"Ella no tiene ningún hermano."

Translation:She does not have any brothers.

5 years ago

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pingu632

apparently not. . . . there's another discussion that says ningun is always followed by a singular noun.. . .look for it with the "No tengo ningun gato" sentence, there's a good explanation

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Basically "ningun" can be seen as "not even one." She has not even one sibling.

5 years ago

andrewedgar

This explanation is a good one. Thank you.

5 years ago

slfranck

Yes, Thank you.

5 years ago

CattleRustler

thanks

5 years ago

oldtimeguitarguy

If that were the case, then wouldn't the sentence translate to a double-negative? Could we then say instead that a person could more-correctly translate it to mean "even one"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The double-negative rule doesn't exist in Spanish. In fact, when the overall sentiment of a phrase is negative, all parts become negative as well. "No hay nadie aquí." There's nobody here.

5 years ago

MartinCo

On a language history note, the concordance rule in English that mostly forbids double negatives is not the way it was always done. English used to require double negatives, like Spanish. Languages change over time. I'm waiting for a return of the word ain't to formal use. ;)

5 years ago

bjboal

I ain't got nobody, that I can depend on - no tengo a nadie - If it's good enough for Carlos Santana it's more than good enough for me

3 years ago

joshromine

Lol. Yes indeed. I live in the south nd would love to use that on a professional setting.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Ain't that the truth.

3 years ago

jimmicrooks

Thank you

5 years ago

lawrenko1987
lawrenko1987

nice one! thanks

4 years ago

arneman
arneman

Thanks for that! :)

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

ping, Thanks for posting this. It is important to remember it must be a singular noun following "ningún". Duo also accepts as a translation "Ella no tiene hermanos" - "She does not have siblings/brothers". If "ningún" is omitted, then it's important to remember to use the plural noun "hermanos".

3 years ago

cjjones467

Thank you. I was wondering why the sentence used "hermano" and not "hermanos" but translated as brothers.

3 years ago

gopabur

So how does it deal with inherently plaural nouns e.g. ningun pantalones?

4 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Pantalon is not inherently plural, el pantalon is one pair of pants, los pantalones is my pants in general, for instance every pair that you own. Ningun pantalon would be not a single pair of pants.

3 years ago

Helyn

oh thankyou!

5 years ago

K_The_King

yeah that makes quite a bit of since

4 years ago

Ze_Spy

i was about to ask that question, but if it's only used with singular nouns then i guess that makes a little more sense, only problem I'm finding is that the hint bubble keeps telling me that it translates to 'any' and ONLY to 'any,' might have to report that.

3 years ago

PatricioJiang

My two cents:

(Ningún), when used as an adjective, is the masculine form of its use as an adjective. "No quiero ningún sombrero."

(Ninguno) is the masculine form of its use as a pronoun. "No quiero ninguno!, [sombrero]."

"Ninguna" is the femenine form for use in both its role as a feminine genendered adjective or a feminine gendered pronoun.

There is no "plural form" of Ningún, Ninguno, or Ninguna, they are plural by nature, they state a negation of any, and any can be zero, one, a few, many or an infinite number of things or infinitely zero. When one of the forms appear, it automatically includes plurality. Now, if one of the forms can be used with a plural noun, that is my next question?

5 years ago

jlblue

Tx !

3 years ago

YoAyDri

She doesn't have a single brother...why isn't this an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

DorisCohen

Why can't it be she doesn't have any brother?

3 years ago

Helyn

would hermano not need to be hermanos , the plural?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Ningún(o) is 'none' as in 'not one'. If you look carefully at the word, it looks a bit like ni + un(o). With the -o on the end, it is a pronoun.

Tengo ninguno. I have none (not one.) Tengo ningún hermano. = I have (not one) brother. In English, this is usually phrased as 'I have no brothers.' (plural in phrasing) but in Spanish it is singular.

4 years ago

ImpInTraining

It can be said in english plural or singular and still make sense. 'She does not have any brother(s)'.

3 years ago

AveryHD

How would this compare to cualquier? Is cualquier fitted for non personal things.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

No cualquier/cualquiera are an adjective (and sometimes pronoun in the case of cualquiera) for "any at all" or "whichever". You can use this on people sometimes. As an adjective, cualquiera will come after the noun. Before the noun, it gets shortened to cualquier.

3 years ago

AveryHD

Yeah I realized this soon after. Thanks for the reply.

3 years ago

alphaa

IIRC from Spanish in high school, ningun can't be plural. Or maybe the noun must be singular. Not sure.

5 years ago

SergeantFTC

The noun must be singular. Also, ningún can't be plural because it's not a noun. :P

5 years ago

VeritasMatt

See Iago´s explanation above.

4 years ago

rein0258
rein0258

How would you say "She does not have any brothers" (as opposed to "siblings")?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's a good question... you could maybe say hermanos machos (specifying that you mean male) or maybe you could say that one only has sisters, i.e. "Ella solamente tiene hermanas."

5 years ago

barnsy

You are very good at explaining, thanks for your input.

