist is used for "have".

Yirmi tane çocuk var: there are twenty children
Yirmi tane çocuğu var: he has twenty children


qamar92843

Thank you so much


aucunLien

What is the role of "tane" here, if any? And how dispensable is it?


Pratishtha1401

Casually tane is not used by native speakers.. If u wanna sound like a grammar addict u may use it while speaking


Juli.Kaefer

Would it also be correct to say: "Onun yirmi çocugu var"?

It still sounds a bit odd to me to add "tane" for living beings :D I'll get used to it, though. Are there other words like "tane" for counting special types of things? (Like litre, metre, ... but more abstract, that is, what linguists call quantifiers?)


Ektoraskan

Yes, it would be correct.

And no, there are no other "quantifier" words like in Japanese or Chinese.


mizinamo

What about "adet"?


Ektoraskan

Touché. :D Okay, there's that too. But "adet" is not used with people, methinks. It's unnatural to say: "benim üç adet kardeşim var," whereas "tane" works just fine. I guess "X adet" is more like "X pieces of".


AndreaBrownRiley

How does one know the difference of when to use var, and when to use the locative?


mizinamo

As I understand it: use var with indefinite possession (elması var "he has an apple) and locative with definite possession (elma onda "he has the apple").


kowalsky2

Can I say "Yirmi çocuk onda"?


mizinamo

I think that would be "He has the twenty children".


el_kousy

Exactly onda reflects location rather than possession


melina.jace

Why "O yirmi tane çocuğu var" is a wrong answer? "He" is translated into "o" so I think this is a right translation.


mizinamo

Why "O yirmi tane çocuğu var" is a wrong answer? "He" is translated into "o" so I think this is a right translation.

Turkish talks about having things differently from English, so you can't translate word by word.

Onun yirmi tane çocuğu var is literally something like "his twenty piece child-his exists"; a bit less literally "his twenty children exist"; and it means "He has twenty children".

But you cannot say "He twenty children exist" as you attempted with nominative o rather than genitive onun; it has to be "his twenty children".


Amena948528

I just wrote "yirmi çocuğu var" and it was correct. I see it written with tane here. How important is the word tane? When is it ok to leave it out? Is it just a supportive word? I'd appreciate the help. :)


Pratishtha1401

In casual or modern turkish language they don't use "tane" so often so that's why Duolingo got it correct too So yeah.. To sound casual u can leave it


Bianca421599

Can you use tane with persons


el_kousy

We used the accustive form to reflect (has) riht??


mizinamo

No; it's not the accusative case but the possessive ending for "his" -- to express "he has children" as "his children exist" or something like that.

For nouns that end in a consonant, the two look the same, but you can see the difference in nouns that end in a vowel. For example, "he has an apple" is Elması var with the possessive ending -sı, and not *Elmayı var with the accusative ending -yı.


el_kousy

Is it like (onun çocuğu) ? Some thing like he has his children ?


mizinamo

Like onun çocuğu, yes. Something like "his children exist" or "his children are". (var is not "to have" but more like "there is", as in Orada bir hastane var "There is a hospital there".)


nais786

O yermi cocuklar var Is it wrong?


mizinamo

O yermi cocuklar var Is it wrong?

"those twenty children exist" would be spelled o yirmi çocuk var.


qamar92843

Why dont we use,,, cocuklar as plural


mizinamo

Why dont we use,,, cocuklar as plural

yirmi already says that there's more than one child, so there's no reason to put a plural marker on the noun.


OmarAbdela1

why wouldn't "Yirmi çocuğu var" or "Onda yirmi çocuğu var" not be correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.