5 years ago

RaviOnline

You can use "varón" (to clarify it's a male, boy, man). "Ella no tiene ninguno hermanos varones", "children" = "niños" and "boys" = "niños varones".

4 years ago

redneckray

"any brothers" was accepted.

5 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

They mean in Spanish ;o)

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

why not "hermanos"...? ie plural

5 years ago

RaviOnline

"ningún" works like "not even one" (brother) and hence it precedes singular nouns. With plurals, "ninguno" is used. Por ejemplo, "Ella no tiene ninguno hermanos varones."

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

Oh ok, good to know ningun is/can be translated like that (ie "not even one"). Why wouldn't DL translate it as that and why wouldn't they translate "...any brothers" as " ninguno hermanos" instead of how they did ?)

4 years ago

RaviOnline

In Spanish, this sentence is being said like, "She has no (not even one OR not a single) brother." But, it doesn't translate that way (it does in meaning though) because English doesn't allow for double negatives -- it's either (has + no) OR (does not have + any) -- while Spanish does (no tiene + ningún).

Here's a more comprehensive article on this: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/double_negatives.htm

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

oh ok, thanks.

4 years ago

Laluk3000

Exactly that is my question as well. It has to be plural, no?

5 years ago

YoAyDri

She doesn't have a single brother...why isn't this an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

SlyJose

Ella no tiene ningún hermano. Doesn't that mean: She doesn't have any brother?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"She doesn't have any brother." The drop-down suggestion is singular!

3 years ago

LeidenElwood
LeidenElwood

Can't "She does not have any BROTHER" be marked correct?

3 years ago

DAVEj10

I thought it meant she ain't got no brother !

3 years ago

Tammam.Wafai
Tammam.Wafai

I think she doesn't have a brother is right!

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

could cualquier be used here as a substitute for ningun?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope. Cualquier doesn't mean any in that sense, it means any as in any one of those that already exist (i.e. "Are any of your siblings twins?")

Also in a negative sentence all parts must be negative, and as far as I know cualquier has no negative counterpart.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

thanks lago... sounds almost like ningun has the meaning "none"... even if that's not exactly how it translates...

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, none as in not+ one.

4 years ago

willbyzx

I put down - She does not have a brother. - This was accepted

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

I wrote: "she does not have any brother." and it was correct. although the more correct expression in English would be: "she does not have any brothers."

4 years ago

StephPEI
StephPEI

Actually, the word "any" was always meant to be used in the singular. The plural form was only accepted by popular demand. I wrote "any brother" and it told me I was wrong. Fascinating!

3 years ago

doctorbird

"she does not have any brother "was marked incorrect for me a fail to understand why it did not say hermanos

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Marked wrong for me too, I may report it. It sounds correct to me ears, though perhaps it's less common than plural.

3 years ago

mild4u
mild4u

Is this right? Ella no tiene alguno hermano.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, that doesn't make sense. 'Alguno' is the wrong word. 'Alguno' is the equivalent of saying, 'some' 'something' or 'any of them'. “She doesn't have some brother." and “She doesn't have any of them brother." are incorrect in both languages.

This sentence is supposed to be negative. You can't use the affirmative 'algún(o)' You need to make sure the whole sentence is negative. 'Ningún' is the right choice.

4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Why can't you just leave "ningun" out?

4 years ago

griftrr

She doesn't have a single brother

4 years ago

OzBeNmeLee

Why isnt brothers, hermanos?

4 years ago

Khei_Leang
Khei_Leang

What's the difference between NINGUNOS and NINGÚN????

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

There is a simple expanation.

<pre>From Latin nec ūnus ("not even one"). Compare Portuguese nenhum, Catalan ningú. </pre>

via Wiktionary

4 years ago

LauraMiller220

wouldn't it just be simpler to say "Ella no tiene hermanos?"

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Wouldn't it be easier to say "she doesn't have brothers" in English rather than "she doesn't have any brothers"? ;o) unfortunately in speech we rarely settle for the simplest way of saying things.

3 years ago

CodyLamarc
CodyLamarc

I said, she does not have even one brother, wouldn't that be the most literal translation?

3 years ago

jaewulf

I wrote "she does not have any brother" and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't it be "ella no tiene ningún hermanos" if it was meant to be "brothers" or "siblings"?

3 years ago

R.JWilliam

We was setup to gal. The hint say one thing but the meaning is another.

3 years ago

HelgaLeen

I am confused about teh sing / plural here... as I see it the question is singular and the answer plural.... According to the answer - is it possible to say "ningúnos hermanos" ???

3 years ago

DAVEj10

there is no s on hermano so how come it is plural

3 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

It say brother, not brothers

3 years ago

Soxx54

The brother (hermanos) is not plural, therefore the translation is not plural

3 years ago

Niek83
Niek83

According to my native speaking spanish wife it should be brother / sibling.

3 years ago

The_Adequate1

Can someone elaborate the difference between ningún and ninguno for me please? It'd be appreciated.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.